Penal Code section 626.9. 532 Education Code section 49079. 533 Ibid. 534 37 Cal.App.4th 31, 39 (1995). 535 Stats. 2011, ch. 161. 531 9-147 (Revised May 2016) threaten the immediate physical safety of any pupil in preschool, kindergarten, or any of grades 1-8, inclusive, arriving at, attending, or leaving from school. Assembly Bill 123 also added Penal Code section 626.8(e), which states, “This section shall not be utilized to impinge upon the lawful exercise of constitutionally-protected rights of speech or assembly.” Therefore, districts cannot remove individuals from school property if they are engaging in protected First Amendment activity (e.g., individual seeks a meeting with the principal to discuss a school policy). 536 In Reeves v.