Name: Period:______ Date:______ Quiz – Wave Phenomena

Name:____________________________________
Quiz – Wave Phenomena
Period:_________ Date:_____________
1. A single disturbance that moves from point to point through a medium is called a ___.
a. period
b. periodic wave
c. wavelength
d. pulse
2. If the particles of the medium are vibrating to and fro in the same direction of energy transport, then the wave
is a ____ wave.
a. longitudinal
b. light
c. standing
d. transverse
3. The main factor that effects the speed of a sound wave is the ____.
a. amplitude of the sound wave
b. intensity of the sound
c. loudness of the sound
d. properties of the medium
e. pitch of the sound
4. As a wave travels into a medium in which its speed increases, its wavelength would ____.
a. decrease
b. increase
c. remain the same
5. As a wave passes across a boundary into a new medium, which characteristic of the wave would NOT
change?
a. speed
b. frequency
c. wavelength
6. A wave d meters long (crest-to-crest) passes through a medium with a speed of v meters per second. The
frequency of the wave could be expressed as ____ Hz.
a. v / d
b. d / v
c. d•v
d. (d + v)
7. The number of cycles of a periodic wave occurring per unit time is defined as a wave's ____.
a. wavelength.
b. period.
c. amplitude.
d. frequency.
8. A periodic and repeating disturbance in a lake creates waves which emanate outward from its source to
produce circular wave patterns. If the frequency of the source is 2.00 Hz and the wave speed is 5.00m/s then the
distance between adjacent wave crests is ___ meter.
a. 0.200
b. 0.400
c. 1.25
d. 2.50
e. 10.0
9. The diagram shown above is a "snapshot" of a wave at a given time. The frequency of the wave is 120 Hz.
What is the wave speed?
a. 12 m/s
b. 24 m/s
c.36 m/s
d.48 m/s
10. The best definition of reflection is ____.
a. passing through a boundary
b. bouncing off a boundary
c. changing speed at a boundary
d. changing direction when crossing a boundary
11. The best example of refraction is a ____.
a. wave bouncing off a boundary
b. wave being absorbed as it passes through a medium
c. wave bending around an object
d. wave changing direction when crossing a boundary
12. If carbon tetrachloride has an index of refraction of 1.461, what is the speed of light through this
liquid? (c = 3 x 108 m/s)
a. 4.38 x 108 m/s
b. 2.05 x 108 m/s
c. 4.461 x 108 m/s
d. 1.461 x 108 m/s
13. A ray of light in air is incident on an air-to-glass boundary at an angle of 30. degrees with the
normal. If the index of refraction of the glass is 1.65, what is the angle of the refracted ray within the
glass with respect to the normal?
a. 56 degrees
b. 46 degrees
c. 30. degrees
d. 18 degrees
14. A light ray in air enters and passes through a block of glass. What can be stated with regard to its
speed after it emerges from the block?
a. speed is less than when in glass
b. speed is less than before it entered glass
c. speed is same as that in glass
d. speed is same as that before it entered glass
15. A transverse wave travels from left to right. The diagram below shows how, at a particular instant
of time, the displacement of particles in the medium varies with position. Which arrow represents
the direction of the velocity of the particle marked P?
16. One end of a horizontal string is fixed to a wall. A transverse pulse moves along the string as
shown.
Which of the following statements are correct for the reflected pulse compared to the forward pulse?
I.
It moves more slowly.
II.
It has less energy.
III.
It is inverted.
A.
B.
C.
D.
I and II only
I and III only
II and III only
I, II and III
17. The diagram below shows an energy pulse travelling along a rope from X to Y. The end Y of the
rope is loosely attached to a support rod.
When the energy pulse reaches end Y it will
A. be absorbed by the support rod.
B. be reflected and be inverted.
C. be reflected and not be inverted.
D. be reflected and transmitted
18. An orchestra playing on boat X can be heard by tourists on boat Y, which is situated out of sight of
boat X around a headland.
The sound from X can be heard on Y due to
A. refraction.
B. reflection.
C. diffraction.
D. transmission.
Questions 19-20
Diagram 1 represents equally spaced beads on a spring. The beads are 1 cm apart.
Diagram 1
A longitudinal wave propagates along the spring. Diagram 2 shows the position of the beads at a
particular instant.
Diagram 2
19. Which of the following is the best estimate of the wavelength?
A.
2 cm
B.
4 cm
C.
8 cm
D.
16 cm
20. Which of the following is the best estimate of the amplitude?
A.
0.4 cm
B.
0.8 cm
C.
1.6 cm
D.
3.2 cm
21. Which of the following correctly describes the change, if any, in the speed, wavelength and
frequency of a light wave as it passes from air into glass?
Speed
Wavelength
Frequency
A.
decreases
decreases
unchanged
B.
decreases
unchanged
decreases
C.
unchanged
increases
decreases
D.
increases
increases
unchanged
Answers
1.
d
2.
a
3.
d
4.
b
5
b
6.
a
7.
d
8.
d
9.
b
10.
b
11.
d
12.
b
13.
d
14.
d
15.
c
16.
c
17.
c
18.
c
19.
c
20.
b
21.
a