Foreign Agents: Updating Fara To Protect American
[…] enforcement from the failures of the 1970s to the present).
102 This is clearly shown in the case of the American Israeli Public Affairs
Committee (“AIPAC”), whom the DOJ has failed in registering since AIPAC’s
precursor in the 1950s. Id. at 204.
103 Id. at 203.
104 See 22 U.S.C. § 613(h) (2006) (defining agents who are exempt from FARA,
but are still required to register under the LDA).
105 See Lawson, supra note 44, at 1178 (discussing and approving of the
reasons given by the LDA’s framers for exempting commercial entities).
106 See 2 U.S.C. § 1602(8)(B)(iv) (requiring that lobbying “on behalf of a
government of a foreign country or a foreign political party” be disclosed under
FARA).
ATIEH.DOC
1070
11/17/2010 2:57 PM
U. Pa. J. Int’l L.
[Vol. 31:4
policies they advocate are essentially those of its foreign parent.107
The reasons for removal given by the drafters include: the idea
that corporate entities are more likely to comply if the