Id. 15. Id. 16. Id.at 841. CERCLA only provides three possible defenses: 1) act of God, 2) act of war, and 3) act of third party. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(b) (2003). 17. 142 F.3d 479, 482 (D.C. Cir. 1998). 18. Id. 19- Id. 20. 881 F. Supp. 1432 (E.D. Cal. 1995). 21. Id. at 1444. 22. Id. The court noted that Congress has specifically provided such protection whenever it deemed it appropriate. For example, in Section 9604(j)(3), the Congress stated that "no Federal, State, or local government agency shall be liable under this chapter solely as a result of acquiring 96 an interest in real estate under this subsection." Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 040)(3) (2003)).