pupils from low income families, foster youth, homeless youth, undocumented youth, and pupils at all levels of academic, social and emotional abilities. 3. Use multiple sources of information to monitor and improve pupil behavior and achievement. 4. Collaborate and coordinate with school and community resources. 5. Promote and maintain a safe learning environment for all pupils by providing restorative justice practices, positive behavior interventions and support services. 6. Intervene to ameliorate school related problems, including issues related to chronic absences. 1037 Education Code section 48950(a) states, “A school district operating one or more high schools, a charter school, or a private secondary school shall not make or enforce a rule subjecting a high school pupil to disciplinary sanctions solely on the basis of conduct that is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside of the campus, is protected from governmental restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or Section 2 of Article I of the California Constitution.” 1038 Stats. 2015, ch. 539. 9-316 (Revised May 2016) 7. Use research based strategies to reduce stigma, conflict, and pupil to pupil mistreatment and bullying. 8. Improve school climate and pupil well-being. 9. Enhance pupil’s social and emotional competence,