Prosecutors Who Disclose Prosecutorial Information for Literary or
[…] because the prosecutor's office consented to disclosure of confidential information by
the former prosecutor. Id.; see supra note 41 (discussing Canon 37); see also State v.
Martinez, 673 P.2d 509, 513-14 (N.M. Ct. App. 1983) (holding that where the State
waives any breach of its confidences by a former assistant district attorney, those confidences and possible disqualification of defense counsel are not an issue).
59. Model Rules, supra note 3, Rule 1.6(a); Code, supra note 4, DR 4-101(B)(3).
60. See Cal. Gov't Code § 100(b) (West 1980) ("The style of all process shall be
'The People of the State of California' and all prosecutions shall be conducted in their
name and by their authority."); New York Crim. Proc. Law § 1.20(31) (McKinney
1992) (" 'Prosecutor' means a district attorney or any other public servant who represents the people in a criminal action.") (emphasis added); see also Griffin B. Bell, The