Answer: Yes, this is an appropriate strategy to meet program requirements. Question: Our school district has several community partners bringing fun activities into the after-school programs, including parks and recreation and a non-profit dance, theater and music program. Do we need to fingerprint and TB test every person from those agencies who will help in any program? Or do we just need fingerprinting for people who will be alone with groups of kids without the after-school teacher in attendance at all times? Answer: EC Section 8483.4 says in part, "...All program staff and volunteers shall be subject to the health screening and fingerprint clearance requirements in current law and district policy for school personnel and volunteers in the school district." So, it depends on your district policy and how it defines volunteers. SPECIAL EDUCATION Question: Do ASES programs have to accept children with disabilities into their programs? Answer: Yes.