Chapter-IX-Students-in-Public-Schools-May-2016
[…] case studies, authorizations, and actions necessary to establish
eligibility for admission or discharge;
4.
Language training records;
5.
Progress slips and/or notices as required by Education Code sections
49066 and 49067;
6.
Parental restrictions regarding access to directory information or
related stipulations;
7.
Parent or adult pupil rejoinders to challenged records and to
disciplinary action;
8.
Parental authorizations or prohibitions of pupil participation in
specific programs;
9.
Results of standardized tests administered within the preceding three
years.
In addition, Education Code section 48918(k) states that records of expulsions shall be a
non-privileged disclosable public record and that, “. . . the expulsion order and the causes
therefore show the recorded in the Mandatory Interim Record and shall be forwarded to any
school in which the pupil subsequently enrolls upon receipt of a request from the admitting
school for the pupil’s school records.”
Education Code section 48201(b)(1) states:
“Upon a pupil’s transfer from one school district to another,
the school district into which the pupil is transferring shall request
that the school district in which the pupil was last enrolled provide