Prosecutors Who Disclose Prosecutorial Information for Literary or
[…] 97. Telephone Interview with Wayne Brison, Spokesperson for the New York
County District Attorney's Office (February 15, 1995) (discussing the authority of the
chief prosecutor).
98. Overview and Introduction to The Prosecutor in America 2-3 (John Jay
Douglass ed., 1977).
99. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 510 (1988) ("The Attorney General may from time to
time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance
by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.").
100. See, eg., N.Y. County Law § 702(2) (McKinney 1991) ("The assistant [prosecutor] shall perform such duties pertaining to the office as may be directed by the
district attorney.").
101. Some offices may simply forbid the release of certain information for literary
or media purposes. For instance, the Department of Justice allows the release of nonpublic information if it is in the interest of justice, but will not allow it for personal
financial gain: