Prosecutors Who Disclose Prosecutorial Information for Literary or
[…] In delineating the attorney general's duties,
the statute provides that the "conduct of litigation in which the United States, an
agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is
reserved to... the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." 28 U.S.C. § 516 (1988).
The special prosecutor is typically given, by statute, all the powers of a chief prosecutor during the period of his appointment. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 20-1-109
(1986) (stating that a special prosecutor shall posses the same powers in prosecuting a
case as the district attorney he replaces); N.Y. County Law § 701(4) (McKinney Supp.
1995) ("The special [prosecutor] so appointed shall possess the powers and discharge
the duties of the district attorney during the period for which he or she shall be appointed."). The scope of a special prosecutor's authority, however, is limited to the
specific job to which he has been assigned by the authority who appointed him. See,
e.g., United States v. Weiner, 392 F. Supp. 81, 85-86 (N.D. Ill. 1975) (holding that a