Contest and Consent: A Legal History of Marital Rape
[…] the husband to divorce, see Preston v. Preston, Nos. 0071-97-4, 0175-97-4, 1998 WL 15137, at *1-2
(Va. Ct. App. Jan. 20, 1998).
407.
See supra notes 1-3 and accompanying text.
408.
See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 609.349 (1987) ("A person does not commit criminal sexual
conduct ... if the actor and complainant were adults cohabiting in an ongoing voluntary sexual
relationship at the time of the alleged offense, or if the complainant is the actor's legal spouse, unless
the couple is living apart and one of them has filed for legal separation or dissolution of the
marriage."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-658 (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1999) ("A person cannot be guilty of
criminal sexual conduct . . . if the victim is the legal spouse unless the couple is living apart
and the offending spouse's conduct constitutes criminal sexual conduct in the first degree or second
degree ....
").
409. See, e.g., NEv.REv. STAT. § 200.373 (1997) ("It is no defense to a charge of sexual assault
that the perpetrator was, at the time of the assault, married to the victim, if the assault was committed
HeinOnline -- 88 Cal. L. Rev. 1484 2000
2000]
CONTEST AND CONSENT
1485