Chapter-IX-Students-in-Public-Schools-May-2016
[…] services under the supervision of a credentialed school nurse, public health nurse or licensed
physician, if the services are:
1.
Routine for the pupil.
2.
Pose little potential harm for the pupil.
3.
Performed with predictable outcomes, as
individualized education program of the pupil.
defined
in
the
942
Education Code section 49423(b)(1).
Education Code section 49423(b)(3).
944
57 Cal.4th 570, 160 Cal.Rptr.2d 370 (2013).
943
9-285
(Revised May 2016)
4.
Do not require a nursing assessment, interpretation,
decisionmaking by the designated school personnel. 945
or
Section 49423.5 further states, “This section does not affect current state law or
regulation regarding medication administration.” 946 As discussed above, the California Supreme
Court recently ruled that unlicensed school employees may administer medication pursuant to a
physician’s order. 947
Therefore, in our opinion, Education Code sections 49423 and 49423.5 authorize