REV. STAT. ANN. § 402.040 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1993) ("If any resident of this state marries in another state, the marriage shall be valid here if valid in the state where solemnized."). 194. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 551-271 (West 1989) ("All marriages heretofore contracted by residents of this state and who were, at the time of such marriages, legally competent to contract marriage according to the laws of this state ...are hereby declared to be and remain valid and binding