However, these regulations must provide for a reasonable opportunity for the pupil or the pupil’s parents or guardian to explain the absences and a method for identification in the pupil’s record that the failing grade was assigned to the pupil on the basis of excessive unexcused absences. 604 State law requires school districts to accept credit for full or partial coursework from public schools, juvenile court schools and nonpublic schools providing education to special education students. Education Code section 48645.5 states: “Each public school district and county office of education shall accept for credit full or partial coursework satisfactorily completed by a pupil while attending a public school, juvenile court school, or nonpublic, nonsectarian school or agency. The coursework shall be transferred by means of the standard state transcript. If a pupil completes the graduation requirements of his or her school district of residence while being detained, the school district of residence shall issue the pupil a diploma from the school the pupil last attended before detention or in the alternative, the county superintendent of schools may issue the diploma.” 605 Districts are not required to accept all coursework from private schools but may review the content of the courses to determine if credit should be given. 600 Ibid. Education Code section 49066. See, Johnson v.