Flags - Otevřené dveře do EU, Rozvoj vzdělávání žáků karvinských

„Rozvoj vzdělávání žáků karvinských základních škol
v oblasti cizích jazyků“
Registrační číslo projektu: CZ.1.07/1.1.07/02.0162
Určeno pro
9. ročník
Sekce
Základní
Předmět
Anglický jazyk
Téma / kapitola
Flags
Zpracoval (tým 1)
Ing. Miroslav Mitašik
Flags
The first flags were probably in China. People flew flags in China over 4,000 years ago.
Each part of the army had its own flag so the soldiers could see their leaders. Early flags
were sticks of wood. They had pictures cut into the wood.
Iran had metal flags about 3,000 years ago. Old Greek coins show pictures of flags.
People in Rome also used flags over 2,000 years ago. People first made flags of cloth about
2,000 years ago. Those flags looked like today’s flags.
Flags are important at sea. Most ships fly their own country’s flag and the flag of the
country they are visiting. When a ship flies only its own flag, it is ready to fight. Every
country now has a flag. Every U.S. state has a flag. Clubs, teams, and schools have flags.
The Olympics has a flag. The Olympics flag has five rings of five colors. Each ring stands
for, or represents, a continent. It means that people from five continents – Africa, Asia,
Europe, America and Australia – come to play.
Railway lines also use flags. Railway flags tell the trains what to do. For example, a red
flag tells the train to stop, just like a stop sign. A blue, white, or green flag tells the train
that it can go. A blue flag on the side of a train means someone is working on the train. It
means nobody can move the train.
EXERCISE 1
Choose the correct answer:
1) The first flags were made of…
A. wood
B. cloth
C. rings
D. metal
2) How many flags do most ships fly?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
3) The Olympics flag has…
A. five rings
B. five colours
2
C. five countries
D. Both A and B are correct.
4) A white flag tells a train that…
A. it can go.
B. it should stop.
C. it has to be careful.
D. nobody can move the train.
5) People flew the first flags…
A. less than 2,000 years ago.
B. about 2,000 years ago.
C. about 3,000 years ago
D. more than 4,000 years ago.
6) Another word for cloth is…
A. colour.
B. fabric.
C. metal.
D. wood.
7) Ships are…
A. boats.
B. coins.
C. flags.
D. teams.
8) Another way to say represents is…
A. flies.
B. visits.
C. works on.
D. stands for.
9) Continents are…
A. countries.
B. kinds of games.
C. large pieces of land.
D. pictures cut in wood.
10) If you tell someone information you…
A. receive information from them.
B. want information from them.
C. take information from them.
3
D. give information to them.
RESULTS:
1. A
2. C
3. D
4. A
5. D
6. B
7. A
8. D
9. C
10. D
EXERCISE 2
Match the English and Czech words:
1. a stick
2. a leader
3. a coin
4. cloth
5. to fight
6. to stand for
7. a sign
8. railway
9. a side
10. to mean
RESULTS:
1. b 2. i 3. h
a/ zastupovat
b/ tyč
c/ látka
d/ bojovat
e/ znamenat
f/ železniční
g/ strana
h/ mince
i/ vůdce
j/ znamení
4. c
5. d
6. a
7. j
8. f
9. g
10. e
EXERCISE 3
In each sentence there is one grammatical mistake. Find it:
1. People first made flags of cloth about ago 2,000 years.
2. Every country now have a flag.
3. Railways lines also use flags.
4. Why a ship flies only its own flag, it is ready to fight.
5. It means that people from five continents come play.
6. A red flag tells the train to stop, like just a stop sign.
7. People flied flags in China over 4,000 years ago.
8. A blue flag on the side of a train means someone working on the train.
4
9. Old Greek coins show pictures of a flags.
10. Each part of the army had its own flag so the soldiers can see their leaders.
RESULTS:
1. People first made flags of cloth about 2,000 years ago.
2. Every country now has a flag.
3. Railway lines also use flags.
4. When a ship flies only its own flag, it is ready to fight.
5. It means that people from five continents come to play.
6. A red flag tells the train to stop, just like a stop sign.
7. People flew flags in China over 4,000 years ago.
8. A blue flag on the side of a train means someone is working on the train.
9. Old Greek coins show pictures of flags.
10. Each part of the army had its own flag so the soldiers could see their
leaders.
EXERCISE 4
Make questions to these sentences.
1. People flew flags in China over 4,000 years ago.
2. They had pictures cut into the wood.
3. Old Greek coins show pictures of flags.
4. The first flags were probably in China.
5. Those flags looked like today’s flags.
6. The Olympics flag has five rings of five colors.
7. A red flag tells the train to stop.
8. It means nobody can move the train.
When…?
What…?
What…?
Where…?
What… like?
How many…?
What…?
What…?
RESULTS:
1. When did people fly flags in China?
2. What did they have cut into the wood?
3. What did the old Greek coins show?
4. Where were probably the first flags?
5. What did those flags look like?
6. How many rings has the Olympics flag?
7. What does a red flag tell the train?
8. What does it mean?
5