by the foregoing sections shall be entered into in another jurisdiction by persons having and retaining their domicile in the District of Columbia, such marriage shall be deemed illegal, and may be decreed to be void in said District in the same manner as if it had been celebrated therein."). 1994:1033 Same-Sex Marriages 1067 Michigan, 94 Hawaii, 9 ' Idaho, 9 ' Kansas,' 92 Kentucky,' Minnesota, 95 Montana,'" Nebraska, 97 New Mexico,'" South Dakota,' Utah,' Virginia,"' and Wyoming.' Illinois' variation declares all marriages that are valid where contracted are valid 190. HAW. REV. STAT. § 572-3 (1993) ("Marriages legal in the country where contracted shall be held legal in the courts of the State."). 191. IDAHO CODE § 32-209 (1983) ("All marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted, are valid in this state."). 192. KAN. STAT. ANN. § 23-115 (1992) ("All marriages contracted without this state, which would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted, shall be valid in all courts and places in this state."). 193. Ky.