Who determines if students are safely transported to the program? Answer: Safe transportation refers to the requirement that students must be able to travel and from the program in a manner that is safe for their particular situation. Policies regarding the safe transportation of students to and from the program must be addressed and determined by the grantee, as the authorized executive of the grant has assured that this will take place. With particular reference to a program operated away from a school site, or when students from one site participate in a program at another, EC Section 8484.6 (a) states, “Programs established pursuant to this article may be conducted upon the grounds of a community park, recreational facility, or other site as approved by the CDE in the grant application process. Offsite programs shall align the educational and literacy component of the program with participating pupils' regular school programs. No program located off school grounds shall be approved unless safe transportation is provided to the pupils enrolled in the program. Any reference to school site as a physical location in this article shall mean school site or other site as provided by this section. (b) An offsite program conducted pursuant to this section shall comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements that are applicable to similar programs conducted on the school site.” Question: May transportation of students to and from the program be funded from before and after school program funding, or must the grantee fund it from other sources?