A license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same sex."). Most other state statutes do not explicitly exclude same-sex marriages. Strasser, supra note 10, at 983. 217. The Minnesota statute is ambiguous. See MINN. STAT. § 517.01 (1990) ("Marriage, so far as its validity in law is concerned, is a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties, capable in law of contracting, is essential.") (emphasis added). The emphasized language .was added to the statute following the decision in Baker v. Nelson, 191 N.W.2d 185 (Minn. 1971).