Science Inquiry Knowledge Test - University of Nebraska–Lincoln

Teacher Inquiry Knowledge
1. A difference between traditional and inquiry-based classrooms is:
A.
ratio of teacher to student-led activities
B.
amount of student-initiated learning activities
C.
engagement of students in extended investigations
D.
All of the above are likely to differ
2. Liam tells his teacher that crushed pop cans weigh more than uncrushed cans. Asked how he knows
this, he tells his teacher that he and his family were recycling and he noticed that bags of crushed cans
were heavier than bags of uncrushed cans. His teacher asked him if he noticed anything else different
about the bags of cans, other than their weight. Liam said that the bags of crushed cans, even though
they were heavier, were usually smaller. Liam and his teacher were primarily engaged in the
_______?______ element of inquiry.
A.
hypothesizing
B.
concluding
C.
observing
D.
investigating
3. Liam’s teacher next asks him to explain why the smaller bags of crushed cans were heavier. Liam
looks at her and says, “Because the crushed cans are heavier! I told you that already!” Which of the
following is the best choice for helping Liam consider alternative interpretations for his
observations? The teacher should ask him…
A.
if he can think of other reasons for the different weights of the bags.
B.
if he can think of anything else that gets heavier when it is squashed.
C.
if there were equal numbers of cans in each bag.
D.
how he could be sure that crushed cans were heavier.
4. Which of the following is a characteristic of scientific inquiry?
A.
Scientific inquiry operates on the belief that rules can be discovered by careful, systematic
study.
B.
Scientific inquiry involves obtaining experimental rather than observational evidence.
C.
Scientific inquiry is conducted using a common set of traditions, procedures, and protocols.
D.
Scientific inquiry requires representing problems and questions at high levels of abstraction.
5. Ms. Navetta is planning a 7th grade lesson on the changing position of the sun in
the sky during the day and how this is the basis of a simple ‘sundial’ to tell time
of day. The basic sundial is a simply a vertical stick on a piece of board, and in
sunlight the angle of the stick’s shadow can be marked on the board. Ms. Navetta
also has a large demonstration model with lines marked at various angles and
labeled with hours of the day.
Ms. Navetta considers various ways to conduct the lesson. Of those below, which
is most similar to how you would teach?
A.
Explain how a sundial works related to sun position in the sky. Have each group assemble a
basic sundial, using a prepared handout sheet with lines and hour markings. Then take the
students outside to try out their sundials and see that they indicate the correct time of day.
B.
Do not first explain sundials but take the students outside and have each group set up a stick
and board. Ask them to brainstorm what this might be useful for, and to expand on their
ideas. Have them come back every hour, anticipating that they will mark a series of shadow
lines to make what is effectively a sundial.
C.
Explain how a sundial works, in relation to sun position in the sky. Then gather the class
outside around the large demonstration model, so they can see how the sundial indicates the
time of day. Come back an hour later to see that the shadow has moved to the next marking.
D.
Instead of explaining sundials first, take the students outside and note the location of the sun
in the sky. Have each group set up a stick and board and mark the position of the shadow.
Ask them to suggest how this might be used as a ‘shadow clock’ to tell time of day. Have
them come back every hour and mark a new shadow angle, labeling it with the hour, to make
what is effectively a sundial.
6. Which of the following describes effective inquiry teaching practices?
A.
True inquiry only occurs when students generate and pursue their own questions
B.
Inquiry should be taught in the context of specific scientific subject matter.
C.
Classroom inquiry involves following the scientific method.
D.
All of the above are characteristics of effective inquiry teaching practices
7. Which of the following curriculum decisions is least likely to lead to an effective elementary school
classroom culture supporting inquiry?
A.
Starting the science unit by having students formulate research questions.
B.
Making in-depth investigations part of student experiences in the science unit.
C.
Having students participate in decisions about what they will investigate and how during the
lesson.
D.
Having students participate in collecting their own data.
8. Ms. Brandt is preparing a lesson to introduce her students to
the relationship between force and motion, namely that a net
force will cause an object to speed up or slow down (Newton’s
2nd Law). The classroom has available a loaded wagon to
which a pulling force can be applied. Ms. Brandt is considering four different approaches to the
lesson.
