The Brief in the North Syracuse Case
[…] are “education corporations.” 8
Furthermore, independent of its existence as an “education corporation,” a
school district is an “education . . . association” governed by the HRL. Exec. Law
§ 296(4). The term “association” is interpreted “broad[ly]” under New York law
§ 66(6) (incorporating only subdivision one of Education Law § 216-a). See also footnote 7
below.
7
Even school districts pre-dating the Education Law or originally formed pursuant to a different
statute are deemed “formed under” the Education Law, because Education Law § 1501(1)
provides that “[a]ll school districts organized either by special laws or pursuant to the provisions
of a general law are hereby continued.”
8
In its brief in this appeal, the Division does not rely on GCL § 66(6) or Education Law § 216-a
in reaching the conclusion that public school districts are “education corporations.” Respondent
Br. at 29. Amici respectfully urge incorporation of analyses of both of these provisions, and in