Education Code section 49423(b)(3). 944 57 Cal.4th 570, 160 Cal.Rptr.2d 370 (2013). 943 9-285 (Revised May 2016) 4. Do not require a nursing assessment, interpretation, decisionmaking by the designated school personnel. 945 or Section 49423.5 further states, “This section does not affect current state law or regulation regarding medication administration.” 946 As discussed above, the California Supreme Court recently ruled that unlicensed school employees may administer medication pursuant to a physician’s order. 947 Therefore, in our opinion, Education Code sections 49423 and 49423.5 authorize qualified designated school personnel trained in the