Foreign Agents: Updating Fara To Protect American
[…] include a description of how the agreement was reached as well as
a detailed summary of the obligations of both parties.63 These
requirements were enacted to provide an accurate account of what
influence or type of influence the agent is seeking, and how the
agent went about obtaining that influence, by requiring
documentation of every step that necessitated any agreement.64
While the breadth of these requirements can serve as a powerful
tool for the public, once again for the Act to work properly, not
only is mere disclosure necessary, but accurate disclosure is also
60 22 U.S.C. § 612(b) (2006); see also GAO 2008, supra note 40, at 7–8
(discussing the interpretation of foreign principal).
61 See 22 U.S.C. § 612(a)(5) (2006) (discussing how the registration statement
must include “[t]he nature and amount of contributions, income, money, or thing
of value, if any, that the registrant has received . . . and the form and time of each
such payment and from whom received”).
62 Id. § 612(a)(4), which states:
Copies of each written agreement and the terms and conditions of each
oral agreement, including all modifications of such agreements, or,
where no contract exists, a full statement of all the circumstances, by reason of which the registrant is an agent of a foreign principal; a comprehensive statement of the nature and method of performance of each such
contract, and of the existing and proposed activity or activities engaged
in or to be engaged in by the registrant as agent of a foreign principal for
each such foreign principal, including a detailed statement of any such
activity which is a political activity.
Id.
63
filing).
Id. § 612(a)(4)–(9) (mandating detailed explanations accompanying each
64 See GAO 1980, supra note 40, at 3 (discussing the purposes of GAO’s
disclosure requirements in the context of the Justice Departments failure to
uphold the spirit of the act through enforcement).
ATIEH.DOC