The ASES program will charge $75 per month per child. Parents receiving care through the R&R are concerned about the new $75 fee and would like to know if the R&R will be able to pay the fee? Answer: Your R&R agency is operating an Alternative Payment program (APP) and is authorized by CDD to pay the costs of child care. If parents choose to leave their child in the after school program that is now becoming an ASES program, the APP can pay the costs of that program up to the allowable rate in the Regional Market Rate survey conducted by CDD. EC Section 8482.6 states: “Every pupil attending a school operating a program pursuant to this article is eligible to participate in the program, subject to program capacity. A program established pursuant to this article is not required to charge family fees or conduct individual eligibility determination based on need or income.” Therefore, no child can be excluded from the program for inability to pay the fee.