In addition, Education Code section 48918(k) states that records of expulsions shall be a non-privileged disclosable public record and that, “. . . the expulsion order and the causes therefore show the recorded in the Mandatory Interim Record and shall be forwarded to any school in which the pupil subsequently enrolls upon receipt of a request from the admitting school for the pupil’s school records.” Education Code section 48201(b)(1) states: “Upon a pupil’s transfer from one school district to another, the school district into which the pupil is transferring shall request that the school district in which the pupil was last enrolled provide any records that the district maintains in its