Thinking about how you would want to teach this lesson, of the following, which one is most similar
to what you would do?
A.
B.
I would raise the question of what kind of motion results from a constant force. I would
then guide my students to explore the question themselves by pulling on a loaded wagon
and observing what happens. From the evidence they would then propose a law, which I
would then say is called Newton’s 2nd law.
I would write a clear statement of Newton’s 2nd Law on the board and explain itcarefully
for my students. I would then have the students verify the law by pulling on a loaded
wagon themselves and confirming what type of motion results.
C.
I would raise the question of whether there is any relationship between force and motion.
Student groups would be free to explore this safely in any way they wish, using any
available equipment in the lab. I would not prescribe but be available. Groups report
back and discuss their findings at the end.
D.
I would write a clear statement of Newton’s 2nd Law on the board and explain it
carefully. Then I would demonstrate the law by pulling on a loaded wagon with a
constant force in front of the class as they observe the motion.
9. Which of the following is required for an explanation to be scientific?
A.
the use of mathematical tools and models
B.
logical arguments
C.
absolute proof
D.
All of the above are required for an explanation to be scientific.
10. Which of the following is a characteristic of scientific investigations?
A.
Scientific investigations explain things based on systematic observations.
B.
Scientific investigations start out as questions about things people are curious about.
C.
Scientific investigations answer “why” questions about something.
D.
All of the above are characteristics of scientific investigations.
11. Mr. Nelson’s students have just completed a unit in their earth science class. As a “wrap-up,” Mr.
Nelson would like students to re-examine the three main learning objectives that served as the focus
for this unit.
Of the following, which is most similar to how you would like to conduct the wrap-up?
A.
I would ask the students what the main things were that they learned in the unit,
according to their own ideas of what is important or interesting, and have them list these
as the unit wrap-up.
B.
I would restate the three main learning objectives for the students, and then relate each of
them to the specific concepts that arose in the unit.
C.
I would ask the students to reflect back on their work, and identify for themselves what
the important main ideas of the unit were, then have them relate these to the original
learning objectives.
D.
I would restate the three main learning objectives, then ask the students to say how the
various concepts that arose in the lesson related to each of these.
12. The teacher asks the children to draw five colored marbles from a bag of 100 marbles. Two are
green, and three are red. The teacher next asks the children to guess how many marbles of various
colors are in the bag, and to explain their answers. All of the children decide to guess that there are
50 green marbles and 50 red marbles in the bag, but they give different reasons for their answers.
Which of the following is the most scientific explanation for this answer?
A.
B.
Annie says that her older brother told her that there were 50 of each color.
Danielle says that she took the total number of marbles in the bag (100) divided by the two
colors.
C.
Cindy remembers that a ‘hypothesis’ is a guess about the answer to a question.
D.
Beri says that since about half the marbles drawn were of each color, about half the total
might be too.
13. Which of the following is a characteristic of scientific inquiry?
A.
Inquiry involves following the linear progression of the scientific method.
B.
The inquiry process leads to investigations that always yield the same results.
C.
Inquiry involves the interpretation of data which leads to making inferences.
D.
All of the above are characteristics of scientific inquiry
14. Use the following description of an inquiry-based activity for the next questions:
A group of students studied some of the properties of gases that are emitted by plants.
In step one, the students placed a candle and a little water in a jar and sealed the jar so that it was
airtight. Then the students wrote down their predictions for what would happen when they lit the
candle.
In step two, the students opened the jar, lit the candle, and then resealed the jar. They saw that
the candle burned out quickly.
In step three, the students placed a plant shoot and a little water in the jar with the candle, sealed
the jar so that it was airtight, and left the jar on a windowsill. After a few days, they opened the
jar containing the shoot, relit the candle, and resealed the jar. This time they saw that the candle
burned for a considerably longer time than it did in the first experiment.
In step four the students then met as a group to discuss the experiment and decide what
happened.
Choose the best answer for each question below.
a. In step one, students engaged in which element(s) of inquiry?
A.
hypothesizing
B.
