15 Quiz About Child Nutrition Errors Pre-Op Nov 2014

Quiz
Child Nutrition
Program
Errors
May 29, 2015
1. A true fact about the Income Eligibility Form is:
A. Are re-determined only when the sponsor feels like
giving the parent/guardian a new one.
B. Are required to be filled out by all enrolled
participants regardless of their determined eligibility.
C. Categorical eligibility for free meals is only for the
applications with TANF marked in Part 2: Benefits.
D. Monthly income must be converted to annual income.
2. A properly processed Income
Eligibility Form should be:
A. Processed a month after the parent submits the
form.
B. Have only one person to determine the eligibility
of each Income Eligibility Form.
C. Classified correctly by insuring that the annual
income calculations and the family household
income evaluations are correct for all participants
and are determined as soon as the IEF has been
submitted correctly by parent or guardian.
3. A true fact about the Enrollment Form:
A. Must be on file for every participant for whom a
meal is served.
B. Must be a form issued by the state.
C. Update the enrollment form only on the
participant’s birthday.
D. The form does not need to include the usual days
and times that the participant attends.
4. A false fact about Sign-in and Sign-out
Sheets.
A. Must contain at the minimum, the date, full name of participant,
the arrival time with space for full signature and the departure
time with space for signature.
B. All meals claimed for reimbursement are supported by the sign-in
and sign-out sheets that reflect that the participants were present
during the approved meal service times.
C. The Child Nutrition Program does not allow usage of electronic
sign-in and sign-out programs.
5. Which statement is true for the
definition of CACFP Participation?
A. Enrolled participant ate at least 3 meals.
B. Enrolled participant was present and was
served a reimbursable meal on the day of
attendance.
C. Enrolled participant was present all month
during the claiming period.
6. Select the correct statement below:
When claiming three meals a day, a sponsor must use the
following form(s) :
A. The Required Daily Record and the Monthly Meal
Count Record.
B. The Required Daily Record, the Monthly Meal Count
Record, the Monthly Summary and the Daily Record
of Attendance and Participation.
C. The Daily Record of Attendance and Participation.
D. The Required Daily Record and the Monthly meal
Count Record plus the Monthly Summary.
7. A true statement about the
Monthly Meal Count Record:
A. Should be used only when serving 3
meals per day.
B. Should be used when serving 3 or more
meals per day.
C. Should only document the meal counts of
one years olds up to adults.
8. Not all meals are eligible for reimbursement:
(which statement(s) are correct)?
A. Meals served to a child not enrolled
B. Meal types not approved
C. Meals served in excess of three meals per day, per
child
D. Meals that do not meet the meal pattern
E. Meals served to children that have turned 13
F. All the above
9. Which phrase is not an expense
category for the food program?
A. Food Costs
B. Food Service Labor Costs
C. Nonfood Supply Costs
D. Costs of Allocated and Direct Purchased Services
E. Other Service Expenditures including lawn service
and play ground maintenance
BONUS QUESTION
10. Examples of Unallowable
Expenses: find the false expense.
A. Salary of staff who Do Not Perform CACFP Duties
B. Interest expenses
C. Returned check fees
D. Loans to your center or to an individual
E. Approved items that have pre-approval
11. Monthly Claim For Reimbursement: pick
the false statement.
A. Midnight, 10 days from the end of the month in
which you are claiming is the deadline for submission.
B. Must be filed every month – even if not eligible.
C. September is the early cut off for issuing checks.
12. Cash Based Accounting- True
statements – how many are true?
A. Document it when you spend it!
B. Write a check/use a debit card – Record when
transaction occurs.
C. Pay with credit card – Record when pay off credit
card expense.
D. Items billed at the end of the month – Record
when paid.
E. All of the above.
13.CACFP Budget: pick the false
statement.
A. Is a planning “Tool” to determine how to spend the
CACFP funds.
B. Part of the On-line application process.
C. All institutions receive more than enough
reimbursement to cover food, non-food supplies, and
any allocations.
14. Meal components: which
one does not belong.
A. Milk
B. Meat/Meat alternates
C. Fruit/Vegetable
D. Grains/Bread
E. Protein
15. Milk component:
choose the true fact.
A. Cheese is considered as a milk component on
the Child Nutrition Program.
B. The minimum amount of milk for a 2 year old
per meal is a cup of milk.
C. Children over 2 years of age must be served fatfree (skim) or 1% fluid milk.
16. Fruit/vegetable component:
select the correct response. (childcare)
A. The serving size for lunch is the same as
breakfast.
B. The serving size for lunch is different than
breakfast.
17. Important references: select
the least needed guide.
A. The CACFP Meal Pattern Charts
B. Crediting Foods in the manual
C. Food Buying Guide for CNP
D. Child Nutrition (CN) Label
E. Nutrition Facts Label
F. Do I have Enough? Worksheets
G. CACFP Staff phone numbers and email addresses
18. What is not a requirement for the Federal
Funding Accountability and Transparency Act at
present? (For CNP)
A. Obtain a DUNS number(Data Universal
Numbering System)
B. Register in System for Award
Management
19. Civil rights Compliance:
Select the false protected classes.
A. Ethnicity
B. Color
C. Sex
D. Age
E. National Origin
F. Disability
20. Sponsor of Multiple Centers :
select the false statement.
A. The sponsoring organization must document reviews for
CACFP. This includes the “main” site where the administrative
staff regularly works.
B. The sponsors do not need to submit and receive approval for
any new sites before meals may be claimed at those sites.
C. New sites must be reviewed within the first four weeks of
CACFP participation.
D. Two of the three required site reviews must be unannounced.
E. Sponsors must do the “Monthly Edit Check” each month on
each center.
F. Facility Reviews must include a “5-Day Reconciliation”.
Bonus:
Deadline for a correct and accurate
application submission is:
A. 90 days after the CNP workshop
B. 30 days after the CNP workshop
C. 60 days after the CNP workshop
D. There is no deadline for the CACFP application
End of quiz
ANSWERS TO FOLLOW
Answers
1.
D
11. A
2.
C
12. E
3.
A
13. C
4.
C
14. E
5.
B
15. C
6.
A
16. B
7.
A
17. G
8.
F
18. B
9.
E
19. A
10. E
20. B
21. Bonus: C