Prosecutors Who Disclose Prosecutorial Information for Literary or
[…] 113. If the special prosecutor is to serve the federal government, a three-judge
panel or the attorney general appoints the prosecutor, depending upon the circumstances. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 591-599 (1988) (three-judge panel appoints an independent
counsel upon request of attorney general); 28 U.S.C. § 515(a) (1988) (allowing the
attorney general to appoint a special prosecutor and delineate the special prosecutor's
authority). If the special prosecutor is to serve a locality, local appointment procedures would be followed. See e.g., N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(2) (McKinney 1993) (authorizing the governor to appoint the attorney general or one of his deputies to head a
criminal prosecution and "exercise all the powers and perform all the duties ... which
the district attorney would otherwise be authorized or required to exercise or perform"); N.Y. County Law § 701 (McKinney 1995) (authorizing a superior criminal
court to appoint a special prosecutor when the district attorney is disqualified for any
reason); see also supra note 96 (discussing the powers of the special prosecutor and