(c) Information relating to the representation of a client with diminished capacity is protected by rule 32:1.6. Step Number 1: Is the Client Mentally Disabled? Rule 32:1.14 (b): “When the lawyer reasonably believes that the client has diminished capacity . . .” Separate out foolishness or “weirdness” from “diminished capacity.” 2 4/27/2016 Lots of People are Stupid. Some of Our Clients are Really Stupid 3 4/27/2016 Learn to Spot the Signs of Mental Illness. Your Client Cannot Make that Determination for You. Lack of Insight is Common. 4 4/27/2016 Incompetency to Stand Trial Iowa Code § 812.3(1): “If at any stage of a criminal proceeding the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations.” Raising the Issue of Incompetence to Stand Trial It Resolves the Constitutional/Statutory Duty: Raised by “defendant or defendant’s attorney. Iowa Code § 812.3(1) Defendant’s Testimony Cannot be Used at Trial. Iowa Code § 812.4(3) If Incompetent, Still Eligible for Pretrial Release.