or older who have not been continuously enrolled in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, since their 18th birthday.” 812 Education Code section 46300.4 states in part, “If a pupil 21 years of age or older, or a pupil 19 years of age or older, has not been continuously enrolled in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, since his or her 18th birthday, any attendance credit for coursework he or she is pursuing through independent study shall be eligible for apportionment only if it is one or more of the types of courses set forth in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 51225.3 or any course required by the governing board as a prerequisite to receiving a diploma of high school graduation.” 813 Education Code section 46300.2 states, “The State Department of Education shall apportion funds for community school and independent study average daily attendance only for average daily attendance claimed by school districts and county superintendents of schools for pupils who officially reside in the county in which the apportionment claim is reported, or who officially reside in a county immediately adjacent to the county in which the apportionment claim is reported.” 814 Residency under Education Code section 48204 includes students who are placed within the boundaries of the district, a foster child in their school of origin, a pupil with an interdistrict permit, and a pupil who lives with a caregiver. 815 Education Code section 51747.3(c) excludes