C.
presenting and concluding
investigating
D.
questioning
b. In step two, students engaged in which element(s) of inquiry?
A.
media research
B.
C.
presenting
investigating and observing
D.
wondering and presenting
c. In step three, students engaged in which element(s) of inquiry?
A.
B.
C.
D.
observing and investigating
communicating and interpreting
questioning and media research
interpreting
d. In step four, students engaged in which element(s) of inquiry?
A.
B.
C.
D.
interpreting and questioning
media research and concluding
observing and presenting
interpreting and concluding
15. A teacher using guided inquiry instructional strategies:
A.
Presents and explains the science concepts and principles directly to the students as
finished products to be learned and understood.
B.
Provides students with a step-by-step procedure to confirm the concept or principle
presented by the teacher.
C.
Has students generate their own questions and design their own procedures with minimal
guidance from the teacher.
D.
Prompts students to articulate the scientific concept or principle from data collection and
analysis.
16. Mr. Peoples is conducting a unit on food chains and is about to introduce his 7th
grade students to predator/prey relationships. He has a computer simulation
‘game’ for this subject that he can use with his class.
Thinking about how you would teach, of the following, which is the best advice
for conducting this lesson?
Mr. Peoples should explain that balance typically exists in nature such that the numbers of
predators and their prey are related. For example, he can tell them that a rabbit population
A. will increase if disease reduces the coyote population. He should then project the
simulation game on the screen to demonstrate how the relationship between rabbit and
coyote populations works.
B.
Mr. Peoples should explain that balance typically exists in nature such that the numbers of
predators and their prey are related. For example, he can tell them that a rabbit population
will increase if disease reduces the coyote population of the same region. He should have
the students use the computer simulation to generate rabbit numbers over an extended
period during which the population of coyotes falls, so that they can see the predator/prey
relationships that he explained.
C.
Mr. Peoples should ask what would happen to rabbit numbers if many coyotes died of
disease. After some discussion, Mr. Peoples should suggest that the students explore their
ideas using the computer simulation to generate rabbit numbers over an extended period
during which the population of coyotes falls. The students’ finding would then be used in
class discussion of predator/prey relationships.
D.
Mr. Peoples should begin by asking the students what they know about predators and
prey. Without responding other than to encourage their ideas, Mr. Peoples should then
introduce the computer simulation and invite them to use it on their computers in any way
they wish to explore their ideas. The lesson would end with students reporting back what
they found.
17. Prominent learning theorists who criticize inquiry-based teaching and learning approaches argue
that proponents of inquiry-based teaching and learning typically pay little attention to the fact that:
A.
Inquiry is not intrinsically motivating.
B.
Unstructured inquiry activities often overload learners’ working memory.
C.
Discovery has no real connection to learning.
D.
All of the above are significant criticisms offered by critics of inquiry.
18. Inquiry classrooms use a lot of student centered learning. What principles will be important for
maintaining good behavioral discipline during inquiry-based instruction?
A.
Institute clear and firm classroom rules to limit students from talking out of turn
B.
Establish a token or point system in the classroom in which students earn points for staying on
task and engage
C.
Create precise step-by-step instructions for completing the classroom’s inquiry activities, and
the monitor students closely to make sure they follow directions
D.
Use direct instruction to teach students simple and efficient classroom routines for collecting
inquiry materials together, working with partners, and using classroom equipment
19. One of the primary benefits of inquiry teaching tailored to individual interests is that:
A.
It extrinsically motivates students.
B.
Students are more motivated to learn things that are personally interesting to them.
C.
It promotes learning that is valued by society.
D.
All of the above
20. Which of the following is characteristic of the nature of science or scientific processes?
A.
Scientific knowledge is factual and does not change.
B.
Scientists are very objective because they have an established set of procedures to solve their
questions.
C.
Scientific theories eventually get proven right or wrong.
D.
Scientific claims are based on a mix of observational, personal, social, and cultural
influences.
21. Ms. Baker will be teaching about reflection of light with her 8th grade class. Her aim is
for students to come to understand that when a beam of light strikes a mirror it reflects at
an angle equal to the angle at which it came in – the law of reflection. Ms. Baker has to
decide on a lesson plan.
