Foreign Agents: Updating Fara To Protect American
[…] be able to respond by using its own methods of action—
condemnation and voting.16
13 The effect of this money is now even more profound given the recent
Supreme Court decision in Citizen’s United v. Fed. Election Comm’n, No. 08-205, slip
op. at 50 (U.S. Jan 21, 2010) (striking down campaign finance limits formerly
imposed on political action committees and corporations).
14 See id. at 34 (recognizing that there is no affirmative federal interest in
equalizing “the relative ability of individuals and groups to influence the outcome
of elections.”).
15 See Lobbyist Disclosure Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. § 1601(3) (2006) (“[T]he
effective public disclosure of the identity and extent of the efforts of paid lobbyists
to influence Federal officials in the conduct of Government actions will increase
public confidence in the integrity of Government.”).
16 A recent example of this is the successful backlash against the sale of U.S.
ports to a Dubai owned company. Public watchdog groups were able, through
the LDA, to find the existence of lobbying and bring it to the public’s attention,
ultimately ending the deal.