United States v. Shell Oil Company
[…] the government is still liable for the cleanup costs of the wastes at the bases because a private
party would be liable if it did own a military base. Id.
15. Id.
16. Id.at 841. CERCLA only provides three possible defenses: 1) act of God, 2) act of war,
and 3) act of third party. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(b) (2003).
17. 142 F.3d 479, 482 (D.C. Cir. 1998).
18. Id.
19- Id.
20. 881 F. Supp. 1432 (E.D. Cal. 1995).
21. Id. at 1444.
22. Id. The court noted that Congress has specifically provided such protection whenever it
deemed it appropriate. For example, in Section 9604(j)(3), the Congress stated that "no Federal,
State, or local government agency shall be liable under this chapter solely as a result of acquiring
96
an interest in real estate under this subsection." Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 040)(3) (2003)).
ECOLOGY LAW QUARTERLY
[Vol. 30:569
definition section. 3 Thus, the courts have generally agreed that the
statute's waiver of sovereign immunity subjects the federal government to
suit regardless of the type of activity involved.24
B.
1.