Thinking about your own teaching, of the following, which is most similar to how you
would structure and sequence the lesson?
A.
I would write the law of reflection on the board and illustrate with a diagram. Next I'd do a
large-scale demonstration of the law for the class, using a light beam, mirror, and protractor,
for several angles. We would discuss any questions the students had.
B.
I would ask students to find out what they can about light behavior and mirrors by exploring
on their own using an assortment of available items, including light ray sources, mirrors, and
protractors. I would not prescribe but be available. Toward the end, student groups would
report back on what they did and found out.
C.
I would raise the question of what might happen to a light beam when it strikes a mirror, for
students to explore. Student groups would investigate at their benches using light ray sources,
mirrors, and protractors, then propose a law to account for their observations. I would close the
lesson with a discussion of the law of reflection.
D.
I would write the law of reflection on the board and illustrate with a diagram. Then I'd have the
student groups verify the law experimentally using light ray sources, mirrors, and protractors,
following an instruction sheet. We would then discuss how their results accorded with the law.
22. A teacher using guided inquiry instructional strategies:
A.
Encourages student exploration through data collection to help them "invent" and understand
the relevant scientific concepts
B.
Provides precise instructions on how to complete a hands-on activity
C.
Presents scientific terminology and definitions at the beginning of the lesson
D.
Presents science content and material through a formal presentation
E.
Has students complete a lab exercise as a precursor for the teacher to explain the underlying
concept or principle
23. Scientific investigations answer questions through…
A.
observation.
B.
classification.
C.
experimentation.
D.
All of the above, depending on the question.
24. Ms. Piper is taking her elementary grade class to the local nature center.
Because they are currently studying food webs, she would like to use the field
trip as a way to learn more about this topic.
Thinking about how you would teach, of the following, how would you most
likely use a field trip to teach students about food webs?
A.
I would inform them that on our upcoming field trip they will be looking for examples of food
webs. During the field trip, students could make their own list of interactions they observe
relating to food webs, which we would discuss later as a group.
B.
I would inform students before the field trip that we are going to look for specific examples of
food webs, providing them a checklist of interactions they should see. During the field trip, I
would point out the various interactions, having them mark off each as we go.
C.
I would not tell students exactly what to look for during the field trip, but would ask them to
make observations about any interactions they see between organisms. Afterwards we could
discuss what they saw relating to food webs.
D.
I would inform students before the field trip that we are going to look for specific examples of
food webs, providing them a checklist of interactions they should see. During the field trip,
students could look for those examples and mark them off as we go.
25. Research on inquiry learning has shown that:
A.
All science standards and content can be effectively taught through the inquiry method.
B.
Inquiry strategies are not appropriate for low performing students.
C.
D.
Explicit support, often in the form of direct instruction, is often necessary to help students
learn the nature of science.
All of the above
llll
Technical Information
Scales:
There are three underlying scales in this assessment: (1) scientific inquiry (nature of science), (2)
classroom inquiry, and (3) inquiry pedagogical content knowledge.
Scientific inquiry questions: 4, 9, 10, 13, 20, 23
Classroom inquiry questions: 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 12, 14 a, b, c, d, 15, 17, 18, 19, 22
Inquiry pedagogical content knowledge: 5, 8, 11, 16, 21, 24, 25
Grading Key:
1. D
2. C
3. A
4. A
5. D
6. B
7. A
8. A
9. B
10. D
11. C
12. D
13. C
14a. A
Psychometrics:
14b. C
14c. A
14d. D
15. D
16. C
17. B
18. D
19. B
20. D
21. C
22. A
23. D
24. C
25. C
Cronbach Alpha = .58
Pedagogical content knowledge questions were drawn from Schuster, Cobern, Schwartz, Velom, &
Applegate. Assessing Pedagogical Content Knowledge of Inquiry Science Teaching , NSF Award
0512596.
Suggested Citation:
Nugent, G., Pedersen, J., Welch, G., & Bovaird, J. (2012). Teacher Inquiry Knowledge. Lincoln, NE:
University of Nebraska-Lincoln. Retrieved from http://r2ed.unl.edu/CSI/Teacher_Knowledge.pdf