Reevaluating Inter-Union Competition: A Proposal to
[…] them from exercising their free choice.
257. See General Cable Corp., 139 N.L.R.B. at 1125 (asserting that expanding the bar
period to three years would introduce "a greater measure of stability of labor relations");
Leonard Wholesale Meats, 136 N.L.R.B. at 1001 (holding that reducing "the open period for
the filing of representation petitions during the term of an existing bargaining contract"
would "further promote the stability of collective bargaining agreements, without...
lessening employees' freedom of choice").
258. See 29 U.S.C. § 171(a) (2000) (stating that "sound and stable industrial peace and
the advancement of the general welfare, health, and safety of the Nation and of the best
interests of employers and employees can most satisfactorily be secured by the settlement of
issues between employers and employees through the processes of conference and collective
bargaining between employers and the representatives of their employees").
259. 29 U.S.C. § 151 (emphasis added).
U. PA. JOURNAL OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT LAW
[Vol. 8:3
Admittedly, there must be some reasonable limits on the right to full
freedom of association so that collective bargaining can have an
opportunity to achieve its intended result of industrial peace.