(OCR, September 27, 1991). 895 Id. at 3. 896 OCR Title VI Language Minority Compliance Procedures (April 6, 1990). 890 9-267 (Revised May 2016) F. California Law In 1976, the California Legislature enacted the Bilingual/Bicultural Education Act. 897 Pursuant to Section 52162, the California State Board of Education promulgated regulations implementing the Act. 898 The Act “sunsetted” (i.e., repealed as of a certain date) on June 30, 1987, pursuant to Education Code section 62000.2(d), while the funding for the program continued. Education Code section 62002 states in part: “If the Legislature does not enact legislation to continue a program listed in this part, the funding of that program shall continue for the general purposes of that program as specified in the provisions relating to the establishment and operation of the program. . . . The funds shall be used for the intended purposes of the program, but all relevant statutes and regulations adopted thereto regarding the use of the funds shall not be operative, except as specified in Section 62002.5.” [Emphasis added] Despite the language of Section 62002, the CDE established compliance requirements for school districts for the receipt of continued state funding.