Name Date Greek and Latin Word Parts ology heteros equi rupt sol, helios geo, terr ject scope, spec homos tract photo flect sens struct mem aqua gram, graph, scriptum, scribo novus solus phon, son a, an, im, in, non, mis, dis, un sanus doc dict, ora philo com, con, co, col, sym, syn aud thermos vid, video Matching Match each definition with a word. 1. New 2. Build 3. Sun 4. With Together 5. Health 6. Different 7. Light 8. Remember 9. See 10. Think, perceive, feel Multiple Choice Select the definition that most nearly defines the given word. 11. equi A. See B. Alone C. Equal D. Heat Name Date 12. aqua A. Look B. Think, perceive, feel C. Water D. Study of 13. sens A. Love B. Bend C. Pull D. Think, perceive, feel 14. sol, helios A. Sun B. Build C. Remember D. Sound 15. novus A. Hear B. Water C. Health D. New 16. vid, video A. New B. Write C. See D. Land, earth 17. dict, ora A. Same B. Light C. Speak D. Teach 18. philo A. Throw B. Love C. Speak D. Not 19. flect A. Different B. Bend C. With Together D. Break 20. photo A. Think, perceive, feel B. Same C. Speak D. Light Answer Key 1. novus 2. struct 3. sol, helios 4. com, con, co, col, sym, syn 5. sanus 6. heteros 7. photo 8. mem 9. vid, video 10. sens 11. C 12. C 13. D 14. A 15. D 16. C 17. C 18. B 19. B 20. D
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz