Satisfactory educational progress includes, but is not limited to applicable statewide accountability measures and the completion of assignments, examinations, or other indicators that show that the pupil is working on assignments, learning required concepts, and progressing toward successful completion of the course, as determined by certificated employees providing instruction. If satisfactory educational progress is not being made, certificated employees providing 811 Education Code section 46300.1 states, “Commencing July 1, 1993, no school district may receive school district apportionments pursuant to Section 42238 for independent study by pupils 21 years of age or older or by pupils 19 years of age or older who have not been continuously enrolled in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, since their 18th birthday.” 812 Education Code section 46300.4 states in part, “If a pupil 21 years of age or older, or a pupil 19 years of age or older, has not been continuously enrolled in kindergarten or any of grades 1 to 12, inclusive, since his or her 18th birthday, any attendance credit for coursework he or she is