Probate Code section 4621 defines “health care provider” as an individual licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by the law of the state to provide health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession. Probate Code section 4643 defines “surrogate” as an adult, other than a patient’s agent or conservator, authorized under the Health Care Decisions Law to make a health care decision for the patient. Probate Code section 4650 (a) states, “In recognition of the dignity and privacy a person has a right to expect, the law recognizes that an adult has the fundamental right to control the decisions relating to his or her own health care including the decision to have life sustaining treatment withheld or withdrawn.” [Emphasis added.] Probate Code section 4653 states that nothing in the Health Care Decisions Law shall be construed to condone, authorize or approve mercy killing, assisted suicide or euthanasia.