The Brief in the North Syracuse Case
[…] 12
See also Bovich v. E. Meadow Pub. Library, 16 A.D.3d 11, 17 (2d Dep’t 2005).
13
See also Bulson v. Control Data Corp., 164 A.D.2d 141 (3d Dep’t 1990); Oliver Schs., Inc. v.
Sobol, 147 Misc. 2d 622, 623 (Sup. Ct. Albany Cnty. 1990); 95 N.Y. Jur. 2d Schools § 800.
19
does not mean that it cannot also be a municipal corporation.” Bovich v. E.
Meadow Pub. Library, 16 A.D.3d 11, 17 (2d Dep’t 2005) (citations omitted).
School districts, as municipal corporations “formed under” the Education Law, fit
the definition of both “municipal corporation” and “education corporation.” See
GCL §§ 66(2) (“municipal corporation”), (6) (incorporating the definition of
“education corporation” in Educ. Law § 216-a(1) (“‘education corporation’ . . .
means a corporation (a) chartered or incorporated by the regents or otherwise
formed under this chapter”) (emphasis added)).
The Second Department’s faulty logic reasoned that if public school districts
are municipal “corporation[s],” they cannot also be “association[s]” – asserting that
a “corporation” and an “association” are necessarily “different things.” E.