1. Which of the following is more ionic ? (a) NaCl (b) KCl (c) MgCl2

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Which of the following is more ionic ?
(a) NaCl
(b) KCl
(d) CaCl2
(c) MgCl2
Dipole moment is exhibited by
(a) 1, 4-dichlorobenzene
(b)1, 2-dichlorobenzene
(c) trans - 1, 2 dichloroethene
(d)trans 1, 2-dichloro-2-butene
Point out the false statement
(a) anhydrous AlCl3 is a covalent substance
(b)cabron tetrachloride is a non-polar molecule
(c) ionic compounds generally have low melting point and boiling point
(d)a molecule represents a more stable state as compared to individual atoms
The correct order of the increasing C – O bond length of CO, CO32–, CO2 is
(a) CO32– < CO2 < CO
(b)CO2 < CO32– < CO
(c) CO
< CO32– < CO2
(d)CO
< CO2 < CO32–
The hybridisation of atomic orbitals of N in NO2+, NO3– and NH4+ are
respectively
(b) sp, sp3 , sp2
(a) sp, sp2, sp3
(d) sp2, sp3 , sp
(c) sp2, sp, sp3
Which of the following has longest bond length?
(b) O2+
(a) O2
(c) O2–
(d) O22–
Element X is strongly elecro-positive and Y is strongly electronegative. Both are
univaen t. The compound formed would be
(a) X+ Y–
(b) X – Y
(c) X– Y+
(d) X → Y
Which of the following hydrocarbons has the lowest dipole moment ?
(a)
9.
10
(b)CH3C ≡ CCH3
(c) CH3CH2C º CH
(d)CH2 = CH – C º CH
In the complexes [Fe(CN)6]3– and [Cr(C2O4)3]3–, the respective coordination
number of iron and chromium are
(a) 6 and 3
(b) 3 and 3
(c) 6 and 6
(d) 3 and 6
Which is true for [Ni(en)2]2+, Z (Ni) = 28?
(a) paramagnetism, dsp2, square planar CN of Ni = 2
(b)diamagnetism, dsp2, square planar CN = 4
(c) diamagnetism sp3, tetrahedral
(d)none is true
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Among the following ions which one has the highest paramagnetism?
(b) [Fe(H2O)62+
(a) [Cr(H2O)6]3+
(c) [Cu(H2O)6]2+
(d) [Zn(H2O)6]2+
[Hint: Larger the number of unpaired electrons, the more it has paramagnetism.
The outer configurations are: Cr3+ – 3d3; Fe2+ – 3d6, Cu2+ – 3d9; Zn – 3d10]
CuSO4.5 H2O is truly represented as
(a) [Cu(H2O)5] SO4
(b)[Cu(H2O)3 SO4].2 H2O
(c) [Cu(H2O)4 ] SO4 . H2O
(d)[Cu (H2O)5 SO4]
IUPAC name of Na3[Co(NO2)6] is
(a) sodium cobaltinitrite
(b)sodium hexanitritocobaltate (III)
(c) sodium hexanitrocobaltate (III)
(d)sodium hexanitritocobaltate (II)
Which has maximum EAN of the underlined atoms?
(Cr = 24, Co = 27, Fe = 26, Ni = 28)
(a) [Cr (EDTA)]– (b) [Co (en)3]3+
(c) [Fe (C2O4)3]3– (d) [Ni (CN)4]2–
The scientist who explained structures and isomerism in the coordination complex
is
(a) Sidgwick
(b)Pauling
(c) Powell
(d)Werner
[FeII (O2) (CN)4Cl]4– is named as
(a) Chlorotetracyanodioxoferrate (II) ion
(b)Chlorotetracyanoperoxoferrate (II) ion
(c) Chlorotetracyanosuperoxoferrate (II) ion
(d)None of these
The shape of [Cu(NH3)4]2+ is square planar, Cu2+ in this complex is
(a) sp3 hybridised (b) dsp2 hybridised
(c) sp3d hybridised (d) sp3d2 hybridised
Primary and secondary valency of Pt in [Pt(en)2Cl2]2+ are
(a) 4, 4
(b) 4, 6
(c) 6, 4
(d) 6, 6
At the top of a mountain, the thermometer reads 0° C and the barometer reads
710 mm of Hg. At the bottom of the mountain, the temperature is 30° C and
pressure is 760 mm of Hg. Ratio of density of air at the top with that at the
bottom is
(a) 1 : 1
(b) 1.04 : 1
(c) 1 : 1.04
(d) 1 : 1.5
A certain quantity of a gas is collected in a graduated tube over mercury. The
volume of the gas at 20° C is 50 ml. and the level of the mercury in the tube is
100 mm above the outside mercury level. The barometer reads 750 mm. Volume
at S.T.P is
(a) 39.8 ml
(b) 40 ml
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
(c) 42 ml
(d) 60 ml
Which of the following contains the greatest number of N atoms ?
