N K Das Verma’s “OET” Direction: Pick out the best option similar in meaning to the word printed in bold. 1. Turbulent a) piteous b) prompt c) vehement d) turmoil 2. Scanty a) needy b) needless c) profuse d) meager 3. Instigate a) disregard b) grieve c) bemoan d) provoke Direction: Pick out the opposite meaning of the words printed in bold. 4. Comely a) captivating b) morass c) loyal d) grotesque 5. Fascinating a) excess b) repulsive c) glut d) enchanting Direction: There is one error in any part of the sentences. If not, your answer is “no error”. 6. The roads are floated because it (a)/ is raining continuously (b)/ for the last two days.(c)/ no error (d) 7. He was the player who (a)/ I think could play (b)/ to the best of his abilities.(c)/ no error (d) 8. I did not (a)/ went anywhere to (b)/ learn local language.(c)/ no error (d) 9. Any of the two (a)/ teams can be the winner (b)/ of this game.(c)/ no error (d) 10. No other festival (a)/ in West Bengal is as (b)/ more famous as Durga Puja.(c)/ no error (d) Direction: Fill in the sentences with the most suitable alternative. 11. Looking down _____ the sick can never be ______ in any sense. a) Upon, justified b) Upon, maintaining c) On, inappropriate d) For, sensible 12. This does not however ____ the Pakistan government from blame. a) Hamper b) Exonerate c) Haunt d) Applaud 13. Our governments will not _____ its responsibility to curb terrorism. a) Enchant b) Palpitate c) Abdicate d) Flail Direction: Pick out the word which can best substitute of the group of words/ sentences. 14. Customs of having many wives a) Monogamy b) Bigamy c) Polygamy d) Misogamy 15. The act of killing one’s wife a) Genocide b) Uxoricide c) Canicide d) Regicide Direction: Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below. In the world have we made health an end in itself? We have forgotten that health is really a means to enable a person to do his work and do it well. A lot of modern medicine is concerned with promotion of good health. Many patients as well as many physicians pay very little attention to health; but very much attention to health makes some people imagine that they are ill. Our great concern with health is shown by the medical columns in newspaper, the health articles in popular magazines and the popularity of the television programme and all those books on medicine we talk about health all the time. Yet for the most only result is more people with imaginary illnesses. The healthy man should not be wasting any time talking about health, he should be using health for work, the work he does and the work that good health makes possible. 16. Modern medicine is primarily concerned with a) Promotion of good health b) People suffering from imaginary illnesses c) People suffering from real illnesses d) Increased efficiency in work 17. A healthy man should be concerned with a) His work which good health makes possible b) Looking after his health c) His health which makes work possible d) Talking about health 18. Talking about health all the time makes people a) Always suffer from imaginary illness b) Sometimes suffer from imaginary illness c) Rarely suffer from imaginary illnesses d) Often suffer from imaginary illnesses 19. The passage suggests that a) Health is an end in itself b) Health is a blessing c) Health is only a means to an end d) We should not talk about health 20. The passage tells us a) How medicines should be manufactured b) What a healthy man should or should not do c) What the television programmes should be about d) How best to imagine illnesses Direction: Fill in the passage with appropriate alternatives given below. N K Das Verma’s “OET” An offbeat message ___21____ drugs delivered through a dance performance by 8,726 students from 40 schools has __22___ Amritsar a place in the Guinness Book of World Records. The district administration has received a communique in this regard from the records Management Team of Guinness World Records office stating that the largest Bollywood dance performance’ of students ___23__ at Khalsa College here has ___24___ the city the title of Guinness World Records. The mass gathering of students to dance to a Bollywood number was organized with a view to spreading message against drugs and its __25____. 21. a) against b) to c) for d) with 22. a) obtained b) earned c) got d) attained 23. a) held b) thrown c) performing d) reacted 24. a) saved b) protected c) learnt d) secured 25. a) effects b) influence c) affects d) pleasure Answer Keys: 1.c 2.d 3.d 4.d 5.b 6.b 7.a 8.b 9.a 10.c 11.a 12.b 13.b 14.c 15.b 16.a 17.a 18.d 19.c 20.b 21.a 22.b 23.a 24.d 25.a Explanation: 6.b is has been raining continuously (‘since/ for’ is used with the perfect tense (S+has/have /had+v3..) or (perfect continuous tense (S+ has/have/had+been+v4..) 7.a He was the player whom who (who+ verb) 8.b went go anywhere to (do/does/did+v1) 9.a any either of the two.. (‘any’ is used for more than two.) 10.c more famous as Durga Puja (as/so+PD+ as) One Word Substitution: Monogamy: one marriage Bigamy: two marriages Misogamy: hatred for marriage Genocide: killing of gene Regicide: killing of king or queen Uxoricide- Killing of one’s wife
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz