Prosecutors Who Disclose Prosecutorial Information for Literary or
[…] he has handled can only do so with the permission of the chief prose-
cutor.10 ' Disclosure of information for literary or media purposes is
both beyond the professional duties of an assistant prosecutor and is a
matter of office policy to be made by the head of the office.'02 While
97. Telephone Interview with Wayne Brison, Spokesperson for the New York
County District Attorney's Office (February 15, 1995) (discussing the authority of the
chief prosecutor).
98. Overview and Introduction to The Prosecutor in America 2-3 (John Jay
Douglass ed., 1977).
99. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 510 (1988) ("The Attorney General may from time to
time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance
by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.").
100. See, eg., N.Y. County Law § 702(2) (McKinney 1991) ("The assistant [prosecutor] shall perform such duties pertaining to the office as may be directed by the
district attorney.").
101. Some offices may simply forbid the release of certain information for literary
or media purposes.