(a) 22.4L nitrogen gas at S.T.P
(b)500ml. of 2.00 M NH3
(c) 1.00mole of NH4Cl
(d)6.02 × 1023 molecules of NO2.
Which of the following is used for silvering of mirrors?
(a) Silver nitrate
(b) Zinc nitrate
(c) Silver Oxide
(d) Pitchblende
I, II, III are three isotherms as shown in figure, respectively at T1, T2, and T3,
Temperature will be in order
(a) T1 = T2 = T3
(b)T1 < T2 < T3
(c) T1 > T2 > T3
(d)T1 > T2 = T3
In which case is racemic mixture obtained on mixing its mirror images ?
(b) Ni (DMG)2
(a) [Cr(en)3]3+
(c) cis-[Cu(Gly)2]
(d) in all cases
AgBr is soluble in hypo due to formation of
(a) Na3[Ag(S2O3)2]
(b)Na4[Ag(S2O3)2Br]
(c) Na[Ag(S2O3)]
(d)None of these
EAN (Effective Atomic Number) is equal in the (*)
Consider the following complexes:
Their electrical conductance in aqueous solutions are
(a) 256, 0, 97, 404 (b) 404, 0, 97, 256
(c) 256, 97, 0, 404 (d) 404, 97, 256, 0
Which of the following compounds show optical isomerism? (en =
ethylenediamine)
(I) cis - [Co(NH3)4Cl2]
(II) trans - [Co(en)2Cl2]
(III) cis - [Co(en)2Cl2]
(IV) [Co(en)3]
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) (I) and (II)
(b)(II) and (III)
(c) (III) and (IV)
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
(d)(I), (III) and (IV)
The formula of the ferrocene is
(b) [Fe(CN)6]3–
(a) [(C5H5)2Fe]
2–
(d) [Fe(CO)5]
(c) [Fe(CN)6]
Which is used in cancer chemotherapy ?
(a) cisplatin
(b) Zeisse’s salt
(c) both
(d) none of these
Which of the following has the lowest ionisation potential?
(b) 3p6
(a) 4s1
(c) 3d2
(d) 2p6
Zeise’s salt is
(b) K[PtCl3(C2H4)]
(a) [Pt(NH3)2Cl2]
(c) Fe(C5H5)2
(d) none of these
π - bonding is not involved in
(a) ferrocene
(b)dibenzene chromium
(c) Zeise’s salt
(d)Grignard reagent
Which has aromatic ring in complex?
(a) DMG in dimethyl glyoximate
(b)cyclopenta-dienyl anion in ferrocene
(c) both
(d)none of these
Wilkinson’s catalyst contains
(a) rhodium
(b) iron
(c) aluminium
(d) cobalt
Extraction of Ag from sulphide ore uses complexes
(b) [Ag(S2O3)2]3–
(a) [Ag(CN)2]–
(c) both
(d) none of these
The number of unpaired electrons in d6 (low spin octahedral complex) is
(a) 4
(b) 2
(c) 1
(d) 0
When FeCl3 reacts with K3[Fe(CN)6] no blue colour is observed. K3[Fe(CN)6]
is used as indicator in estimation of Fe2+ by Cr2O72– ion in acidic medium. End
point will be when
(a) solution of iron salt does not give blue colour with indicator
(b) solution of iron salt gives blue colour with indicator
(c) no colour before and after with indicator
(d) always blue colour before and after
The oxidation number of Pt in Zeisse’s salt is
(a) + 1
(b) + 2
(c) + 3
(d) + 4
An excess of AgNO3 is added to 100 ml. of a 0.01 M solution of
dichlorotetraaqua chromium (III) chloride. The number of moles of AgCl
precipitated would be
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
(a) 0.001
(b) 0.002
(c) 0.003
(d) 0.01
A compound has the empirical formula CoCl3.5 NH3. When an aqueous solution
of this compound is mixed with excess silver nitrate, 2 mole of AgCl precipitate
per mole of compound are obtained. On reaction with excess HCl, no NH4+ is
detected. Hence, it is
(a) [Co(NH3)5Cl2]Cl
(b)[Co(NH3)5Cl]Cl2
(c) [Co(NH3)5Cl3]
(d)[Co(NH3)4Cl2]Cl.NH3
Vitamin B-12 contains
(a) cobalt
(b) magnesium
(c) iron
(d) nickel
What is the ratio of uncomplexed to complexed Zn2+ ion in a solution that is 10
M in NH3 if the stability constant of [Zn(NH3)4]2+ is 3 × 109:
(b) 3.3 × 10–11
(a) 3.3 × 10–9
(c) 3.3 × 10–14
(d) 3 × 10–13
Which of the following complexes is not a chelate:
(a) bis (dimethylglyoximato) nickel (II)
(b) potassium ethylenediamine tetrathio cyanatochromate (III)
(c) tetrammine dichlorocobalt (III) nitrate
(d) trans-diglycinatoplatinum (II)
Cr(CO)x has EAN of Cr = 36. Hence x is
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 5
A certain quantity of hydrogen gas occupies a volume of 30.0 ml. at a certain
temperature and pressure. What volume would half this mass of hydrogen occupy
at triple the absolute temperature if the pressure were one ninth that of the original
gas?
