Same-Sex Marriage and Choice of Law
[…] marriage with each other."); MD. CODE ANN. FAM. LAW § 2-201 (1991) ("Only a
marriage between a man and a woman is valid in this state."); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 1.01 (West 1993) ("A man and a woman desiring to enter into a ceremonial marriage
shall obtain a marriage license from the county clerk of any county of this state. A
license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same sex."). Most other
state statutes do not explicitly exclude same-sex marriages. Strasser, supra note 10, at
983.
217.
The Minnesota statute is ambiguous. See MINN. STAT. § 517.01 (1990)
("Marriage, so far as its validity in law is concerned, is a civil contract between a man
and a woman, to which the consent of the parties, capable in law of contracting, is
essential.") (emphasis added). The emphasized language .was added to the statute
following the decision in Baker v. Nelson, 191 N.W.2d 185 (Minn. 1971). Strasser,
supra note 10, at 983 n.5. Although declaring that marriage is a contract between a man