We also recommend that the school district include a pupil’s legal name (i.e., the name on the child’s birth certificate) and any other name by which the child may be known on permanent records of the school to maintain complete records. 9-200 (Revised May 2016) The common law recognizes the right of a person to change his or her name without the necessity of legal proceedings. The Legislature recently reinforced this right by reenacting Code of Civil Procedure section 1279.5 693 which states, “Nothing in this title shall be construed to abrogate the common law right of any person to change one’s name.” The statutory proceedings for a name change do not abrogate that right but serve to record publicly the change. 694 At common law, a minor does not have the right to change his or her name but a parent or guardian can adopt a name change on behalf of a minor.