(a) 270 ml.
(b) 90 ml.
(c) 405 ml.
(d) 135 ml.
NH3 gas is liquefied more easily than N2. Hence
(a) vander Waal’s constants a and b of NH3 > that of N2
(b)vander Waal’s constants a and b of NH3 < that of N2
(c) a (NH3 ) > a (N2) but b(NH3) < b (N2)
(d)a (NH3 ) < a (N2) but b(NH3) > b (N2).
Which pair is incorrect?
(a) tannic acid: leather
(b)amino acid: proteins
(c) lactic acid: milk
(d)acetic acid: vinegar
In an auto engine with no pollution controls, about 5% of the fuel (C8H18) is
unburned. Molar ratio of CO and C8H18 emitted in the exhaust gas is
(a) 100
(b) 150
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
(c) 50
(d) 5
The root mean square velocity of an ideal gas at constant pressure varies with
density (d) as
(b) d
(a) d2
(c) √d
(d) 1/√d
Metallic gold crystallises in fcc lattice with edge length 4.070 Å. Closest distance
between gold atoms is
(a) 2.035 Å
(b) 8.140 Å
(c) 2.878 Å
(d) 1.357 Å
Potassium crystallises in a bcc lattice with a unit cell length a = 5.2Å. Distance
between nearest neighbours is
(a) 5.2 Å
(b) 4.5 Å
(c) 2.6 Å
(d) 2.4 Å
Zinc blende structure is obtained when Zn2+ occupies
(a) all tetrahedral sites
(b)half tetrahedral sites
(c) all octahedral sites
(d)half octahedral sites
Frenkel defect appears in
(a) AgI
(b) ZnS
(c) AgBr
(d) all
Ferrimagnetism is in
(a) ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑
(b) ↑ ↓ ↑ ↓
(c) ↑ ↑ ↑ ↓ ↓
(d) None
If 10 g of a gas at 1 atmospheric pressure is cooled from 273°C to 0° C, keeping
the volume constant, its pressure would become
(a) 0.5atm.
(b) 1/273atm.
(c) 2 atm.
(d) 273atm.
At constant volume and temperature conditions, the rates of diffusion rA and rB
of gases A and B having densities ρA and ρB are related by the expression
(a) rA = [rB.ρΑ/ρΒ]1/2
(b) rA = [rB (ρΒ/ρΑ)1/2]
(c) rA = [rB.ρΒ/ρΑ]1/2
(d)rA = rB (rA/rB)1/2
At what temperature would the rate of effusion of N2 be 1.625 times that of SO2 at
50° C ?
(a) 110 K
(b) 173 K
(c) 373 K
(d) 273 K
The average kinetic energy of an ideal gas per molecule in S.I units at 25°C will
be
(b) 6.17 × 10–21 J
(a) 61.7 × 10–21 J
(d) 7.16 × 10–20 J
(c) 6.17 × 10–20 J
The ratio between the root mean square velocity of H2 at 50 K and that of O2 at
800 K is
(a) 4
(c) 1
(b) 2
(d) ¼
Answer Keys
1. (b) 2. (b) 3. (c) 4. (d) 5. (a) 6. (d) 7. (a) 8. (b) 9. (c) 10. (b)
11. (b) 12. (c) 13. (c) 14. (b) 15. (d) 16. (c) 17. (b) 18. (d) 19. (b) 20. (a)
21. (a) 22. (a) 23. (c) 24. (a) 25. (a) 26. (d) 27. (a) 28. (c) 29. (a) 30. (a)
31. (a) 32. (a) 33. (b) 34. (b) 35. (a) 36. (a) 37. (d) 38. (a) 39. (b) 40. (a)
41. (b) 42. (a) 43. (c) 44. (c) 45. (c) 46. (c) 47. (c) 48. (a) 49. (b) 50. (c)
51. (d) 52. (c) 53. (b) 54. (d) 55. (c) 56. (a) 57. (d) 58. (c) 59. (b) 60. (c)