Same-Sex Marriage and Choice of Law
[…] 190.
HAW. REV. STAT. § 572-3 (1993) ("Marriages legal in the country where
contracted shall be held legal in the courts of the State.").
191.
IDAHO CODE § 32-209 (1983) ("All marriages contracted without this state,
which would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted, are
valid in this state.").
192.
KAN. STAT. ANN. § 23-115 (1992) ("All marriages contracted without this
state, which would be valid by the laws of the country in which the same were contracted,
shall be valid in all courts and places in this state.").
193.
Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 402.040 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1993) ("If any
resident of this state marries in another state, the marriage shall be valid here if valid in
the state where solemnized.").
194.
MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 551-271 (West 1989) ("All marriages heretofore
contracted by residents of this state and who were, at the time of such marriages, legally
competent to contract marriage according to the laws of this state ...are hereby declared