The Worst Surprise of All: No Right to Pretrial Discovery of the
[…] may have to establish not only that the crimes were committed in a similar fashion but
also that the manner is so unique that only one criminal is likely to employ that modus.
See id.
87. Id. at §§ 3:15-:17. Suppose, for instance, that the prosecutor's theory is that the
defendant killed the victim because the victim knew of another crime committed by the
defendant and could have reported that crime to the police. Some cases require the prosecutor to show both that the victim knew of the other crime and that the defendant knew
of the victim's knowledge. See id.
88. I4 at §§ 3:12-:14.
89. See e.g., Fed. R. Evid. 104(b) (relevancy conditioned on fact); Cal. Evid. Code
§ 403(a)(4) (1987) ("The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producig evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact... [when] [t]he proffered evidence
is of ... conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person
...
so conducted himself..
").
90. See United States v. Ingraham, 832 F.2d 229, 234-35 (1st Cir. 1987); United
States v. Martin, 773 F.2d 579, 582 (4th Cir. 1985); United States v. Edwards, 696 F.2d
1277, 1280 (1lth Cir.) (per curiam), cert. denied, 461 U.S. 909 (1983); United States v.