Financial Handbook for Families Facing
[…] o The letter must include:
o the name of the wage earner (you)
o the Social Security Number of the wage earner (your
SSN)
o an address and a current day-time phone number
where the SSA may reach you
o State the type of decision on which you wish
reconsideration (suspension of retirement benefits)
o Briefly state why you disagree with the determination.
For example:
- 70–
*Information contained in the Handbook is accurate as of April 2008*
I do not agree with the determination of the suspension of
my Social Security retirement benefits under the plain
meaning of the law. 42 U.S.C. § 402(x).
I am not “confined in a jail, prison, or other penal
institution or correctional facility pursuant to . . .
conviction of a criminal offense.” “Penal,” means “related
to a penalty or punishment.” Penalty and punishment are
aspects of criminal imprisonment. Immigration detention
is civil, not criminal.
I am also not “confined by court order in an institution at