Question: We are an elementary school (K-6) and have an ASES program. We are almost at program capacity (we are funded for 84 students), and have chosen not to serve kindergarten students. The first- through sixth-grade students get out within 30 minutes of each other, but the kindergarten classes end at 11:30 a.m., and we would have to serve kindergarten students for a much longer day in an after school program, since we also have to stay open until 6 p.m. We heard that we must serve kindergartners. Is that true? Answer: EC Section 8482.3(a) states, “The After School Education and Safety Program shall be established to serve pupils in kindergarten and grades 1 to 9, inclusive, at participating public elementary, middle, junior high and charter schools.” In addition, EC Section 8482.6 states, “Every pupil attending a school operating a program pursuant to this article is eligible to participate in the program, subject to program capacity.