L1 Areas of shapes quiz Level A 1. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 8 cm² 8 cm 4 cm² 4 2. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 18 cm 18 18 cm² 18 m² 3. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 36 cm² 40 cm 40 cm² 36 cm © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz 4. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 5 cm² 6 cm² 5 cm 6 m² 5. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 6 cm 6 mm² 6 m² 6 cm² 6. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 6 cm² 8 cm² 8 m² 8 cm © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz 7. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 48 m 16 m 48 m² 48 mm² 8. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 50 m 50 m² 252 m² 27 m² 9. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 66 cm² 66 cm 66 mm 66 mm² 10. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 500 m² 60 cm² 500 cm² 5 m² © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz Level B 1. Find the area of the sign. A) B) C) D) 117 cm 22 cm² 117 cm² 117 m² 2. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 150 m² 53 m 53 m² 150 m 3. What is the area of the picture and frame? A) B) C) D) 1 750 cm 85 cm² 150 m² 1 750 cm² © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz 4. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 62 km² 600 km² 600 m² 600 km 5. You want to buy some new curtains, find the area of the window. A) B) C) D) 4 000 cm 2 000 cm² 4 000 cm² 2 000 cm 6. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 24 m 24 m² 24 cm² 48 cm² © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz 7. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 10 cm² 1 cm² 100 cm² 10 m² 8. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 62.5 m 625 m² 62.5 m² 6.25 m² 9. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 250 cm² 35 cm² 25 cm² 250 mm² 10. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 3 250 cm² 325 cm² 3 250 cm 325 cm © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz Level C 1. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 40 mm 30 mm² 40 mm² 38 mm 2. What’s the area of the mat? A) B) C) D) 55 cm² 1 125 m² 70 m² 1 125 cm² 3. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 234 m² 108 m² 2 340 m 2 340 m² © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz 4. You need to measure your window to fit some curtains, what is its area? A) B) C) D) 100 cm² 2.5 m² 1 m² 100 m² 5. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 180 m² 60 m² 27 m² 180 m 6. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 55 cm² 750 m² 750 cm² 750 cm © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz 7. Find the area of the rectangle. A) B) C) D) 37 cm² 300 mm² 30 cm² 300 cm² 8. What’s the area of the front door? A) B) C) D) 160 m² 82 m² 1.6 m² 1.6 9. Find the area of the two rectangles A) B) C) D) 450 m 925 m² 62 m² 450 m² 10. Find the area of the two rectangles A) B) C) D) 97 mm² 372 mm² 21 600 mm² 102 mm² © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz Answers Level A 1. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: A. 8 cm². There are 8 squares, so the answer is 8 cm². 2. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: C. 18 cm². There are 18 squares, so the answer is 18 cm². 3. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: A. 36 cm². The area of this rectangle is 36 cm². 4. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: A. 5 cm². The length × width is 5 cm × 1 cm which equals 5 cm². 5. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: D. 6 cm². The length × width is 3 cm × 2 cm = 6 cm². 6. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: B. 8cm². The length × width is 2 cm × 4 cm which equals 8cm². 7. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: C. 48 m². The area of the rectangle is 12 m × 4 m = 48 m². © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz 8. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: B. 50 m². The area of the rectangle is 25 m × 2 m = 50 m². 9. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: D. 66 mm². The area of this rectangle is 22 mm × 3 mm = 66 mm². 10. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: C. 500 cm². The area of this rectangle is 10 cm × 50 cm = 500 cm². © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz Level B 1. Find the area of the sign. The correct answer is: C. 117 cm². The sign is a rectangle, the area of it is 13 cm × 9 cm = 117 cm². 2. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: A. 150 m². The area of this rectangle is 50 m × 3 m = 150 m². 3. What is the area of the picture and frame? The correct answer is: D. 1 750 cm². The picture is a rectangle. The area of this rectangle is 50 cm × 35 cm = 1 750 cm². 4. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: B. 600 km². The area of this rectangle is 50 km × 12 km = 600 km². 5. You want to buy some new curtains, find the area of the window. The correct answer is: C. 4 000 cm². The area of this rectangle is 80 cm × 50 cm = 4 000 cm². 6. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: B. 24 m². The area of this rectangle is 12 m × 2 m = 24 m². © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz 7. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: A. 10 cm². To work out the area of a rectangle you multiply the length by the width. First make sure they are the same units. For this rectangle 50 mm = 5 cm. The area is 5 cm × 2 cm = 10 cm². 8. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: C. 62.5 m². The area of this rectangle is 125 m × 0.5 m = 62.5 m². 9. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: C. 25 cm². This rectangle is measured in cm and mm so you have to pick one unit before you calculate the area. 25 mm = 2.5 cm. The area of this rectangle is 10 cm × 2.5 cm = 25 cm². 10. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: B. 325 cm². This rectangle is measured in mm and cm. When you calculate area the width and length must be in the same units. 650 mm = 65 cm. The area of this rectangle is 65 cm × 5 cm = 325 cm². © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz Level C 1. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: C. 40 mm². The area of this rectangle is 10 mm × 4 mm = 40 mm². 2. What’s the area of the mat? The correct answer is: D. 1 125 cm². The area of the rectangle is 45 cm × 25 cm = 1 125 cm². 3. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: D. 2 340 m². The area of the rectangle is 78 m × 30 m = 2 340 m². 4. You need to measure your window to fit some curtains, what is its area? The correct answer is: C. 1 m² The window is a rectangle, to work out the area of a rectangle you multiply the length by the width. For this rectangle 0.5 m × 2 m = 1 m². 5. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: A. 180 m². The area of the rectangle is 12 m × 15 m which equals 180 m². 6. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: B. 750 m². The area of this rectangle is 25 m × 30 m = 750 m². © BBC 2011 L1 Areas of shapes quiz 7. Find the area of the rectangle. The correct answer is: C. 30 cm². This rectangle is measured in cm and mm. When you calculate area the width and length must be in the same units. 12 mm = 1.2 cm. The area of this rectangle is 25 cm × 1.2 cm = 30 cm². 8. What’s the area of the front door? The correct answer is: C. 1.6 m². This door is a rectangle which is measured in m and cm. Before you work out the area you have to make sure they are the same units. 80 cm = 0.8 m. The area of this rectangle is 0.8 m × 2 m = 1.6 m². 9. Find the area of the two rectangles The correct answer is: D. 450 m². You have to work out the areas of both rectangles and add them together. Multiply the length by the width of each rectangle. For the first multiply 10 m by 15 m = 150 m². For the second multiply 25 m by 12 m = 300 m². Then you add the totals = 450 10. Find the area of the two rectangles The correct answer is: B. 372 mm². You need to work out the area of each rectangle and then add them together. The area of the first rectangle is 12 mm × 6 mm = 72 mm². The second rectangle is 75 mm × 4 mm = 300 mm². Area of the two rectangles is 72 mm² + 300 mm² = 372 mm². © BBC 2011
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz