Dhaka University Admission Aid English 1

April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
I‡qemvBU
Learning and Using Grammar
English
How
What
Rules
Methods
Strategy
Grammar
Where
Why
Rule Method Strategy
Sl. No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Topic
Comprehension
Sentence completion
(Vocabulary Based)
Sentence completion
(Grammar Based)
Parts of Speech
(i) Preposition (General)
(ii) Preposition (Appropriate) (iii)
Verb
(vi) Group Verb
(v) Noun, Pronoun, Adjective
Sentence Correction
Analogy
Idioms & Phrase
Voice/Narration/Article
Translation
Spelling
Pin Pointing Errors
Vocabulary (Synonym / Antonym /
One word Substitution/ word
formation
Others
Text Book-wise question
Expected Number
5/6/7
2/3/4
4/5/6/7
1/2/3
2/3
1/2/3
1/2
1/2/3
2/3/4/5
0/3/4/5
1/2/3
1/2/3
0/1/2
0/1/2
0/1/2
3/4/5
1/2
0/1/2
University of Dhaka Admission Test 2009-2010 (Ga –Unit) ENGLISH
Read the following passage and answer the question I though 5:
The consequence of global warming can no longer be ignored. Islands are sinking into the sea. The entire world knows
disaster to be caused by global warming. As the sea level continues to rise, many countries including Bangladesh face
the prospect of partially or fully disappearing into the sea. The prospect of Bangladesh losing 20 per cent of its islands
would spell disaster for at least 20 percent of its over 150 million people. At least twenty per cent of the earth‘s land
space is similarly threatened by global warming. The consequences for the courtiers to be submerged by the sea partially
of fully would be disastrous. Global warming would not spare even some of the cities of relatively more developed
counties. Among them, Bangkok, Manila and Jakarta also face the grim prospects.
Climate change, no doubt, calls for a collective response from the international community. Experts have called for a
drastic reduction in carbon dioxide emissions from the burning of fossil fuel. But there has been less of action and more
of lip-service so far. The United States is responsible for approximately one-fourth of world‘s carbon dioxide emission.
In the twentieth century, global warming doubled from 0.4 degrees to 0.8. But the temperature would rise sharply, unless
checked in the coming years. By 2100, the sea level is expected to rise by 60 centimeters. In the worst-case scenario,
however the sea could rise by 3.5 meters due to the melting of her caps in Artic and Antarctic. Global warming us
causing droughts in many parts of the earth. A change in rainfall patterns has become a matter of worry across the
world. Global warming is also adversely affecting agriculture.
1. What was the rate of increase in global warming in the last century?
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
A. 20%
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
B. 40%
C. 60%
D. 80%
I‡qemvBU
E. 100%
2. What is the main cause of global warming as inferred from the passage?
A. A continued rise in sea levels
B. Emission of carbon dioxide
C. Melting of ice-caps in the polar continents
D. Frequent droughts in many parts of the earth
E. Changes in the patterns of rainfall
3. What should be the most appropriate title of the above passage?
A. Consequences of Global Warming
B. Causes of Global Warming
C. Threats of Drought
D. Threats of Drought
E. Sharp Rise in Temperature
E. Advise Effects of Agriculture
4. What is the meaning of the word ―lip-service‖ in the second paragraph of the passage?
A. Plan followed by actions
B. A promise with commitment
C. A blank firing
D. A promise not followed by actions
E. Lagging behind
5. What is the critical message of the passage?
A. is having an adverse effect on agriculture
B. Global warming is causing droughts in many parts of the earth
C. Global warming is change the patterns of rainfall in many parts of earth
D. The US is responsible for 25% of the global warming
E. A collective effort is needed from international community towards combating the effects of global warming
Find the correct sentence from the following (Questions 6 through 10)
6. A. He ran for debt.
D. He ran into debt.
B. He ran at debt.
E. He ran from debt.
7. A. Karim takes pride for wealth.
C. Karim takes pride from wealth.
E. Karim takes pride in wealth.
C. He ran after debt.
B. Karim takes pride over wealth.
D. Karim takespride at wealth.
8. A. Rahim left for home after the storm had stopped.
B. Rahim leaves for home after the storm had stopped.
C. Rahim had left for home after the storm had stopped.
D. Rahim had left for home after the storm had stopped
E. Rahim left for home after the storm has stopped.
9. A. I like to get for the truth.
C. I like to get about the truth.
B. I like to get down the truth.
D. I like to get at truth.
10. A. He agreed at my proposal.
D. He agreed with my proposal.
B. He agreed for my proposal.
E. He agreed from my proposal.
E. I like to get on the truth.
C. He agreed to my proposal.
Find the best alternatives to fill in the blanks (questions 11 through 17):
11. Question on writing ability are to test your writing skills ____ on correct usage of grammar, punctuation,
composition, and syntax.
A. With emphasis
B. to be emphasized
C. reported
D. seen
E. responsible for
12.
The
government,
______ UN Millennium Development Goals, finalized, approved and has started
implementation of the full –PRSP.
A. as dictated by
B. in line with
C. reported
D. seen
E. invited
13. The economy of Bangladesh experience an upward trend mainly ______ abnormal price of oil and other essential
imported commodities in international market.
A. upon
B. in line with
C. as a result of
D. for
E. responsible for
14. When Bilal called me I ______ that we ______ fishing soon.
A. remembered/had gone
B. was remembering/would be going
C. remembered/would go
D. remember/will be going
E. had remembered/ will go
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
I‡qemvBU
15. You should refrain yourself ______ smoking.
A. to
B. from
C. of
D. at
E. in
16. The fact ______ money orders can usually cashed has made them a popular form of payment.
A. of
B. that
C. is that
D. which is
E. of the matter
17. _____that life began billions of years ago in the water.
A. It is believed
B. in the belief
C. The belief
18. Being ―down-to-earth‖ means
A. Close to nature
B. Hopeful
D. which is
C. Thrown to the ground D. Soft hearted
E. of the matter that
E. Realistic
19. Rice countries can sometimes afford to take measures to offset cultural intrusion. Which of word best describe the
meaning of the bold?
A. counterbalance
B. barter
C. normalize
D. monitor
E. prevent
Find the synonym of the following (Question 20 thought 21)
20. Pungent
A. Tide
B. Rain
C. Overpowering
D. Bland
E. Good
21. Aroma
A. Food
B. Fruits
C. Colorless
D. Fragrance
E. Good
Choose the pair that expresses a relationship similar to the expressed by the capitalized pair (question 22 through 23)
22. ITINERAR: TRIP
A. Lottery: Chance
B. Singular: Light
E. University: Education
C. Agenda: Meeting
D. Railroad: Transportation
23. LIMERICK: POEM
A. Motif: Symphony B. Prologue: Play
E. Epigraph: Novel
C. Catch: Song
D. Sequence: Sonnet
Find the antonym of the following (question 24 through 25)
24. Flawlessness
A. Excellence
B. Imperfectness
C. Accurateness
D. Faultlessness E. Precision
25. Approach
A. Come
B. Retreat
C. Decrease
D. Move
1
2
3
4
5
B
C
A
D
C
6
7
8
9
10
Answer Keys
D 11 B 16
E 12 E
17
A 13 E
18
E 14 A 19
C 15 B 20
C
A
A
C
A
21
22
23
24
25
E. Reward
B
E
B
B
B
Question Pattern of Dhaka & Chittagong University Admission Test (GA Unit)–with Analysis
DU has an extra-ordinary question each year. The question pattern is an important thing to observe and analyze to get
chance in the DU. If you observe the question pattern and give more priority on important topics, your possibility to
get yourself admitted in DU will significantly increase. myZivs cix¶vq fvj Ki‡Z n‡j †Zvgv‡`i‡K ‡ †Zvgv‡`i BDwb‡Ui question
Gi English Section Gi question style m¤^‡Ü Lye fvj aviYv Ki‡Z n‡e| G‡Z K‡i †Zvgv‡`i English section Gi preparation ‡bqvi
KvRUv A‡bK mnR n‡q hv‡e|
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
I‡qemvBU
Avi GRb¨ †Zvgv‡`i cÖwZ GKwUB Dc‡`k iBj †h, †Zvgiv MZ me¸‡jv eQ‡ii question Gi English section ¸‡jv Lye fv‡jvgZ †Lqvj
K‡i †`‡L ivL Ges question Gi style, trend wKsev wewfbœ eQ‡ii question Gi variation Uv aivi †Póv Ki| G‡Z K‡i †Zvgviv eyS‡Z cvi‡e †h
‡Zvgiv question style Gi mv‡_ wb‡R‡`i‡K KZUv Lvc LvIqv‡Z cvi‡e Ges †Zvgiv wm×všÍ wb‡Z cvi‡e †h English Gi †Kvb †Kvb topics wKsev
rule ¸‡jv ‡Zvgv‡`i Rb¨ important Ges CU (Ga) Unit Gi Admission Test Rb¨I wVK GKB iKg civgk©|
†Zvgv‡`i
- myweav‡_© Avgiv wewfbœ eQ‡ii question ¸‡jv chv© ‡jvPbv K‡i question pattern m¤^‡× aviYv †`qvi †Póv KiwQ| hw`I †Zvgv‡`i
wb‡R‡`i KvR n‡e wewfbœ eQ‡ii cÖkœ¸‡jv †`Lv| mvaviYZ wbgœwjwLZ wewfbœ style Gi questions DU admission test ¸‡jv‡Z ‡`Lv hvq Ges †h
mKj Part ¸‡jv CU Admission Test GI †`Lv hvq Zv ch©vqµ‡g †`qv nj Ges CU †Z Bs‡iwR 30 gvK©m Gi cÖkœ _v‡K| hviv Arts & Science
†_‡K CU ÒMÓ Unit-G Admission Test – G AskMÖnY K‡i Zv‡`i Rb¨ Avj`v cÖkœcÎ nq Ges English cÖ‡kœi Pattern cÖvq GKB _v‡K|
(i) Comprehension: comprehension Gi e¨vcv‡i ‡Zvgv‡`i h‡_ó fvj aviYv i‡q‡Q| Z‡e e¨eavb GKUvB, GLv‡b questions ¸‡jv MCQ nq
hv †Zvgvi S.S.C I H.S.C Level G descriptive AvKv‡i c‡o‡Q| GB †jKPvi mn †Zvgiv Av‡¯Í Av‡¯Í wewfbœ †jKPvikx‡U GB style Gi
Comprehension Gi e¨vcv‡i mg¨K aviYv †c‡q hv‡e| mvaviYZ CU (Ga) unit Admission Test G Comprehension based 10Uv
Question †`Lv hvq|
(ii) Sentence Completion (Vocabulary based):
GB UvB‡ci questions G GKwU sentence G GKUv ev `yBUv space _v‡K Ges ‡Zvgv‡`i‡K option ¸‡jvi ga¨ †_‡K suitable word wU ev
word ¸‡jv Luy‡R †ei Ki‡Z n‡e hv‡Z K‡i sentence completion mgn gap Gi Av‡jv‡K question G cÖ`Ë word ¸‡jvi meaning
Gi comprehensibility hvPvB Kiv nq| †hgb:-
DU (2009-2010) Kha Unit
1. ―They
in never ending
?
A. started, show
B. show, laughter
2. After
A. the, in
C. grow, row
D. stretched, line
brief period
suspense, the inspector finally spoke.
B. a, on
C. the, at
D. a, of
CU (2009-2010) Kha Unit
8. He has changed so much since I last saw him that I hardly
A. noticed
B. distinguished
C. glanced
4. This dress doesn‘t fit. I will have to have it
.
A. altered
B. foreign
C. local
5. A is someone who sees a crime being committed.
A. criminal
B. lawyer
C. witness
him.
D. recognized
D. home-grown
E. imported
D. judge
E. solicitor
DU (2009-2010) Gha Unit
6. Our country is facing a _______ environmental crisis that need to be ______.
A. severe, solved
B. severe, tackled
C. major, jeopardized
D. important, addressed
7. A man who cannot win horror on his own _____ will have a very small chance of winning at form ____.
A. right, publicity
B. country, immigrants
C. field, critics
D. age, posterity
CU (2009-2010) Uma Unit
8. Japan‘s industrial success is... in part to its tradition of group effort and.. as opposed to the emphasis on
personal achievement that is prominent aspect of other industrial nations.
A. responsive.... independence
B. related..... introspection
C. equivalent..... solidarity
D. subordinate.... individuality
E attributed..... cooperation
9. The airline
A. beckoned
it sent me to Hong Kong but my luggage to Singapore.
B. bartered
C. blundered
1
D
2
D
3
D
4
A
Answer Keys
5
6
7
C A B
8
D
9
C
D. landed
10
0
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
I‡qemvBU
[2008-2009] DU (Ga) Unit:
1. The success of the government in social sector has been widely --- by different quarters.
A. acclaimed
B. criticized
C. reported
D. seen
E. invited.
2. People become dogmatic after having learned from their lives now ―the way things go‖. Here dogmatic meansA. experienced
B. novice
C. flexible
D. adaptable
E. narrow-minded
D.U. 2007-2008 Ga-Unit
3. The likelihood of a merger between the two corporations was –since the gap between
was widening.
A. substantial
B. absolute
C. plausible
D. deteriorating
4. A diligent scholar, Ms. Keya, devoted herself _____ to the completion of the book.
A. ingeniousl y
B. theoretically
C. voluminously
D. sporadically
5. She watched the mouse for about a minute and then id suddenly –
A. vanished
B. disintegrated
C. concealed
D. scattered
6. You should not take for ----A. wanted
B. granted
C. required
D. settled
their differing interests
E. coincidental
E. assiduously
E. disappeared
D.U. 2007-2008 Kha (Elective) Unit
7. He looked so------ that I could fell my anger---A. rough, risen
B.poor, depart
C. disgusting, ebb down D. pathetic, ebb away
8. Although over the years ----- resources had been devoted remained -----.
A. natural, costly
B. substantial, elusive
C. adequate, probable
D. capital, decisive
9. The ---- of the plan ensured its success, but the enemy did not ---- such a bold attempt.
A. urgency, presume
B. levity, consider
C. seriousness, think
D. audacity, anticipate
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha (Advance) – Unit
10. The year was 1913. The Wright brothers had just in making an airplane that could fly -----.
A. delighted
B. announced
C. eccentric
D. smart
11. Although his dress is ---- in all other ways he seems to be a perfectly normal man.
A. ordinary
B. mellifluous
C. eccentric
D. smart
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha (Advance) – Unit
12. Mr. Rahman had no respect for his colleagues: he always spoke of them in ---- terms.
A. hyperbolic
B. uncertain
C. pejorative
D. enthusiastic
13. A mile is a measure of distance. A decibel is a measure of -------.
A. sound
B. air
C. water
D. speed
14. The mistake he made was------ .
A. fateful
B. fatalistic
C. fate
D. fatal
15. Fill in the blanks: absolute certainty is a form of -------.
A. deception
B. dogmatism
C. disorientation
D. deliberation
16. Cyber- technology is based on------A. Cyborgs
B. Internet
C. IT
D. Computers
17. I know very well that after this diagnosis the patient now expects -------A. X-rays
B. books
C. remedies
D. writers
D.U 2006-2007 Ga-Unit
18. With an estimated – if less than 1.0% cases, Bangladesh is still classified as a low-level HIV country.
A. prevalence
B. existence
C. presence
D. calculation
E. population
19. As more and more local industries have emerged to meet the local demand, the smugglers on this side of the
border have found legal-in the home market.
A. authorities
B. control
C. regulations
D. vacuums
E. competitors
20. As a nation, we have peeved in most-times that we have the capacity to solace our problems.
A. regular
B. cases
C. urgent
D. critical
E. alarming
21. If this was done, then the country would not only overcome the power shortage but also have a surplus
to export to a neighboring country at a ___ price.
A. subsidized
B. premium
C. reduced
D. low
E. exorbitant
22. It is understood that the jeweler shops are the special-of the thieves.
A. subsidized
B. places
C. points
D. targets
E. interests
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
I‡qemvBU
23. Cosmetic and reconstructive surgery has produced dramatic benefits for many people, enabling- accident
victims to recover a normal appearance.
A. discomfort able
B. disfigured
C. degenerated
D. disjointed
E. discontinuous
24. She waved him aside with an airy.A. technology
B. environment
C. market
D. product
E. gesture
D.U 2006.2007 Kha-Unit
25. He hates-the phone and very often lest itA. attending, off
B. answering, ring
C. ringing, off
26. They wouldn‘t let my sister in the theatre because she was ---- age.
A. below
B. small
C. under
D. holding, ring
D. young
D.U 2006.2007 Kha (Elective)-Unit
27. A contraption is a machine that looks ----------.
A. strange
B. expensive
C. ancient
D. modern
28. An exquisite pleasure is-pleasure.
A. superior
B. pleasant
C. intense
D. peculiar
29. A pusillanimous person is -------.
A. glamorous
B. magnanimous
C. timid
D. prudent
30. If you say something but mean something else you are using -------.
A. irony
B. wit
C. simile
D. analogy
31. Someone who is mixed up is ----------.
A. of mixed parentage
B. uncertain about the future
C. suffering from psychological problems
D. of a nervous disposition
32. A charlatan is a person who is a ----------.
A. fraud
B. spendthrift
C. miser
D. fool
D.U 2006-2007 Gha (Advance) –Unit
33. The ozone in thaw upper oaters of the Earth‘s atmosphere is beneficial, ------- animal and plant life from
dangerous ultraviolet radiation.
A. thwarting
B. displacing
C. reflecting
D. protecting
34. The actor‘s ----- decline in popularity was as striking and unexpected as gist ---- rise to prominence had been.
A. sudden, meteoric
B. gradual, equivocal
C. dazzling, secret
D. inevitable, unpredictable
2011 mv‡j †ev‡W©i cixÿvq Bs‡iwR‡Z †miv mvdj¨
mv¤úªwZK GK Rwi‡c †`Lv hvq †h, ÒwWwRUvj mvK‡mm& Bb BswjkÓ eBwU c‡o 2011 mv‡ji GBP.Gm.wm. cixÿvq Bs‡iwR‡Z A+ †c‡q‡Q 65.5%, A †c‡q‡Q 33.3% Ges
A- ‡c‡q‡Q 1.2% A_©vr eBwU c‡o wkÿv_©x‡`i mvdj¨ kZfvM (65.5% + 33.3% + 1.2% = 100%)| Ab¨w`‡K, evRv‡i cÖPwjZ I cÖwZwôZ eB¸‡jv c‡o A+ wKsev A
cvIqvi †iKW© 21% GiI Kg Ges A‡bK †ÿ‡ÎB wkÿv_©xiv Bs‡iwR‡Z AK…ZKvh© nq|
―Pioneer Digital Publications‖ AZ¨šÍ Avb‡›`i mv‡_ Rvbv‡‪Q †h, m¤úªwZ evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Y©v½ website Pvjy K‡i‡Q hv wkÿv_x©‡`i‡K Bs‡iwR‡Z
A+ cvIqv‡bv mn Zv‡`i‡K AviI GK avc mvg‡b GwM‡q †b‡e ÒwWwRUvj evsjv‡`kÓ Movi j‡ÿ¨| wkÿv_©xMY www.englishbd.com wj‡L enter Pvc‡jB website-wU
†c‡q hv‡eb| ZvQvov, cieZ©x‡Z Bs‡iwRi Dci CD/DVD ms¯‥iYI cvIqv hv‡e| eBwUi mxwgZ Kwc GLb bxj‡ÿ‡Z, dvg©‡MU I wewRwe 5 bs †MU msjMœ eB‡qi †`vKv‡b
cvIqv hv‡‪Q| MZ eQi eBwUi me Kwc †kl n‡q hvevi ci A‡bK wkÿK I kZ kZ wkÿv_©x eva¨ n‡q wZb¸Y UvKvq d‡UvKwc Ki‡Z eva¨ n‡qwQ‡jv| D‡jøL¨ †h, wkÿv_©x‡`i
wbKU ÒwWwRUvj mvK‡mm& Bb BswjkÓ eB _vK‡j †Uó †ccvi I Ab¨vb¨ eB‡qi †Kvb cÖ‡qvRb †bB|
Available at:
Nilkhet, Babupura, Farmgate and other important places.
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
I‡qemvBU
D.U.2005-2006 Ga-Unit
35. In a time of fiscal crisis, sacs lavish expenditure must be-----.
A. quickened
B. corrected
C. curtailed
D. justified
E. adjusted
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
A
D
D
E
E
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
B
A
B
D
D
CORRECT ANSWER:
11. C 16. B 21. E 26.
12. C 17. C 22. D 27.
13. A 18. D 23. B 28.
14. D 19. E 24. E 29.
15. D 20. D 25. B 30.
C
A
C
C
A
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
D
A
A
A
C
CU 2008-2009 (Ga) Unit
1. One who commits antisocial acts without guilt or pangs of conscience is called------.
A. Psychotic
B. egomaniac
C. Psychopath
D. taxidermist
2. One who is pathologically self-interested is called --------.
A. egomaniac
B. Psychopath
C. Psychotic
D. taxidermist
CU 2007-2008 (Ga) Unit
3. If you fail to ---- the payments on the car, the company will come and repossess it.
A. meet
B. give
C. provide
D. get
4. She had a very ----- tongue, and could be really sarcastic when she was very angry.
A. bitter
B. bright
C. Sharp
D. cutting
5. For better or ------ the mobile phone is a very useful device of people‘s lives.
A. good
B. sad
C. worse
D. well
6. Money you are paid for your work is money you -A. gain
B. win
C. profit
D. collect
7. Something bought cheaply or for less than the usual price is called ---A. a bargain
B. inheritance
C. a reward
D. a refund
8. Today‘s football match has been ----- because of bad weather.
A. cancelled
B. postponed
C. put away
D. rejected
9. In thedistance, they heard thechurch clock ----- midnight.
A. hit
B. sound
C. ring
D. beat
CU 2006-2007 (Ga) Unit:
10. An electric toaster is an electric -----A. sort
B. kind
C. goods
D. appliance
11. Anis never gives up he is so--A. tiring
B. persevering
C. persuading
D. giving
12. I cannot read what you have written. Your handwriting is totally --------.
A. messy
B. illegible
C. illiterate
D. Spoilt
13. Only three people ----- the crash.
A. lived
B. recovered
C. relieved
D. survived
14. When my father died, I had no ---- but to leave school and get a job.
A. possibility
B. choice
C. hope
D. chance
15. He was ------ with robbery.
A. charged
B. arrested
C. held
D. imprisoned
16. One who cheats others is called ----A. a cheater
B. a deceive
C. a liar
D. a cheat
CU 2005-2006 (Ga) Unit:
17. Global warming may have a ------ effect on life.
A. global
B. disastrous
C. industrial
D. disaster
E. bibliophile
E. bibliophile
E. bring
E. dazzling
E. lesser
E. earn
E. an interest
E. rearranged
E. strike
E. device
E. powerful
E. wrong
E. overcome
E. reason
E. accused
E. a fraud
E. pollutant
CU 2004-2005 (Ga) Unit:
18. In early times, every day was a ----- for survival.
A. conflict
B. battle
C. war
D. problem
19. Knowledge of certain skills would give you better ----- of surviving unharmed in difficult circumstances.
A. possibility
B. opportunity
C. Chance
D. way
20. As human being learned how to keep animals and grow crops, other ------ materials such as wool, silk, lined
and cotton were used.
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
A. pure
1.C
14.B
2.A
15.A
B. simple
3.A
16.D
4.D
17.B
C. original
5.C
18.B
6.E
19.D
I‡qemvBU
D. natural
Correct Answer:
7.A
8.B
9. E
20.D
10.E
11.B
12.C
13.D
(iii) Sentence Completion (Grammar based):
GB ai‡bi questions grammar Gi wewfbœ rules [hv †Zvgv‡`i wewfbœ †jKPv‡i wkLv‡bv n‡i| Gi gva¨‡g solve Ki‡Z n‡e| Sentence
Completion `yB ai‡bi n‡Z cv‡i| (i) Vocabulary based (ii) Grammar based. C-Unit Admission test G Grammar based
sentence completing AwaK cwijw¶Z nq ZvB Grammar Gi wewfbœ Rules m¤ú‡K© myPviæ aviYv _vKv cÖ‡qvRb|
1. Show your ticket,
A. unless
DU (2009-2010) Kha Unit
you will not be allowed to enter.
B. lest
C. otherwise
D. till
D.U (2009-2010) Gha Unit
2. It is high time we
the people conscious about our national interest.
A. should make
B. made
C. must make
3. She went back to work (to close) the door.
A. Closed
B. was closing
C. closing
4. The tag for ‗you broke the machine, _______?
A. haven‘t you
B. hadn‘t you
C. did you
1
C
2
Answer Keys
B
3 C 4
D
D. will make
D. close
D. didn‘t you
5
0
DU 2008-2009 (Ga) Unit:
1. A master of calculus depends on --------of algebra.
A. an understanding
B. is understood
C. understand
D. to understand
E. understands
2. I wish I ------ a millionaire
A. am
B. will be
C. were
D. shall be
E. become
3. His aunt brought him ----A. grown
B. up
C. over
D. off
E. away
4. It costs about Tk. 500 to have a tooth ------.
A. billing
B. to bill
C. filled
D. fill
E. has been filed
5. Anarchists believe that political institutions are
not necessary
people.
A. to have governing
B. that governs
C. governing
D. to govern
E. govern
6. Rahim did not get admission because he
.
A. did not enough study
B. had not enough study
C. did not study enough
D. had not study enough
E. had not have studied enough
D.U. 2007-2008 Kha-Unit
7. The test is going well we---any problem.
A. didn‘t
B. haven‘t had
C. might have
D. couldn‘t have
8. It was ---- funny I ---- stop ----.
A. too, commit, laughing too
B. too, had not, to laugh
C. very, could not, laughing
D. very, would not, to laugh
9. In ‗Ozymandias‘ the poet says, ‗Once I met a
traveler -----an ---- land‘.
A. by, old
B. going, ancient
C. from, antique
D. passing, antique
10. It is ---- known ---- the Toy Train.
A. popular, at
B. popular, by
C. popular, at
D. forint, by
11. He ---- dress formally to work but he always --.
A. has not to, has
B. does not have to, does
C. has got to, would not D. does not require to, would
12. I am ---- to the town to do some ----.
A. coming, working
B. going, shopping
C. sending, shopping
D. going, buy
13. The line‘s do you want to ----.
A. hold up
B. hold along
C. hold firm
D. hold on
14. It has been ocher three centuries ----Shahjahan ------ the Tamara.
A. ago, build
B. when, has built
C. since, built
D. yeast
15. In the past a lathe quantity of jute -------- from
Bangladesh.
A. exported
B. were bowing exported
C. was exported
D. were exported
16. They gave me a form and told me to------A. fill on
B. fill on it
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
C. fill on it
D. fill it in
17. She treed to be serious but she couldn‘t help--A. laughing
B. to laugh
C. laugh
D. that to laugh
D.U 2007-2008 Gha-Unit
18. Life is a succession of lessons----- must be liked
to be understood.
A. then
B. those
C. which
D. these
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha (Advance)- Unit
19. ----that it made shoe‘s stomach churn.
A. The smith was so remarkable
B. The smith was so bewildering
C. The smith was so breathtaking
D. The smith was so repulsive
20. Choose the most suitable option: The train---for Citation at 10 a.m. tomorrow.
A. will have left
B. will left
C. to leave
D. leaves
D.U. 2007-2008 Ka-Unit
21. He often ---- newspapers but he has never ---- a
novel.
A. reads, read
B. reads, read
C. reads, reads
D. reads, reads.
22. The number of students seeking admission .
A. have increased
B. have been increased
C. is increased
D. has increased
Choose the correct tag (questions 19-20)
23. We didn‘t play cry well today,
?
A. did we
B. could we
C. should we
D. must we
24. Banks close at 4 p.m.,
?
A. do they
B. must they
C. don‘t they
D. isn‘t they
Choose the correct form of the word to fill in the gap
25. For
did the board of director vote?
A. who
B. whom C. whoever D. whichever
Complete the sentence with the appropriate
expression
26. Pollution will get worse
we continue to lice
in a throwaway society.
A. as far as
B. just so
C. as long as
D. so long as
27. Choose the correct interrogative form below:
A. When did you born? B. When were you born?
C. When are you born? D. When you born?
28. A. when did you passed your HSC?
B. when did you passed your HSC?
C. when are you passed your HSC?
D. when have you passed your HSC?
D.U. 2006-2007 Ga- Unit
29. Do you have
to do this afternoon? If
not‘ Id like to take you to a movie.
A. many work
B. much work
C. many works
D. much works
E. lot of works.
D.U. 2006-2007 Kha-Unit
30. I found it difficult to convince the ticket
inspector that I
my ticket.
A.had lost
B. will lose
C. have been lost
D. have lost
I‡qemvBU
31. Ever since I
to move to Dhaka, I
whether the decision I took was the right one.
A. decided, had been worrying
B. have decided, shall worry
C. deceived, worried,
D. decided, have been working
32. By this time next month, the government
resigned.
A. would have
B. will have
C. will
D. have
33. These grapes
sour.
A. exported
B. were bowing exported
C. was exported
D. were exported
34. He learned to read and write quite------ in his
life.
A. tasting
B. are tasting
C. tastes
D. taste
35. A basket of apples been sold.
a) has b) have c) having
d) haven‘t
36. Had he
anything he would have told me.
a) known b) knowing c) knew
d) knowledge
37. Too many cooks
the broth.
a) spoiling b) spoil
c) made
d) brewed
D.U 2006-2007 Kha (Elective) – Unit
38. Nasreen is a little younger than me.
a) somewhat b) almost c) slightly d) just
D.U 2006-2007 Gha – Unit
39. Burrowing animals provide paths for water in
soil, and so do the roots of plants
a) decaying and they dying
b) when they die and decay
c) They die and decay
d) when they will die and decay
40. Not until a student has mastered algebra,
the principles of geometry, trigonometry
and physics.
a) he can begin to understand
b) can he begin to understand
c) he begins to understand
d) begins to understand
41. He hopes to provide
service.
a) uninterrupted
b) uninterrupted
c) uninteresting
d) un-interrupted
42. It ___ five days since he
missing.
a) was, has been
b) was, was
c) has been
d) has been, is
43. The Captain
has a score of 30.
a) Joy and me
b) Joy and myself
c) Joy and I
d) Joy and us
44. The thief who broke into our house was
by our pet dog.
a) bited
b) biten c) bitten
d) bitted
45. When I finally arrived at the party at 10 pm,
Mita was annoyed with me because I was late and
she
for a very long time.
a) had been waiting
b) waited
c) is waiting
d) has waiting
46. If I found a long dog, I
it to its owner.
a) would return
b) will return
c) will retuning
d) will have returned
47. Walk
or you‘ll miss the train
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
a) more fast
b) fastly c) more fastly
d) faster
48. Choose the correct auxiliaries: to save my life,
I ran fast, and _____ reach home safely.
a) would
b) could c) was able to d) shall
D.U 2005-2005 Ga – Unit
49. He gave
.
a) to the class a tough assignment
b) the class a tough assignment
c) a tough assignment for the class
d) an assignment very tough to the class
e) an assignment which is very tough to the class
50. People all over the world are starving
a) greater numbers
b) in more numbers
c) more numerousl y
d) in greater numbers
e) for greater numbers
51. Almost every one fails
on the first try.
a) in passing the driving test
b) to pass his driving test
c) to have passed this drive‘s test
d) passing his driver‘s test
e) passed his driver‘s test
52. To answer accurately is more important than
a) a quick finish
b) to finish quickly
c) finishing quickly
d) you finish quickly
e) quickly finish
53. I regret
Marzina about the wedding.
a) tell
b) to tell
c) telling
d) to telling e) of telling
54. If teaching _____ more, fewer teachers would
leave the profession.
a) pays
b) is paying
c) paid
d) has paid
e) has paid
55. It was ----.
a) us who had left before he arrived
b) we who had left before he arrived
c) we who had went before he arrived
d) us who had went before he arrived
e) we who had left before the time he had arrived
56. The committee has met and ———.
A. they have reached a decision
B. has formulated themselves some opinions
C. took their decision
D. its decision was reached at
E. it has reached a decision
D.U. 2005-2006 Kha-Unit
57. Choose the suitable option to fill in the gap in
the sentence given below.
When Musa finally arrived at the concert, he
suddenly realized that he —— his ticket at home.
A. left
B. was leaving
C. had left
D. has left
58. Choose the correct option for the blank space.
After ---- threatened by the miscreants, he filed a
case with the police.
A. being
B. having being
C. been
D. having been
59. Choose the proper option for the blank space in
the sentence, "One must follow —— conscience".
A. individual's
B. one's
C. right
D. personal
60. Choose the correct option to fill the blank space
I‡qemvBU
in the sentence, "There is — on the roads today".
A. too many traffic
B. very much traffics
C. too much traffic
D. few traffics
61. Choose the best option to complete the
sentence, "The greater the demand, —— ".
A. higher the price
B. the higher the price
C. the high the price
D. lower the price
62. Choose the proper option to fill in the blank in
the sentence, "If it rains we — ludo."
A. would play
B. will play
C. played
D. would have played
63. Complete the sentence, "She often visits her
home town, ——?‖ with the suitable option.
A. hasn't she
B. don't she
C. doesn't she
D. has she
64. Choose the proper option to fill in the blank
spaces. I prefer —— what I like even though it —
not having much money.
A. to doing, mean
B. doing, means
C. to do, may
D. doing, mean
D.U 2005-2006 Gha-Unit
Questions 61-65 Try to choose the appropriate
option to fill in the gaps in the following sentences:
The Indian subcontinent — (61) clearly marked
by the long British — (62), just as Britain‘s
history shows the result of its lengthy association
— (63) India. Whether all of — (64) has been for
better or worse is— (65) impossible to say.
65. A. had been
B. have been
C. has been
D. has had been
66. A. interaction
B. presence
C. policy
D. development
67. A. for
B. through
C. with D. over
68. A. those B. these C. this D. that
69. A. around B. almost
C. about
D. above
Correct Answer:
1.A 2.C 3.B 4.A 5. D 6.D 7.B 8.C 9.C 10.A 11.B 12.B
13.D 14.C l5.C 16. D 17.A 18.C 19.D 20.D 21.A
22.D 23.A 24.C 25.B 26.C 27.B 28.D 29.B 30.A 31.D
32.B 33.D 34.B 35.A 36. A 37.B 38.C 39.B 40.B 41.A
42.D 43.C 44.C 45. A 46.A 47.D 48.C 49.B 50.D
51.B 52.B 53.C 54.C 55.B 56.E 57.C 58.D 59.B 60.C
61.B 62.B 63.C 64.B 65.C 66.B 67.C 68.C 69.B
CU 2008-2009 (Ga) Unit
1. She has not been able to recall where ------.
A. does she lives B. lived the girl
C. did she live
D. she lives E. lives she
2. The cyclist ------ he crossed the main street.
A. looked with caution after
B. had looked cautiously
C. was looked cautious D. looks cautions when
E. looking cautions.
3. Ben would have studied medicine if he ---- to a
medical school.
A. could be able to enter B. had been admitted
C. was admitted D. were admitted E. admitted
4. Of the two new teachers, one is experienced
and ----
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
A. the others are not
B. another is inexperienced
C. the others is not
D. other lacks experience
E. others is not
5. People all over the world are starving ---A. greater in numbers B. in more numbers
C. more numerously
D. in greater numbers
E. in more number
6. When Henry arrived home after a hard day at
workA. his wife slept
B. his wife has slept
C. his wife sleeping
D.his wife was sleeping
E. his wife has been sleeping
7. I have lost my money bag. I ---- it somewhere.
A. must drop
B. must have dropped
C. must be dropping
D.must have been dropping
E. must dropped
8. ------the best car to buy is Mercedes Benz.
A. Because of its durability and economy
B. Because it lasts a long time, and it is economical.
C. Because of its durability and it is economical.
D. Because durability and economies it is better than all
the others. E. Because is its durable and its economy.
CU 2007-2008 (Ga) Unit
9. What time ----- news on television?
A. the
B. that
C. are the
D. is the
E. this
10. We must ------ catch the 7.30 train. Otherwise we
won‘t be able to reach the campus in time.
A. at once
B. at best
C. surely
D. instantly
E. at all costs
CU 2006-2007 (Ga) Unit
11. ------- Should pay more taxes.
A. Rich
B. The Rich
C. The Riches D. Richest
E. The Richer
12. You want to know the price of something, so you say ---?
A. How many is it
B. How much the price
C. what it costs D. How much is it
E. what price it is
13. The doctor asked me to ------ my shirt.
A. put off
B. take out
C. take off
D. put out
E. put about
14. You and I talked with our teacher yesterday, ----?
A. didn‘t we
B. hadn‘t we
C. don‘t we
D. did we
E. so did we
15. If you were in my position, what ------ you do?
A. could
B. would
C. should
D. would have E. might
16. It rains a lot here. I wish it ----- rains sobers.
A. didn‘t
B. shouldn‘t
C. did
D. willn‘t
E. wouldn‘t
17. There is a man ------ next door to me.
A. living
B. who live
C. who
D. who lived
E. is living
CU 2005-2006 (Ga) Unit:
18. I am thinking ------ my self admitted to the
department of Management.
A. to get
B. of getting
C. in getting
D. on the getting E. of getting
19. There are a few new department at Chittagong
University, -----?
A. there are
B. isn‘t were
C. aren‘t there
D. isn‘t it
E. none
I‡qemvBU
20. Children enjoy ------ to ghost stories.
A. telling and listening B. to tell and listening
C. listening and telling D. to tell and to listen
E. on leistering and telling
21. He could not do well in the examination because
he -------.
A. student hard B. hardly studied
C. a badly well D. studied well E.studied hardly
22. It was ----- who came running into the classroom.
A. him B. he C. he
D. his E. them
23. Kamal and his brothers studied Accounting
last year, and so, --------.
A. does their sister B. has their sister
C. is their sister
D. do their sister E. did their sister
24. The policeman ordered the suspect ----- his hands.
A. to not remove B. for not removing
C. don‘t remove D. not to remove E. not removing
CU 2004-2005 (Ga) Unit:
25. He can‘t recall where ---A. does he live
B. he lives
C. does he live
D. lives he
E. is he living
26. If I were you, I ------ that can‘t.
A. won‘t buy
B. don‘t buy
C. am not going to buy D. wouldn‘t buy E. cannot
buy
27. You can not stop me ------- what I want,
A. do B. to do C. that do D. doing E. or doing
28. What‘s the name of the man ------?
A. you borrowed his car B. you borrowed whose car
C. which car you browed D. his car you borrowed
E. whose car you borrowed
CU 2004-2005 (Ga) Unit
29. The harder he tried the ----- he danced before the
large audience.
A. bad
B. worse
C. worst D. worser
30. Khalil is ------ most intelligent boys in the business
faculty.
A. one of B. one of the C. the D. one
31. The athlete, together with his coach and
several relatives, ------ traveling to Asian Games.
A. were
B. had C. was D. was doing
32. A lunch of soup and sandwiches ---- appeal to the
Bangalees.
A. does not
B. don‘t C. not D. are not
33. He knows ----- the carburetor without taking the
whole car apart.
A. to repair
B. repairing C. how D. how to repair
34. ------- twenty miles, he suddenly realized that he
had been driving in the wrong direction.
A. When driving
B. After driving
C. after drive
D. while
35. When I last saw Bithi, she ------ to he next class.
A. hurried
B. was hurrying
C. had hurried
D. is hurrying
36. Daris is ------ of cooking.
A. very particular fond B. particular fond
C. particularly fond
D. particularly
37. You may have an instinctive dislike of spiders but
they deserve ----- respect.
A. a little
B. little C. few D. a few
38. A dairy or small note book -----short list of tasks
to do each day will be very useful.
A. contains
B. containing
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
C. to contain
D. contained
39. You can‘t use those screwdrivers ----- of them is
suitable for job.
A. none
B. no C. either
D. neither
40. She is a good player, she plays ------.
A. well
B. welly C. good
D. goodly
41. The next important question we have to decide is
---- to submit the proposal.
A. when have we
B. when do we have
C. when
D. when are we
42. After ----- the medicine, the patient became
drowsy and more manageable.
A. take
B. taken C. taking D. being taken
43. John told Mary ----- close the door.
A. to not B. not to
C. not D. be not
44. Sheikh objects to -------- this house.
A. my buying B. me buy C. I buying D. me buying
Correct Answer:
1.D 2.C 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.D 7.A 8.A 9.D 10.E 11. B
12. D 13.C 14.A 15.B 16.E 17.A 18.B 19.C 20.A 21.B
22.B 23.E 24.D 25.B 26.D 27.D 28.E 29.B 30.B 31.C
32.A 33.D 34.B 35.B 36.C 37.A 38.B 39.A 40.A 41.C
42.C 43. B 44.A
DU (2009-2010) Kha Unit
1. ―He has left the country for good‖ means
A. he has left the country for his own good
B. He has left the country for foreign goods.
C. He has left the country permanently
D. He wants to buy good things.
2. (a) Do you know when the results will be published?
(b) Do you know when will the results be published?
(c) Neither of these two woman are to be trusted.
(d) Neither of these two woman is to be trusted.
(e) Neither of these two woman has to be trusted.
3. A. He disguised himself lest he be recognized.
B. He was disguised lest he should be recognized.
C. He disguised lest he be recognized.
D. He disguised himself lest he can be recognized.
Answer Keys
1C2A3B
DU: 2008-2009
1. (a) He speaks English like English.
(b) He speaks the English like English.
(c) He speaks English like the English.
(d) He speaks the English like the English.
(e) He Speaks English as English.
2. (a) The mobile set is almost same like mine.
(b) The mobile set is almost same like me.
(c) The mobile set is almost like mine.
(d) The mobile set is almost same like myself.
(e) The mobile set is almost same as mine.
3. (a) He is an adept in music.
(b) He is adept in music. (c) He is adept to music.
(d) He is adept for music. (e) He is an adept on music.
4. (a) Neither of these two women are to be trusted.
(b) Neither of these two women is to be trusted.
(c) Neither of these two woman are to be trusted.
(d) Neither of these two woman is to be trusted.
(e) Neither of these two woman has to be trusted.
5. (a) I don't like to discuss politics. (b) I don't like
discussing politics. (c) I don't like to discuss about
politics. (d) I don't like discuss politics. (e) I don't like
discussing in politics.
I‡qemvBU
D.U. 2007-2008 Ga Unit
Choose the alternatives that best replace the
underlined portions of the following sentences
6. It was us who had left before he arrived.
A. us who had left before he arrived
B. we who had left before he arrived
C. we who had went before he arrived
D. us who had went before he arrived
E. we who had left before the time he had arrived
7. It is natural that baby eagles white still in the nest
do submit to their mother.
A. while still in the nest do submits
B. while still in the nest are submitted
C. while still in the nest submit
D. while still in the nest submits
E. while still in the nest are submit
8. It is difficult to diagnose malaria because its first
symptoms are similar to any viral fever.
A. are similar to any viral fever
B. are similar to those of any viral fever
C. are similar to those of any viral fever
D. are similar to other viral fever
E. are similar to those of any other viral fever
D.U. 2007-2008 Kha (Elective)-Unit
9. Which sentence uses 'the' correctly?
A. To influence the electoral outcome, the ruling
party often uses violence and force
B. To influence electoral outcome, ruling party often
uses the violence and force
C. To influence the electoral outcome, ruling part y
often uses violence and force
D. To influence the electoral outcome, the ruling
party often uses the violence and the force
10. If someone has a chequered career, he or she hasA. had a brilliant career
B. had a career marked by periods of good and bad luck
C. had an unhappy career
D. done very well in life
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha-Unit
11. Which is the correct sentence?
A. I wish I was in your shoes B. I wish I were in your shoes
C. wish I got into your shoes D. I wish I get into your shoes
12. Choose the incorrect sentence:
A. Who is the best of the two boy B. Who is the best among
these boys? C. Who is the best among the three boys? D. Who
is the best boy of this group?
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha (Advance) -Unit
13. If you procrastinate, youA. do your work on time
B. do your work as quickly as possible
C. delay doing your work
D. do your work as well as you can
14. Which sentence is correct?
A. She's the person for the job only
B. She's the only person for the job C. She's only the
person for the job D. She's the person only for the job
15. Which of the following sentence is correct?
A. Doris Lessing won the Novel Prize for literature in 2007.
B. Doris Lessing won the Nobel Prize for literature in 2007.
C. Doris Lessing won the Noble Prize for literature in 2007 .
D. Doris Lessing won the Naval Prize for literature in 2007.
D.U. 2007-2008 Ka-Unit
Identify the correct sentence.
16. A. Fortunately, the explosion killed only one person.
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
B. Only fortunately, the explosion killed one person.
C. Fortunately, only the explosion killed one person.
D. Fortunately, the explosion killed person one only.
17. A. after finish my dinner I will watch TV.
B. after finishing my dinner I watching TV.
C. After finishing my dinner I watched TV,
D. After finishing my dinner I will watch TV.
18. A. Although I am not hungry but I want to eat something.
B. Although I am not hungry I want to eat something.
C. Although I am not hungry still I want to eat something.
D. Although I am not hungry I wanted to eat something.
Choose the sentence which has been punctuated correctly.
19. A. An engagement is not a marriage a family quarrel
is not a broken home. B. An engagement is not a
marriage; a family quarrel is not a broken home. C. An
engagement is not a marriage; a family quarrel is not a
broken home. D. An engagement is not a marriage, a
family quarrel is not a broken home.
D.U 2006-2007 Ga-Unit
Find the correct sentence:
20. A. 1 congratulate him on his bright result.
B. I congratulate him to his bright result. C. I
congratulate him of his bright result. D. I congratulate
him in his bright result. E. I congratulate him for his
bright result.
D.U 2006-2007 Kha (Elective)-Unit
21.
Choose the correct sentence.
A. Apollo was" worshipped as long as the Roman
Empire lasted. B. The Apollo was worshipped before
the period of the Roman Empire. C. Apollo was not
worshipped after Roman Empires collapsed . D.
Apolldw was worshipped as long as Roman
Empire was lasting.
D.U 2006-2007 Gha (Advance) -Unit
22. All the sentences below use 'the‘; which one is
correct?
A. Can you pass the sugar please?
B. is a problem in many big cities,
C. is are good for you.
D. I love the skiing.
23. Choose the correct sentence,
A. The streets are wet; it should have rained last night
B. The streets are wet: it must have rained last night
C . The streets are wet; if could have rained last night
D. The streets are wet; it ought to have rained last night
D.U 2006-2007 Gha -Unit
24. Choose the correct sentence A. Can they tell you what time the movie start?
B. Can they say you what time the movie starts?
C. Can they tell you when time the movie starts?
D. Can they tell you what time the movie starts?
25. Like Tareq, Masud was caught by mistake,
A. Like Tareq
B. Like Tarek's capture
C. Partially destroyed it had been
D. Although it had been partially destroyed
E. Although destroyed partially
26. Although destroyed partially, the detectives
were able to identify the criminals from the remains
of explosive.
A. Although destroyed partially
B. Although partially destroying
C. Partially destroyed it had been
D. Although it had been partially destroyed
E. Although destroyed partially
I‡qemvBU
27. Since he
is living in Dhaka for five years, he
is reluctant to leave the city.
A. Since he is living
B. Being that he is living
C. Being that he has been living
D. Since he has been living E. Since he was living
28. Heavy smoking and to overeat are activities which
a heart patient must forego.
A. Heavy smoking and to overeat
B. Smoking heavily and to overeat C. To smoke heavily
and overeating
D. Heavy smoking and overeating
E. Smoking heavy and to overeat
29. A. The girl laughingly entered the room. B. The girl
laughing entered the room. C. The girl laughed and
entered the room. D. The girl entered the room
laughing. E. The girl laughed entering the room.
30. A. This alludes to the Quran. B. This is alluded to the
Quran. C. This is alluded the Quran. D. This alludes the
Quran . E. This alludes on the Quran.
D.U 2005-2006 Gha-Unit
31. Choose the correct sentence:
A. The man that said that was a fool.
B. The man who said that was a fool. C. The man, that
said that, was a fool. D. The man which said that was a
fool.
32. The correct active voice of "That house has
not been lived in for years" is
A. No one has been living in that house for years
B. No one ever lived in that house for years
C. Nobody has for years lived in that house
D. Nobody had been living for years in that house
33. The time is ripe for a revolt means that:
A. the revolution is about to begin
B. it is the right time for a revolt
C. the revolt is underway
D. it is too late for a revolt
CORRECT ANSWER:
1. C 2.C 3. B 4.B 5. B 6.B 7.C 8.E 9.C 10.B 11.C
12.A 13.C 14.B 15.B 16, A 17.D 18.B 19. C 20.A
21.A 22.A 23.B 24.D 25. A 26.D 27.D 28.D 29.D
30.A 31.B 32.C 33.B
Pin-Pointing Error  GB Part Uv A_©vr Correction
Dci CU- †Z wewfbœfv‡e question Av‡m|
CU (2009-2010) Ga-Unit
1. Please send me information with regard of
A
B
insurance policies available from your company.
C
D
E
2. The bell signaling the end of the first period rang
A
B
loud, interrupting the professor‘s closing
C
D
E
comments.
Answer Keys : 1.B, 2.C
[CU: 2008-2009](Ga) Unit:
[To change the part of sentence to correct]
1. They asked me what did happen last night, but I was
A
B
C
unable to tell them.
D
E
2. She is looking forward to go to Europe after she
A
B
C
finishes her studies at the University.
D
E
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
3. Suzy had better to change her study habits if she hopes to
A
B
C
D
be admitted to a good University.
E
4. George is not enough intelligent to pass this economics
A
B
C
D
class without help.
E
5. My cousin composes not only the music, but also sings
A
B
C
the songs for the major Broadway musicals.
D
E
6. The book that you see laying on the table the belongs to
A
B
C
D
the teacher.
E
CU: 2007-2008 (Ga) Unit
[G eQi Matching AvKv‡i Correction G‡mwQj]
7. Although he has never been to Spain, he speaks
Spanish well.
A. If he has been to Spain, he will speak Spanish well.
B. He will not speak Spanish well unless he has been to Spain.
C. He who has never been to Spain speaks Spanish well.
D. He speaks Spanish well but he has never been to Spain.
E. He speaks Spanish well because he has never been to Spain.
E. He speaks Spanish well because he has never been to Spain.
8. The boy was so tired that he couldn‘t sleep.
A. The boy was too tired to sleep.
B. Since the boy was tired, he slept.
C. The boy was tired enough to sleep.
D. The boy slept because he was tired.
E. The boy could not sleep because he was not tired.
Chittagong University 2005-2006 (Ga) Unit:
[Not given any question]
Chittagong University 2004-2005 (Ga) Unit:
[Not given any question]
Chittagong University 2002-2003 (Ga) Unit
9. What is the indirect speech of, ―Let‘s Finish the job first‖,
he said.
A. He asked to finish the job first.
B. He said to finish the job first me if I must have to leave now.
C. He proposed that we finish the job first.
D. He told to finish the job first.
Correct Answer:
1.B 2.E 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.C
(v) Appropriate Preposition & Conjunction: question for suitable
preposition & conjunction for sentence completionDU (2009-2010) Kha-Unit
1. Do you know the solution
this problem?
A. in B. for
C. on
D. to
2. She likes to fantasize winning the Red Crescent
Lottery.
A. with B. about
C. after D. on
DU (2009-2010) Gha Unit
3.
vastness of the grand conyan, it is difficult
to cap tune it in a single photograph.
A. while the
B. the
C. you the big D. because of the
Answer Keys: 1.D, 2.B, 3.D
Dhaka University 2008-2009 (Ga) unit
1. My birthday is----------- November.
I‡qemvBU
A. in B. on C. at D. by E. month
2. His aunt brought him-------.
A. grown B. up C. Cover D. off E. away
3. It is quite unkind------ you to criticize me.
A. of B. for C. to D. from E. if
4. They treated me-------- I were a child.
A. when B. like C. as D. as if E. if
D.U. 2007-2008 Ga-Unit
5. As style of reporting must conform ____ the
prevailing practice.
A. into B, to C. in D. upon E. with
D.U. 2007-2008 Kha-Unit
6. A fisherman earns his livelihood — catching and
selling fish.
A. by B. for C. at D. in
7. I'll write down the phone number—I forget.
A. if B. unless C. even though D. in case
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha-Unit
8. Choose the appropriate preposition I would like a
complete break down .... these figures, please.
A. by B. into C. of D. for
9. He passed .... but did not notice me.
A. out B. on C. by D. at
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha (Advance) -Unit
10. The people rang the bell....... joy.
A. in B. for C. with D. through
11. Choose the correct preposition: Can you look ....
the time of the next train.
A. up B. into C. after D. at
D.U. 2007-2008 Ka-Unit
Choose the correct conjunction –
12. Mr. Ahmed was rich —— he was not a happy man.
A. so B. too
C. but
D. or
13. The common man is ——— rich ——— famous.
A. neither/nor
B. either/or
C. but/ and
D. not only/ but also
Choose the correct prepositions for the following sentences.
14. Armed thieves descended —— the harmless travelers.
A. on B. in
C. at
D. into
15. I want to go —— abroad after my studies.
A. to B. no preposition C. in
D. for
Choose the correct article
16. ——Agriculture is — important activity in Bangladesh.
A.no article, the B. no article C. An, D. The, the
17. —— AIDS virus infection is incurable.
A. An B. One C. no article
D.a
D.U 2006-2007 Gha -Unit
18. I took—walking, hoping—lose some weight.
A. to, at
B. for, to C. in, to D. to, to
19. The girl takes ------ her mother -----.
A. with B. after C. to
D. for
20. He has been entrusted — new responsibilities.
A. with B. for
C. to
D. at
21. As soon as he became rich he cast—his old friendsA. aside
B. off
C, down D. upon
22. — sixteen years I lived with a lie.
A. After
B. Before C. For D. Since
D.U 2006-2007 Gha (Advance) -Unit
23. Choose the correct preposition:
Temperance and
employment are conducive .... health.
A. to . B. for
C. in
D. on
D.U 2005-2006 Ga-Unit
24. BSTI has directed the advertisers to restrict the use of
the word 'natural' to foods that do not contain colour
or flavour additives, chemical
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
preservative, or nothing that has been synthesized.
A. or nothing that has been B. nor anything that was
C. and nothing that is
D. or anything that has been
E. and anything
25. Government shiould evaluate the adequacy of current
BBA program —— developing business leadership.
A. in B. of
C. for
D. on
E. if
Select the appropriate option to fill in the blank spaces.
D.U. 2005-2006 Kha-Unit
26. We opted — a reconciliation - the dispute.
A in, to B. with, at
C. for, to D. for, of
D.U. 2005-2006 Gha-Ualt
27. The term 'en route' means
A. Through the route
B. Through the way
C. On the way
D. In the way
28. Mr. Roberts is a noted chemist ——.
A. as well as an effective teacher
B. and too a very efficient teacher
C. but he teaches very good in addition
D. however he teaches very good also
Correct Ans.
1.A 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.A 7.D 8.C 9.C10.A 11.A 12.C 13.A
14.A 15.B 16.B 17.C 18.B 19.B 20.A 21.A 22.C 23.A
24.D 25.C 26.C 27.C 28.A
1. We would like to vote ----- the liberal candidate.
A. for B. to
C. with D. at
E. in favor of.
2. Anis went to Dhaka ---- seeing his mother in hospital.
A. in view of
B. with a view to
C. with the intention of
D. incase of
E. in lieu of
Chittagong University 2007-2008 (Ga) unit
3. I intend to apply--- a job in the accounts
Department.
A. from B. for C. with D. to E. at
Chittagong University 2006-2007 (Ga) Unit
4. My brother specializes --- Economics.
A. in B. on
C. with D. of
E. at
5. --- he was nearly seventy five, he could still beat me at
tennis.
A. In spite of
B. Since
C. Although
D. Despite
E. As
6. Many years have passed --- his father died.
A. when
B. as
C. Unit D. till
E. Since
Chittagong University 2005-2006 (Ga) Unit
7. My friend lives --- 12, Baptist Mission Road.
A. in
C. at
B. on
D. to
E. with
A. than
C. with
B. in
D. from
E. between
8. This bag looks heavy, I‘ll help you --- it. (S.A)
A. for B. with C. in
D. at
E. on
9. Public television stations are different --- commercial
stations
10. I Prefer tea--- coffee. (S.A)
A. than B. then C. more than
D. to
11. I couldn‘t sleep last night --- very tired.
A. because of
B. despite of
C. despite
D. despite being
E. more then
Answer key:
1.A 2.B 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.E 7.C 8.B 9.D 10.D 11.D
(vi) Phrases and Idioms question, meaning phrase option
answer for sentence completionDU (2009-2010) Gha Unit
I‡qemvBU
1. ―Over the years‖ means
A. with the passage of time B. After a few years
C. When the years ended D. beyond the years
2. ―Apple of discord‖ means
A. object of dispute
B. an attractive object
C. disagreement
D. a valuable object
3. The phrase ―give a hand‖ means
A. to help
B. to stay
C. to shake hands
D. to extend one‘s hand
4. If you dilly dally, you
A. do your work diligently B. do your work slowly
C. A precious and rare possession
D. A very costly and troublesome person
Answer Keys: 1.A, 2.A, 3.A, 4.B
Dhaka University 2008-2009 (Ga) Unit
1. People become dogmatic after having learned from their
lives how ―the way things go‖ there dogmatic means----A. experienced B. novice
C. flexible
D. narrow-minded
E. adaptable
DU 2007-2008 Ga Unit
Find the best alternatives to fill in the blanks
2. Robin has a habit of _____ without coming the actual
point at one.
A. sleeping partner
B. skin and bone
C. beating about the bush D. well to do
E. dark horse
D.U. 2007-2008 Kha (Elective)-Unit
3. "To sit on the fence" is--A. to be on guard
B. to take an elevated position
C. to remain neutral
D. to be alert
4. He has a "holier-than-thou attitude" means that
A. he thinks he is morally better than others
B. he is morally better than others
C. he thinks others are morally better than him
D. others are morally better than him
5. "A sitting duck" is
A. a duck which always remains in a sitting position
B. an easy target
C. a duck that cannot swim
D. a useless person or thing
6. The sentence, "Death, thou shall not die," is an
example of ------ .
A. simple
B. metaphor C. irony
D. paradox
7. "Powerful people sometimes commit crimes with
impunity," means that they can commit crimes --A. easily
B. without fear of punishment
C. with the co-operation of other people
D. which cannot be easily detected
8. Trespassers will be liable — prosecution.
A. to B. with C. for
D. under
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha-Unit
9. ―hitting below the belt" means:
A. doing something unfair in a competition
B. injuring someone fatally
C. striking someone in the abdomen
D. beating someone in a competition
10. "Bon voyage" means:
A. Have a sound sleep
B. Devil's advocate
C. A handsome fellow
D. Wish you a good trip
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha (Advance) -Unit
11. "cornucopia" literally means .......
A. a crop that grows everywhere
B. growing in abundance
C. the source of wealth
D. horn of plenty
D.U. 2007-2008 Ka-Unit
Choose the correct meaning of the idioms
12. "to nurse a grudge"
A. to bear ill will B. to look after carefully
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
C. to be feverish D. to be ready to cure.
13. "to hit the roof"
A. to climb very high
B. to do something dangerous
C. to be very angry
D. to be very happy,
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha-Urat
14. Birds of a feather ..... together
A. group
B. fly
C. flock D. nest
(D.U 2006-2007 Ga-Unit
15. 'Food obsessed person'
A. A person who is much interested in food
B. A person who dislikes food
C. A person who is overweight due to overeating
D. A fat person who likes food
E. A fat person who dislikes food
16. 'Home maker'
A. A person who builds home
B. A person who designs home
C. A male who is a servant in a home D. A lady who is a
servant in a home E. A housewife
17. 'Pivotal question'
A. The relevant question
B. The question which was asked before
C. A question for future
D. The most important question
E. An unimportant question
18.
'It's lighter on your purse'
A. It is not heavy
B. It will cost you too much
C. It is cheap
D. There is a cigarette lighter in your purse
E. Your purse is empty
19. "End in smoke"
A. come to nothing B. catch fire
C. destruct
D. imagine
E. stop smoking
20. "Smell a rat"
A. bad smell
B. presence of a thief
C. mafce difficult
D. develop an imaginary character E. suspect something
21. "Turn a deaf ear"
A. be attentive B. disregard
C. speak loudly D. be caring
E. be vocal
22. "In the good book of"
A. attractive offer
B. correct account
C. sound financial condition
D. in favor with
E. prospective
D. U 2006-2007 Kha-Unit
23. I can't quit — out what is written on the board.
A. make
B. read C. get
D. fulfill
D.U 2006-2007 Gha -Unit
24. "To meet one's Waterloo" means:
A. to die fighting
B. to meet one's final defeat
C. to meet a strong adversary
D. to fulfill a strong desire
25. He visits us now and again Here "now and again"
stands for A. every day
B. occasionally
C. many times
D. often
D.U 2006-2007 Gha (Advance) -Unit
26. Which would you rather not be?
A. A thrifty person
B. A nimble person
C. An energetic person
D. A shiftless person
D.U 2006-2007 Kha (Elective)-Unit
27. Something that is squeaky clean isA. cleaned noisily
B. very clean
C. not clean enough
D. fairly clean
28. A Herculean task is one which is-
I‡qemvBU
A. easily accomplished
B. quickly done
C. accomplished with great difficulty
D. never finished
29. The phrase "spectator sport" meansA. a game which is spectacular
B. a game which is interesting to watch
C. a game which spectators play
D. a game which is profitable.
Answer keys:
1.E 2. C 3.D 4.B 5.B 6.B 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.D 11.D l2.A
13.C 14.C 15.C 16. E 17. D 18.C 19.A 20.E 21.B 22.D
23.A 24.B 25.D 26.B 27.B 28.C 29.D
Chittagong University 2008-2009 (Ga) Unit
1. He seems aggressive but at bottom he is kind and
good natured. Here ‗at bottom‘ means--A. in disguise
B. at the end
C. secretly
D. in reality
E. decidedly
2. The party was all but over when we arrived. Here
‗all but‘ means-----A. in fact B. almost C. about D. truly
Chittagong University 2007-2008
3. A best seller means:
A. an efficient salesman. B. a costly item.
C. a piece of ornament.
D. a celebrity
E. a book that sells in very large numbers.
Chittagong University 2006-2007 (Ga) Unit
4. The presentation on the export politics of Bangladesh
made by Dr.A.K. Azad was very illuminating. The
underlined word means----- A. bright
B. enlighten
C. clear D. boring E. disheartening
5. the underlined word in the sentence ―the new
interstate highway is wonderful‖ means--A. across two states. B. through various states.
C. for many states. D. between to or more states.
E. from one state to another
Chittagong University 2005-2006 (Ga) Unit
6. ―He has few friends‖ means he has---- A. no friend at
all
B. almost no friends C. some friends D. a few
friends
E. a number of friends
Ans: 1.D 2.B 3. E 4.A 5.D 6. B
Analogy:
Analogy question relation word options
Analogy:
DU: 2008-2009 (Ga) Unit:
1. Singer : Chorus
A. architect : Blueprint
B. Author : Publisher
C. Actor: Cast. D. Teacher : Student
E. Driver : Teacher
D.U. 2007-2008 Ga-Unit
Choose the pair that expresses a relationship similar to
the one expressed by the capitalized pair: (1&2).
2. WORDS: WRITER
A. Honor: Thief B. Mortar: Bricklayer
C. Child: Teacher
D. Butter: Baker
E. Laws: Policeman
3. PILOT: FERRY
A. Plumber: Pipe B. Carpetbagger: Carpet
C. Teacher: Chalk
D. Physician: Heal
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
E. Author: Book
D.U 2006-2007 Gha (Advance) -Unit
Choose the pairs that best expresses a relationship
similar to that expressed by the following pairs:
4. Select the pair that best expresses the relationship
similar to the original pair: warm: hot
A. cold: frigid
B. humid: dry
C. windy: wet
D. stormy: placid.
D.U 2005-2006 Ga-Unit
5. CREST: WAVE
A. Crown: Tree
C. Mountain: Range
E. River: Bed
B. Basin: Water
D. Sand: Dune
6. PROPONENT: THEORY
A. Nonfaeliever: Sin
B. Traitor: County
C. Adherent: Belief
D. Attorney: Law
E. Scientist: Hypothesis
7. DISCHARGED: SOLDIER
A. Fired: Canon B. Graduated: Student
C. Appointed: Judge
D. Transferred: Employee
E. Docked: Salary
Answer:
1.C 2.D 3.A 4.A 5.A 6.C 7.B
I‡qemvBU
A. Transfigeration
B. Transfiguration
C. Transfigaration D. Transfeaguration
D.U 2006-2007 Kha-Unit
2. Choose the correct spelling.
A. asurance
B. assurance
C. assurence
D. asurrence
D.U 2006-2007 Gha –Unit
3. The correct spelling isA. Consciense
B. Conscence
C. Conciense
D. Conscience
D.U 2006-2007 Gha (Advance) –Unit
4. Choose the correct spelling:
A. antidiluvian B. antedeluvian
C. antediluvian D. antideluvian
D.U. 2005-2006 Kha-Unit
5. Which of the following is not correct?
A. hugest
B. tallest
C. largest
D. biggest
6. Choose the correct spelling.
A. persiverence B. perseverance
C. perseverence D. persivearence
D.U. 2005-2006 Gha-Unit
7. Which of the following is the correct spelling?
A. excessive
B. excesive
C. axcesive
D. execessive
Answer point: 1. B 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.A
CU: 2007-2008 (Ga) Unit
1. CHAPTER : CORPORATION
A. oath : allegiance B. patent : monopoly
C. Vow : marriage. D. Copyright : song
E. Word : embryology.
2. FINCE: ORINTHOLOGY
A. skull : archeology
B. fetus : etymology
C. rain : geology. D. mind : Philosophy. E. Word :
embryology.
3. SANCTUARY : CHURCH
A. lobby : theatre B. door : building
C. Stage : curtain D. boudoir : house
E. mountain : cave
4. MONOTHEISM : THEISM
A. monologue : prologue B. unicycle: cycle
C. banal: Vain
D. unison: unified
E. monocle: glasses.
CU: 2005-2006 (Uma Unit)
5. Tree : leaf
A. Jar : Lid
B. Hammer : Nail
C. Book : page D. Page: Topic
E. water: Bucket
Correct Answer
1. C 2. A 3. D 4. E 5. C
Note:
(viii) & (ix) LyeB KgB †`Lv hvq (Ga Unit) G DU & CU †Z|
(viii) Correct Spelling: mvaviYZ (Ga Unit) G
DU & CU †Z G Part Gi Dci ckœ Kg †`Lv hvq|
DU (2009-2010) Kha Unit
1. Choose the correct spelling.
A. irresistible
B. irresistable
C. iresistible
D. iresistable
DU (2009-2010) Gha Unit
2. No spelling mistake occurs in
A. hedious B. hidious C. hideous D. hedious
Answer Keys: 1.B, 2.C
1. The correct spelling is:
(ix) Translation: Grammar based translation:
mvaviYZ (Ga Unit) G DU & CU †Z G Part Gi Dci ckœ Kg †`Lv
hvq
DU (2009-10) Kha-unit
1. Give the proper translation of ―G eQi Lye kxZ c‡o‡QÓ
A. It is so cold this year
B. Much cold has fallen this year. C. It is a very cold year.
D. It is very cold this year.
CU (2009-2010) Uma Unit
2. The last word of the proverb ‗Handsome‘ is that
handsome
?
A. works
B. things C. says D. does E. implies
Answer Keys: 1.D, 2.D
DU 2007-2008 Kha-Unit
1. The best translation of the sentence,
A The problem is solved as per direction
B. The problem is finished properly
C. The problem has been solved in a befitting manner
D. The problem is solved in a proper way.
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha-Unit
2. Which is the best translation of the sentence - CT
A. He is very passionate
B. He is very proud
C, He is very conscientious D. He is very emotion
D.U. 2007-2008 Ka-Unit
3. A. Rahim was not a weak heart person.
B. Rahim was not a heart patient.
C. Rahim did not lack courage. D. Rahim did not lack
energy.
D.U 2006-2007 Kha-Unit
4. What does the sentence, "It is too cold to go
swimming" mean?
A. One should go to swim when it is too cold
B. The weather is not cold enough for swimming
C. One should not go swimming in cold weather
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
D. The weather is not suitable for swimming.
5. What is the best translation of the sentence-----?
A. He is not as tall like his brother
B. He is not tall enough
C. He is not taller than his brother
D. He is not as tall as his brother
D.U 2006-2007 Kha (Elective)-Unit
6. "She willed herself not to panic." means the same asfrom panicking
B.she did not like to panic
C.she hoped that she would not panic
D.she could not prevent herself from panicking
D.U 2006-2007 Giia (Advance) -Unit
7. In the sentence 'I felt Karim was a kindred spirit,'
the speaker means.
A. Karim was like the speaker
B. Karim wasn't like the speaker
C. Karim was dead
D. The speaker was frightened of Karim's ghost.
8. Sajid felt a slight qualm in leaving the door
unlocked means A. Sajid felt slightly worried about leaving the door
unlocked
B. Sajid felt no worry in leaving the door unlocked
C. Sajid had a slight feeling of happiness in leaving the
door unlocked
D. Sajid was a little sad to leave the door unlocked.
D.U 2006-2007 Gha -Unit
9. Which is the best translation of the sentence- OT
A. He is an extremely intelligent man
B. He is a very clever man
C. He is an extremely deceitful man
D. He is a very shrewd man
DU. 2005-2006 Kha-Unit
10. Choose the best translation for the sentence
A. We learn English from our childhood
B. We are learning English since our childhood
C. We have been learning English since our childhood
D. We have been learning English from our childhood
D.U. 2005-2006 Gha-Unit
11. Which is the best translation of the sentence-?
A. Birds cry at dawn
B. Birds shout at dawn
C. Birds twitter at dawn
D. Birds howl at dawn
Answer Point:
l. C 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.D 6.A 7.D 8.A 9.A 10.C 11.C
Vocabulary:
(x)
Vocabulary question Synonym Antonym word
question prepared word
CU (2009-2010)
1. The antonym of ―spiteful‖ is
A. malicious
B. malignant
C. rancorus
D. benevolent
Answer Keys: 1.A
DU. 2008-2009 (Ga Unit)
1. The antonym of 'Scarcity' is:
A. courage
B. abundance C. Bona fide
D. Pertinent
E. neutral
2. The antonym of 'Juvenile' is:
A. Mature B. Adult C. Old D. young E. Child
3. The synonym of 'vigilant' is:
A. Tired
B. Fickle C. Wicked
D. watchful
E. steady.
4. The synonym of 'benevolent' is:
I‡qemvBU
A. spiteful
B. empathetic
C. Grateful
D. Heinous
E. Daring
5. The synonym of 'Pitfall' is:
A. opportunity B. Short coming C. Artistic
D. Profligacy
E. Enduring.
D. U 2007-2008 (Ga)-Unit
6. To replicate means
.
A. to understand B. to enunciate
C. to motivate
D. to rebuke
E. to copy
7. The synonym of 'engender‘ is:
A. man B. overturn
C. trick
D. female
E. produce
8. The synonym of desultory is:
A. organized
B. disorganized C. drive
D. romantic
E. methodical
9. The synonym of 'termination‘ is:
A. end B. rare C. cultivation
D. activation
E. modification
10. The synonym of 'satisfaction‘ is:
A. triumph
B. achievement C. conquer
D. contentment E. pleasure
Select the word or phrase that has a meaning most
nearly opposite in meaning to the word in
question:
11. Radical
A. Fashionable B. Diabolic
C. Myopic
D. Extreme E. Conservative
12. Sagacity
A. Incredulity
B. Belligerence
C. Stupidity
D. Tolerance
E. Independence
13. Flamboyant
A. Lateral
B. Dull
C. Maverick
D. Antique
E. Loud
D.U. 2007-2008 Kha-Unit
14. "Subterfuge" means
A. deception
B. smartness
C. very clever
D. frank
15. 'Squander' means
A. improve B. solve
C. travel D. waste
16. What is the synonym of 'incredible'?
A. unlikely
B. unthinking
C. unacceptable D. unbelievable
17. "Epitome" means
A. very strange B. a perfect example of something
C. beauty
D. architecture
D.U. 2007-2008 Kna (Elective)-Unit
18. The word "captive" can be used as
A. a noun
B. an adjective
C. a noun and a verb D. a noun and an adjective
E.He was embroiled in litigations with his neighbors.
19. The underlined word means A. enmeshed B.
employed C. occupied
D. embittered
20. He would have my support in a heartbeat. Here
"heartbeat" means
A. automatically B. in no time
C. naturally
D. imminently
21. No one was going to listen to his drivel. Here
"drivel" means
A. amusing talk B. monotonous talk
C. silly talk
D. dishonest talk
22. Choose the synonym of the word 'deplete'.
A. diminish B. cease C. plunder D. increase
23. Something which is evanescent is A. permanent
B. expressive C. transient D. corrosive
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
24. "Edifice" means
A. huge quantity B. serious problem
C. a large imposing building
D. superficial.
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha-Unit (20-25)
25. The correct antonym of the word 'shrivel' is
A. embrace B. expand C. explode D. enslave
26. Choose the correct synonym for 'buccaneer'
A. bachelor B. presenter C. pirate D. butcher
27. Identify the pair that does not fit (27&28)
A. ambiguous/ obvious
B. brutal/ human
C. fantastic/ believable
D. colossal/ gigantic
28. A. obnoxious/ likeable B. excitable/ calm
C. spontaneous/ deliberate D. determined/ resolute
29. The correct synonym of the word "astute" is:
A. autistic B. shrewd
C. economic
D. acute
30. Choose the word that is misspelled
A. diarrhea
B. cholera C. dehydration D. typhoid
D.U. 2007-2008 Gha (Advance) –Unit
31. Choose the correct spelling:
A. sinesthesia
B. synaesthesia
C. cynesthesia
D. synesthezia
32. Which adjective denotes the nature of a dog?
A. Bovine
B. Feline C. Canine
D. Vulpine
33. The word closest to 'vicious' is
A. vilified B. visible
C. vitiating
D. vital
D.U. 2007-2008 Ka-Unit
34. Find the word that is spelt incorrectly.
A. criticised
B. curiosity
C. attendence
D. carefully
35. Choose the correct spelling
A. accessories
B. acessories
C. accessorii
D. accessiores
36. Choose the correct synonym-"interconnected" A.
intricacy B. interdependent C. combined D. interlinked
37. Choose the correct antonym of ‗exact‘
A. nearly
B. approximate
C. closely
D. so so
D.U 2006-2007 Ga-Unit
38. What is the synonym of impediment'?
A. solution
B. barrier
C. answer
D. criticize
E. opportunity
39. What is the antonym of 'segregation'?
A. integration
B. separation
C. depression
D. sadness
E. tensed
D.U 2006-2007 Kha-Unit
40. Which word does not describe someone's mood?
A. angry
B. upset C. clever D. happy
41. Choose the antonym for the word "hostile.
A. indifferent
B. friendly
C. enemy
D. careful
42. The closest meaning of the word "progressive" in the
sentence "Prof. Chowdhury is a progressive man," is
A. prosperous
B. has progressed
C. aggressive
D. open to changes.
D.U 2006-2007 Kha (Elective)-Unit
43. Choose the antonym for the word 'incessant'.
A. intermittent B. instant
C. furious
D. continuous
44. In the sentence "Death lays his icy hands on
kings", "Death" is an example ofA. symbolism
B. personification
C. metaphor
D. hyperbole
I‡qemvBU
45. The word "infamous" meansA. not famous
B. popular C. extraordinary D. notorious
46. Which of the following terms does no Moft in the
group?
A. ballad B. sonnet
C. epic D. novel
47. A synonym for the word "quash" isA. suppress
B. press C. squeeze D. damage
48. The word "sycophancy" is
A. an adjective B. a noun C. an adverb
D. a verb
D.U 2006-2007 Gha -Unit
49. Choose the right option: J — twenty kilometers to
work every dayA, make
B. do
C. commute
D. go
50. The correct antonym of the word 'ominous' isA. auspicious
B. portent
C. unlucky D. spacious
D.U 2006-2007 Gha (Advance) -Unit (46-49).
51. REPRIMAND
A praise
B. reproach C. redirect D. re-arrest
52. The adjective related to 'bird‘ is ....
A. avian '
B. aerial C. flying D. airborne
53. Which of the following adjectives best suits the
expression 'Every cloud has a.. lining.'
A. golden
B. grey C. silver D. dazzling
54. 'Don't go far.' In this sentence, the word 'far' is –
A. an adjective B. a verb
C. an adverb
D. a preposition
D.U 2006-2007 Gha (Advance) –Unit
55. In the sentence 'Bangladesh can become a
developed country, the modal 'can' suggestsA. advice
B. necessity
C. condition
D. possibility
D.U, 2005-2006 Kha-Unit
56. Many intellectuals suffered martyrdom during the
Liberation War, Here "martyrdom" stands for
A. threat of death B. confinement
C. death
D. imprisonment
57. Which of the following does not add ―yes" in the
plural form?
A. wife B. roof C. wolf D. shelf
58. Choose the antonym for the word "reckless".
A. careful
B. thoughtless
C. submissive
D. provocative
59. The word "lucrative" means
A. good looking B. oily
C. professional D. profitable
60. The adjective of the word ―mountain" is
A. mounting B. mountainous C. mountic D. mountainly
D.U. 2005-2006 Gha-Unit
61. The correct antonym of the word 'amazing‘ is
A. deceitful
B. clever
C. ordinary
D. shocking
62. ―Blue Chips" are
A. securities issued by the government
B. industrial shares considered to be a safe investment
C. industrial shares considered to be a risky investment
D. fiat plastic counters used as money tokens
Answer:
1.B 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.B 6.E 7.E 8.B 9.A 10.D 11.E 12.C
13.B 14.A 15.D 16. D) 17.D 18.D 19.C 20.B 21.B
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
22.A 23.C 24.C 25.B 26.C 27.D 28.D 29.B 30. A 31. B
32. C 33. A 34. A 35. A 36. D 37. B 38. B 39. A 40. C
41, B 42. D 43. D 44. B 45. D 46. D 47. C 48. B 49. D
50. A 51. B 52. A 53. C 54. C 55. D 56. C 57. B 58. A
59. D 60. B 61. C 62. B
CU: 2007-2008 (Ga) Unit
(Most nearly opposite to the meaning of words in capital)
1. MITIGATED
A. repeated
B. raised C. terminated
D. aggravated
E. risen
2. PEDANT
A. egoist
B. esthete
C. sycophant
D. demagogue
E. pluralist
3. INEFFABLE
A. dictatable
B. separable
C. cogent
D. definable
E. ethereal.
CU: 2003-2004 (Ga arts,sci) Unit
4. What is the meaning of "misfortune"?
A. fortunately
B. accidentally
C. bad luck
D. Deliberately.
CU: 2002-2003 (Ga) Unit
5. The antonym of 'perpetual' is .
A. standard
B. industrial
C. momentary
D. serious
Correct Answer
1. D 2. E 3. D 4. C 5. C
(xi) Voice/
Narration/ Transformation
DU (2009-2010) Gha-Unit
1. Which of the following sentence is correct?
A. Do you know when the results will be published? B. Do you
know when will the results be published?
C. Do you know when will publish the results? D. Do you know
when the results will publish?
Answer Keys: 1.A
(2002-2003 Kha – Unit)
*The passive of "Who taught you French" is ----.
a) By whom you were taught French?
b) By whom French was taught you
c) French was taught you by whom?
d) By whom were you taught French?
Correct Answer: d.
[CU: 2004-2005 (Ga)]
1. "It has been stolen" is
. (Active form)
A. Someone stolen it
B. someone steals it
C. Someone has stolen it
D. Someone is stolen it.
Correct Answer: C. Note:
Part (xi, xiii) mvaviYZ DU. & CU question G KgB †`Lv hvq|
(xii) Pin Pointing Error:
D.U. 2007-2008 Kha-Unit
1. According to your English text, English is the
official or semiofficial language in
A. less than 50 countries
B. more than 80 countries
C. more than 100 countries
D. more than 60 countries
D.U. 2007-2008 Kha (Elective)-Unit
2. Charles Dickens did not write
A. A Tale of Two Cities
B.GreatExpectations
C. David Copperfield
D. Vicar of Wakefield
I‡qemvBU
3. Identify the incorrect part of the sentence:
She would much rather to exercise moderately than
A
B
C
strenuously.
D
Answer: 1. D 2.D 3. B
(xiii) Text
Book
[CU ÒMÓ Unit – G mvaviYZ †`Lv hvq bv|]
Preparation for Text Book based questions
1. The line ―I wondered lonely as a cloud‖ is an example of
A. a metaphor
B. an allegory C. A simile D. a symbol
2. By the sentence, ― I saw deeper into the dear well of his
eyes‖ the writer of Jerry means
A. she saw the tears in his eyes
B. she saw the shine in his eyes
C. she could see the defects in his eyes
D. she could read the character well
3. ―Who doth ambition hun‖ means a person who
A. has ho ambition
B. hates ambition
C. gives up ambition
D. who is ambitious
4. ―Hasting day‖ in ―to daffodils‖ means
A. fast day
B. guief day
C. finishing ay
D. horridly passing day
Answer Keys: 1.C, 2.D, 3.C, 4.D
D.U. 2007-2008 Kha-Unit
1. In 'I wandered Lonely As a Cloud' the daffodils
gave the poetA. a great deal of pleasure B. very pleasure
C. many pleasure D.much pleasures
D.U 2006-2007 Kha-Unit
2. "sprightly dance" in Wordsworth's poem on
the daffodils refers toA. lively dance B. new dance
C. jocular dance D. shaky dance
3. Which characteristic quality did M.K. Rowling's find
in Jerry?
A. honesty B. bravery
C. integrity
D. sincerity
4. Which figure of speech do you find in the
expression "I wondered lonely as a cloud"?
A. metaphor
B. personification
C. simile
D. imagery
D.U 2006-2007 Kha (Elective)-Unit
5. Choose the correct chronological order in the
history of English literature.
A. Elizabethan, Neoclassical, Modem, Romantic
B. Modem, Romantic, Neoclassical, Elizabethan
C. Romantic, Modern, Neoclassical, Elizabethan
D. Elizabethan, Neoclassical, Romantic, Modern
6. Find the odd one out.
A. Charles Dickens
B. Ernest Hemingway
C. Leo Tolstoy
D. William Wordsworth
D.U. 2005-2006 Kha-Unit
7. "Visage‖ in Shelley's "Ozymandias" refers to
A. body
B. sculpture C. statue D. face
8. In Robert Herrick's "To Daffodils', apart from human
beings, what other things are short lived?
A. summer and winter B. summer and rainy season
D.U 2006-2007 Gha -Unit
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
C. flowers and animals D. summer and morning dew
9. In R. K. Narayan's "Under the Banyan Tree"
Nambi narrated only those stories which he
A. read in the books
B. heard from people
C. made up in his head
D. saw in his dream
Parts of Speech
Parts A_-© Ask ev fvM Ges speech A_©-evK¨, AZGe parts of
speech Gi A_© n‡jv ev‡K¨i Ask|
A_©vr sentence e¨eüZ cÖ‡Z¨KwU A_©‡evaK word ‡K parts of
speech e‡j| †hgb : She is very beautiful.
Dc‡ii sentence G cÖwZwU word n‡jv GK GKwU parts of speech.
A Brief Review of Parts of Speech
Parts of Speech deal with words, words that make up a
sentence. While words make up sentences, each of them has
some distinctive uses, and then they are renamed, according to
their use, as Parts of Speech. Parts of Speech are eight in
number:
a. Noun
b. Pronoun
c. Adjective
d. Verb
e. Adverb
f. Preposition
g. Conjunction h. Interjection
a. Noun is a word meaning the name of a person, place or
thing; for exampleAmir Khan is a great actor. Chittagong is a nice place. Sincerity
is a virtue.
N.B. Thing means (a) objects what we can see, hear,
taste, touch, or smell; and (b) abstract features that can be
thought of, but can‘t be perceptible by senses.
b. Pronoun is a word used as a replacement for a noun;
such asYou, my friend, are a betrayer.
She is a jolly girl.
c. Adjective expresses the number, quantity, quality or
conditions of noun & pronoun and extends the meaning of
them; such asPatriots are courageous persons.
Cox‘s Bazar sea-beach is the longest beach of the
world.
d. Verb is used to express the action or state of a noun or a
pronoun; such asHe is a good student.
We are going to Pizza Hut.
e. Adverb is used to modify the meaning of a verb, an
adjective or another adverb; such asShe is a very jolly girl.
Usaine Bolt ran swiftly. Usaine Bolt ran very swiftly.
f. Preposition is a word used with a noun or pronoun to show
how it is related to something else; such asThe book is on the table. Father entered into the room.
g. Conjunction joins words or sentences; such asYou and your friend went there.
I called her while she was reading.
h. Interjection works to express the sudden unexpected
feelings of a noun or pronoun; such asHurrah! We became the champions. Alas! I am undone.
As we said earlier, words are renamed as parts of speech
according to their uses in a sentence, so we cannot tell that a
word is noun, verb or any other part of speech onl y after seeing
it. To be sure, we have to observe the way it is being used in a
sentence.
I‡qemvBU
We will work unless it becomes dark. (Verb) The work has
already been done. (Noun)
The aforementioned examples showed that the same
word can be used either as verb, or as noun or as any other part
of speech.
We will discuss the identification, formation and usage of
parts of speech. But topmost priority will be given on the usage
of parts of speech, as it is one of the most important
topics of your preparation. Everywhere you will face the
questions related to correct usage. Then will come the formation
& identification of them. Formation is needed to enhance
your vocabulary skill and identification will strengthen
your basic knowledge on English. These will also be
discussed but with a less importance. In some universities
other than Dhaka University, you may notice a few
questions on these twos. That is why we emphasize most on
correct usage. So, be serious about correct uses of parts of
speech. We suggest that the students with poor English
knowledge give the most importance in correct usage of
parts of speech.
Classification of Noun
Noun ‡K cÖ_gZ `yBfv‡M fvM Kiv n‡q‡Q| h_vt
i) Concrete noun I ii) Abstract noun:
Concrete Noun: ‡h mKj noun c Bw›`ªqMÖvn¨, A_©vr †h mKj
noun Avgiv P¶z, KY©, wRnŸv, bvK I Z¡K Øviv Abyfe Ki‡Z cvwi
Zv‡K concrete noun e‡j| †hgb t
mango, table,
haka, rice, water, flower, class, team. cÖf„wZ|
N.B.: D‡j- L¨ †h GB ai‡bi noun ‡K wPÎvwqZ Ges ¯úk© Kiv hvq|
Concrete noun ‡K Avevi Pvi fv‡M fvM Kiv n‡q‡Q| h_v :
a. Proper noun b. Common noun
c. Collective noun d. Material noun
AZGe, abstract noun mn noun †gvU cuvP cÖKvi|
Noun
Concrete
Proper
Abstract
Common
Collective
Material
a) Proper noun
‡h noun Øviv wbw`©ó †Kvb e¨w³ I ¯
v‡bi bvg eySvq Zv‡K proper noun e‡j|
†hgb : Dhaka, Kamal, Calcata cÖf„wZ|
N.B.:
(i) GB noun Gi cÖ_g A¶iwU capital letter G nq|
(ii) Gi Av‡M mvaviYZ article e‡m bv, Z‡e b`x, mvMi cÖf„wZi c~‡e© the
e‡m|
b) Common noun:
‡h noun Øviv GK RvZxq ev GKB †kªYxf³ mKj‡K wb‡`©k Kiv nq ZLb Zv‡K
common noun e‡j| †hgb t cow, man, the poor cÖf„wZ| GLv‡b cow,
man, the poor ej‡Z GKRb‡K wb‡`©k K‡i bv eis H †kªYxi mKj‡K wb‡`©k
K‡i|
c)
Collective noun:
‡h noun Øviv GK RvZxq KZK¸‡jv e¨w³ ev e¯‧i mgwó‡K wb‡`©k Kiv
nq ZLb Zv‡K collective noun e‡j|
†hgb: class, gang, team, army, committee, jury,
club cÖf„wZ|
N.B.: Collective noun GKK ev GKgZ †cvlY Ki‡j cieZ©x verb
I pronoun wU singular number Abymv‡i n‡e| wKš‧ c„_K mËv ev
wfbœgZ †cvlY Ki‡j Zv eûePb n‡e|
†hgbt
Incor. : The committee are agreed in this subject.
Corr. : The committee is agreed in this subject.
Incor. : The Jury is divided in his opinion.
Corr. : The jury are divided in their opinion.
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
d) Material noun:
‡h noun Øviv Ggb wKQy e¯‧‡K wb‡`©k Kiv nq hv MYbv Kiv hvq bv wKš‧ cwigvY Kiv
hvq ZLb Zv‡K material noun e‡j|
†hgb: sand, milk, rice, iron, water cÖf„wZ|
e) Abstract noun :
‡h noun Øviv †Kvb e¨w³ ev e¯‧i †Kvb ¸‡Yi bvg, †`v‡li bvg ev Ae¯
vi bvg eySvq
Zv‡K abstract noun e‡j| †hgb : honesty, love, kindness, poverty
cÖf„wZ|
N.B.: D‡jøL¨ †h-G ai‡bi noun ‡K wPÎvwqZ ev ¯úk© Kiv hvq bv|
Number Gi wfwˇZ noun Gi cÖKvi‡f` t
Number Gi wfwˇZ noun ‡K `yB fv‡M fvM Kiv n‡q‡Q|
h_vt a) Countable noun I b) Uncountable noun
a) Countable noun:
‡h noun ‡K MYbv Kiv hvq Zv‡K countable noun e‡j| †hgb : man, boy,
mango cÖf„wZ|
b) Uncountable noun:
‡h noun ‡K MYbv Kiv hvq bv Zv‡K countable noun e‡j| †hgb : rice,
water, milk cÖf„wZ|
Countable I Uncountable noun Gi g‡a¨ cv_©K¨ t
Countable Noun
Uncountable Noun
(i) Bnv MYbv Kiv hvq|
(ii) GKePb n‡j Gi c~‡e© a/an
e‡m| †hgb t a pen, an apple
cÖf„wZ|
(iii) Bnv‡K eûePb Kiv hvq|
‡hgb t cow = cows
(iv) Gi c~‡e© the e‡m| ‡hgb t
Give me the pen.
(i) Bnv MYbv Kiv hvq bv|
(ii) Gi Av‡M a/an e‡m bv| †hgb t
He drinks water.
(iii) Bnv‡K eûePb Kiv hvq bv|
‡hgb t milk = milk (milks
bq|)
(iv) Gi c~‡e©I the em‡Z cv‡i|
‡hgb : The milk is not pure.
N.B. GQvov gerund I verbal noun bv‡g Av‡iv `yÕwU word i‡q‡Q hviv noun
KvR K‡i| wb‡¤œ Zv‡`i MVb I Ae¯
vb Zz‡j aiv n‡jv|
Gerund Gi MVb: verb Gi present form + ing
Gerund Gi Ae¯
vb :
a) Subject AvKv‡i| †hgb: Swimming is a good exercise
b) Object AvKv‡i| †hgb t I like driving
c) Preposition Gi object iƒ‡c| †hgb: He is found of reading
d) Compound noun Gi Ask iƒ‡c| †hgb: It is my sleeping room.
Verbal noun Gi MVb:
The + verb + ing + of + noun
Verbal noun Gi Ae¯
vb:
a) subject AvKv‡i| †hgb: The reading of novel is my hobby.
b) Object AvKv‡i| †hgb: I like the driving of car.
GK ai‡bi Noun Ab¨ Noun iƒ‡c e¨envi :
i) mv`„k¨ Zzjbv Ki‡j Zzjbxq proper noun wU common noun n‡q hvq| G
†¶‡Î Gi Av‡M article e‡m| †hgb:
Rabindranath is the Homer of Bangladesh.
We hate the Mir-Jafar
An Akbar lives in our village.
ii) Common noun hLb we‡kl A‡_© e¨eüZ nq ZLb Zv proper noun n‡q
hvq| †hgb : He lives in the United States of America.
He has joined the British Council.
iii) Material noun hLb we‡kl A‡_© e¨eüZ nq ZLb Zv common noun n‡q
hvq| G †¶‡Î Gi Av‡M article e‡m ev Zv plural n‡q hvq| †hgb:
Gold is valuable. (material)
The gold of Iran is pure. (common)
Iron is useful. (material)
I‡qemvBU
The thief was put in irons. (common)
iv) Collective noun hLb †Kvb GKK GKwU `j‡K bv eywS‡q G‡Ki AwaK `j‡K
eySvq †m †¶‡Î D³ collective noun wU common noun n‡q hvq| †hgb:
There are ten classes in our school.
v) ‡Kvb bvg‡K (common noun) ¸bevP‡K iƒcvšÍi K‡i abstract noun Kiv
hvq| G †¶‡Î Gi Av‡M the e‡m| †hgb:
Mother loves her child (common)
The mother in her arose at the sight of the poor child, (abstract)
(GLv‡b mother = gvZ…Z¡ GKwU ¸Y)
Lion is the king of beast. (common)
Cheek the beast (cïZ¡) in you. (abstract)
vi) abstract noun Gi Av‡M article ewm‡q common noun Kiv hvq| ‡hgb :
Kindness is a great virtue. (abstract)
The kindness of Mohsin is known to all. (common)
Her beauty charms all. (abstract)
Nurzahan is a beauty. (common)
Position of Noun (noun ‡K †Kv_vq †Kv_vq cvIqv hv‡e?)
i) ‡Kvb sentence Gi subject Gi ¯
v‡b|
†hgbt Rima is dancing now.
ii) ‡Kvb sentence Gi object Gi ¯
v‡b|
†hgbt I want an apple.
iii) Subject Gi complement AvKv‡i|
†hgbt He is a doctor.
iv) Object Gi complement AvKv‡i|
†hgbt We made him leader.
v) Preposition Gi c‡i ev c~‡e©| †hgb: The development of
Bangladesh is not satisfactory.
vi) Possessive case (my, your, his, its, Karim‘s cÖf„wZ)
Gi c‡i| †hgb t Your car is black.
vii) Article Gi c‡i| †hgb t The book is on the table.
viii) Adjective Gi c‡i| †hgb t He is a good boy.
ix) Have g~j verb n‡j Gi c‡i|
†hgb t I have no faith on him.
x) There + to be verb Gi c‡i| †hgb t There is a strong
relationship between body and mind.
xi) Gerund AvKv‡i| †hgbt I like driving.
xii) Verbal noun AvKv‡i| †hgb t I like the driving of car.
xiii) Infinitive AvKv‡i|
†hgb t To walk is a good exercise.
Noun Gi MVb t
Noun Gi †k‡l mvaviYZ wbæwjwLZ suffix mg~n hy³ _v‡K tion, sion, th, nce,
fication, ch, ship, ness, cy, ty, try, er, iour, ment, zation, sation,
iblity etc. ‡hgb t
country, friendship, development, kindness cÖf„wZ|
‡h fv‡e MVb Ki‡Z nq|
g~j kã (root) Gi †k‡l hw` †Kvb kãvsk hy³ Kiv nq Zv‡K (suffix) e‡j|
Ab¨w`‡K g~j kã (root) Gi Av‡M †Kvb kãvsk hy³ Ki‡j Zv‡K (prefix) e‡j|
†hgbGLv‡b
Detect [ V. AbymÜvb Kiv ]
Detection [N. AbymÜvb ]
Detective [ Adj. AbymÜvbg~jK]
Detectable [Adj.AbymÜvb‡hvM¨ ]
Detector [N. AbymÜvbKvix ]
Suffix & Prefix
Prefix
(DcmM©)
Root
kãgyj/avZz
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Suffix
(wefw³ I cÖZ¨q)
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
Affix
Avhyw³ ev DcmM© I cÖZ¨q
Pro
Re
E
+
+
ion
= Projection
+
Ject
+
or
= Projector
+
+
able
= Projectable
+
+
ability = Projectability
GLv‡b ïay Pro DcmM© w`‡q wewfbœ kã ‣Zwi K‡i cv‡k †`Lv‡bv n‡q‡Q| Gfv‡e
Re, E w`‡qI kã •Zwi Kiv hvq|
wb‡¤œ kã †`‡L †Pbvi Dcvqmg~n Av‡jvPbv Kiv n‡jv|
 AwaKvsk Verbs Gi mv‡_ -er ev -or †hvM Ki‡j, †hgbact – actor sing – singer inspect – inspector invent – inventor
 AwaKvsk Verbs Gi mv‡_ tion ev -sion †hvM Ki‡j, †hgbexpress – expression
emancipate – emancipation apply – application
 Adjectives Gi mv‡_ ness †hvM Ki‡j, †hgbkind – kindness great – greatness
 AwaKvsk words Gi mv‡_ ment †hvM Ki‡j, †hgbcommit – commitment embezzle – embezzlement disappoint –
disappointment
 ‡h me word Gi mv‡_ -ent hy³ _v‡K Zv‡`i ent ev` w`‡q
ence †hvM Ki‡j, ‡hgb t
eloquent – eloquence coherent – coherence competent –
competence
 ‡h me word Gi mv‡_ -ic ev -tic hy³ Zv‡`i mv‡_ -ic ev -tic
ev` w`‡q -ism ‡hvM Ki‡j, †hgbcontinuous – continuity garrulous – garrulity conscious –
consciousness
 AwaKvsk Adjectives hviv -ous w`‡q †kl nq Zv‡`i mv‡_ity ev -ness †hvM Ki‡j| †hgb- continuous – continuity garrulous –
garrulity conscious – consciousness.
Usage
Rule 1. To use a word as the subject or object of a verb,
then it has to be converted to a noun.
Try to change your behaviour.
Allocation of resources is the main theme of
Economics.
* Unless protected areas are established the Royal
Bengal Tigers will face ---- of extinction.
(C Unit 2004-05)
a. possible
b. the possibility
c. to be possible d. possibly e. most possibly
* ---- of this room will be sold.
(D Unit 97-98)
√a. The possession
b. The position
c. The possessions
d. Position
* The ---- of the cities should not be overlooked by the
authorities.
(D Unit 96-97)
a. affects b. effecting
c. affect d. effects
* Choose the correct sentence.
(C Unit 2003-04)
a. We take decisions based on some informations.
b. We take decision based on some information.
c. We take decisions based on some information.
d. We take a decision based on some informations.
e. both (a) and (c) above.
* Verb of the word ‗Justification‘ is- (B Unit 04-05)
I‡qemvBU
a. justice
b. justify
c. justificable
d. justificably.
* Verb of the word ‗Simplification‘ is- (B Unit 03-04)
a. simply
b. simplicity
c. simplistic
d. simplify.
* The word ‗survival is a noun. What is its verb form?
(B Unit 2002-03)
a. survey
b. service c. survive
d. swerve
* What is the noun of the adjective ‗polite‘?
(C Unit 1997-98)
a. Politic
b. Polity c. Politeness
d. Polished.
* Find out the noun from the following(C Unit 1991-92)
a. National
b. Nationalize
c. Nationally
√d. Nationality.
Find out the Noun from the followings:
1. a. Accommodation
b. Accommodate
c. Accommodating
d. Accommodated
2. a. Allocate
b. Allocating
c. Allocation
d. Allocated
3. a. General
b. Generally
c. Generalization d. Generalize
4. a. Barber
b. Barbarous c. Barbarian
d. Barbarize
5. a. Beautiful
b. Beauty c. Beautifully d. Beautify
6. a. Mary
b. Married
c. Marriage
d. Marriageable
7. a. Except
b. Exception c. Excepted
d. Expecting
8. a. Wonderful b. Wonder
c. Wonderfully d. Wondering
9. a. Officer
b. Official
c. Officially
d. Officiate
10. a. Accumulate
b. Accumulating
c. Accumulation
d. Accumulated
Number
Number : hv Øviv †Kvb e¯‧ ev cÖvYxi msL¨v wb‡`©k K‡i Zv‡K
number e‡j| Number Gi DrcwË gyjZ: noun _v‡K|
cÖKvi‡f` t Number `yB cÖKvi| h_v t i) Singular I (ii) Plural
i) Singular Number:
‡h noun Øviv †KejgvÎ GKRb e¨w³, GKwU e¯‧ ev cÖvYx‡K eySvq Zv‡K
singular number e‡j| †hgbt man, boy, pen cÖf„wZ|
ii) Plural Number:
‡h noun Øviv G‡Ki AwaK e¨w³, e¯‧ ev cÖvYx‡K eySvq Zv‡K plural
number e‡j| †hgbt men, boys, pens cÖf„wZ|
Singular Number ‡K Plural Number Kivi wbqg t
1. mvaviYZ singular number Gi †k‡l ‗s‘ †hvM K‡i Plural Kiv nq|
†hgb t
Singular
Pen (Kjg)
Book(eB)
Dog (KzKzi)
Toy(‡Ljbv)
Plural
pens
Books
Dogs
Toys
Singular
Boy (evjK)
Girl(evwjKv)
House(evox)
Bag (_‡j)
Plural
Boys
Girls
Houses
Bags
2. Singular noun Gi †k‡l s, ss, sh, ch (P Gi gZ D‪PviY) x I z _vK‡j
Dnvi †k‡l ‗es‘ ‡hvM K‡i plural Kiv nq| †hgbSingular
Plural Singular
Plural
Bus (evm)
Buses
Box (ev·)
Boxes
Dish(_vjv)
Dishes Fex(‡dRUzwc)
Fexes
Branch(kvLv)
Branches Ass(Mvav)
Asses
Glass(Møvm)
Glasses
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
e¨wZµg : ch Gi D‪PviY ÔKÕ Gi gZ n‡j singular noun Gi †k‡l
‗s‘ †hvM K‡i plural Ki‡Z nq| †hgb t
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Monarch
Monarchs
Patriarch
Patriarchs
Stomach
Stomachs
Matriarch
Matriarchs
3. Singular noun Gi †k‡l ‗y‘ _vK‡j Ges †m ‗y‘ Gi c~‡e© consonant
_vK‡j ‗y‘ Gi ¯
‡j ‗i‘ nq Ges Zvici ‗es‘ †hvM Ki‡Z nq| †hgbSingular
Plural Singular
Plural
Baby (wkï)
Babies Army(‣mb¨`j)
Armies
Story (Mí)
Stories Fly (gvwQ)
Flies
wKš‧ ‗y‘ Gi c~‡e© vowel _vK‡j ‗y‘ Gi †Kvb cwieZ©b nq bv| ïay ‗s‘ †hvM
K‡i Plural Ki‡Z nq| †hgb:
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Toy (†Ljbv)
Toys
Monkey (evbi)
Monkeys
Boy (evjK)
Boys
Day (w`b)
Days
Play (bvUK)
Plays
4. Singular noun Gi †k‡l ‗f‘ ev fe _vK‡j Plural Kivi mgq ‗f‘
ev fe Gi ¯
‡j v e‡m Ges Zvici es †hvM K‡i Plural Ki‡Z nq|
†hgbSingular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Leaf (cvZv)
Leaves
Wife (¯¿x)
Wives
Loaf (iæwU)
Loaves
Knife (Qywi)
Knives
wKš‧ Singular noun Gi †k‡l hw` ief, if, oof, rf ev eef _v‡K, Z‡e
plural Kivi mgq ïay s †hvM plural Ki‡Z nq| †hgb t
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Roof (Qv`)
Roofs
Cliff (Pzov)
Cliffs
Chief (cÖavb)
Chiefs
Reef (cvnvo‡kªYx) Reefs
Note : hoof, scarf, wharf cÖf„wZ noun Gi †k‡l s ev ves ‡h †Kvb GKwU
†hvM K‡i plural Kiv hvq| †hgb t
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Hoof (Li)
Hoofs/hooves
Hero (‡RwU) Heroes
Scarf (Iobv)
Scarfs/scarves
Staff(jvwV,Kg©xeM©) Staffs/staves
5. Singular noun Gi †k‡l ‗o‘ _vK‡j Ges ‗o‘ Gi c~‡e© GKwU
consonant _vK‡j es ‡hvM K‡i plural Ki‡Z nq| †hgbt
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Potato (Avj)
Potatoes Hero (exi)
Heroes
Mango (Avg)
Mangoes Echo (cÖwZaŸbx)
Echoes
Tomato (U‡g‡Uv) Tomatoes
wKš‧ ‗o‘ Gi c~‡e© vowel _vK‡j ïa ‗s‘ †hvM K‡i plural Ki‡Z nq| †hgb t
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Cuckoo(‡KvwKj) Cuckoos Studio(wkíxi Kvt) Studios
Bamboo(euvk)
Bamboos Folio(fvR Kiv KvMR) Folios
Note : wb¤œwjwLZ noun ¸wji †k‡l ‗o‘ Ges ‗o‘ Gi c~‡e© consonant
_vKv m‡Ë¡I ïa ‗s‘ ‡hvM K‡i plural Ki‡n nq| †hgb:
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Photo(Av‡jvK wPÎ) Photos Radio (†eZvi)
Radios
Piano(ev`¨hš)¿
Pianos Canto (Kv‡e¨i ¯^M)© Cantos
Note: wb¤œwjwLZ noun Gi †k‡l ‗s‘ ev ‗es‘ ‡hvM K‡i plural Ki‡Z nq|
†hgb :
Singular
Plural
Mosquito(gkv)
Mosquitos/es
Calico(m~wZKvco) Calicos/es
Portico (eviv›`v) Porticos/es
Grotto (¸nv)
Grottos/es
6. KZK¸‡jv noun Gi gv‡Si vowel cwieZ©b K‡i Plural Ki‡Z nq| †hgb t
Singular
Plural
Singular Plural
I‡qemvBU
Man(gvbyl)
Woman(¯¿x‡jvK)
Foot(`uvZ)
Tooth(`uv Z)
Men
Women
Feet
Teeth
Goose (ivRnuvm)
Mouse(B`i)
Louse (DKzb)
Geese
Mice
Lice
7. KZ¸‡jv noun Gi †k‡l en, ren, ne ‡hvM K‡i Plural Ki‡Z nq|
†hgb :
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Ox(luvo)
Oxen
Brother (fvB)
Borthern
Child(wkï)
Children Cow (Miæ)
Kine (Cows)
8.Compound noun Gi †klvsk man n‡j Ges Dnvi A_© gvbyl n‡j man
Gi cwie‡Z© men e¨envi K‡i plural Ki‡Z nq| †hgb :
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Fisherman
Fishermen
Man-of-war Men-of-war
Boatman
Boatmen
Salesman
Salesmen
wKš‧ man Gi A_© gvbyl bv n‡q †Kej k‡ãi Ask n‡j A_ev RvwZ ev bvMwiK
eySv‡j man Gi m‡½ s †hvM K‡i plural Ki‡Z nq| †hgb:
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Mussalman
Mussalmans
German
Germans
Brahman
Brahmans
Norman
Normans
9. Compound word Gi †k‡l ful _vK‡j Dnvi †k‡l s ‡hvM Ki‡Z nq|
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Handful
Handfuls
Spoonful
Spoonfuls
Mouthful
Mouthfuls
Basketful
Basketfuls
10. wb¤œwjwLZ KZK¸‡jv compound noun Gi †k‡l s ‡hvM K‡i plural
Ki‡Z nq| †hgb :
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Book-shelf
Book-shelfs
poet-laureate Poet-laureates
Forget-me-not Forget-me-nots
Book-case
Book-cases
Major-general Major-generals
11. GKvwaK kã‡hv‡M MwVZ compound noun Gi Plural Ki‡Z
n‡j Dnvi cÖavb As‡ki mv‡_ s †hvM Ki‡Z nq| †hgb t
Singular
Plural
Brother-in-law Brothers-in-law
Father-in-law
Fathers-in-law Passer-by
Passers-by
Commander0in-chief
Commanders-in
Step-brother
Step-brothers
Maid-servant
Maid-servants
wKš‧ KZK¸‡jv compound noun Gi cÖ‡Z¨KwU As‡ki plural Ki‡Z
nq| †hgb :
Singular
Plural
Lord-justice
Lords-justices
Woman-servant Women-servants
Man-servant
Men-servants
KZK¸‡jv noun Gi wfbœv_©K `yÕwU plural nq| †hgb:
Singular
Plural
1. Brother : (fvB) i)
Brothers (m‡nv`i fvB) I have two
brothers
ii)
Brothren (GKB mgv‡Ri åvZ…¯
vbxq
e¨w³eM©) The Brothren of the club are
active.
2. Cloths (Kvco)
i)
Cloths (bvbv cÖKv‡ii Kvco) I bought
some cloths.
ii)
Clothes (‡cvkvK) He put on new
cloths.
3. Beef : (‡Mvgvsk) i)
Beefs (bvbv cÖKv‡ii †Mvgvsk) Beefs
are sold here.
ii)
Beeves (lvo¸wj) The beeves are
strong.
4. Die(gy`ªvi QuvP)
i)
Dies (gy`ªvi QuvPmg~n) Dies are
prepared here
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
ii)
5. Shot (¸wj)
i)
ii)
6. Index (mywPcÎ)
i)
7. Penny (Bsj¨vÛxq gy`ªv) i)
ii)
8. Fish (gvQ)
i)
ii)
9. Sail(cvj)
i)
ii)
10. Genius(cÖwZfvevb) i)
ii)
dice (cvkv †Ljvi ¸wU) He like to
play on dice.
Shot (¸wj¸‡jv) I spent two shot to
kill the tiger.
Shots (¸wj †Qvovi msL¨v) Several
shots are heard.
Indexes (mywPcÎmg~n) Show me
these Indexes
ii) Indices (exRMwY‡Zi wPýmg~n)
Students should learn the
indices carefully.
Pennies (gy`ªvi msL¨v) Lend me
some pennies
Pence (‡c‡Ý †gvUg~j¨) It cost me
eight pence.
Fishes (wfbœ gvQ) I bought
different fishes.
Fish (GK‡Î KZK¸‡jv gvQ) I am
catching fish.
Sail (Rvnv‡Ri msL¨v) Many sail left
the port.
Sails (Rvnv‡Ri cvj msL¨v) The ship
set sails.
Genii (f~Z-‡cÖZmg~n) I do not
believe in genii.
Geniuses (cÖwZfvevb‡jvK¸‡jv)
Geniuses are respected.
1. KZK¸‡jv noun Gi singular I Plural G wfbœ wfbœ A_© nq| †hgb
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Advice
Advice
Return
Returns
(Dc‡`k)
(msev`)
(cÖZ¨veZ©b)
(weeiYx)
Sand
Sands
Air
Airs
(evjy)
(mgy`ªZxi)
(evqy)
(nvefve)
Compasses
Iron
Irons
Compass
(†j․n)
(k„‫‫‬Lj)
(mxmv)
(e„ËvsK‡bi hš¿)
Corn
Corns
Content
Contents
(kl¨)
(cv‡qi Kov
(m‡šÍvl)
(wRwbmcÎ)
Good
Goods
(fvj)
(gvjcÎ)
2. KZK¸‡jv noun ‡KejgvÎ singular number G e¨eüZ nq| Bnv‡`i
plural ‡bB| †hgb: furniture, scenery, information, expenditure,
poetry, machinery, issue, bread BZ¨vw`| GB singular noun
¸wj c„_Kfv‡e †Kvb sentence Gi subject wnmv‡e e¨eüZ n‡j Zvic‡ii
verb wU singular nq| †hgb:
Incor : He gave me much informations.
Corr
: He gave me much information.
Incor : The sceneries are very fine.
Corr
: The scenery is very fine.
3. KZK¸‡jv noun ‡`L‡Z singular n‡jI Dnviv g~jZ: plural Ges Bnv‡`i
c‡i verb wUI plural nq| †hgb :
Aristocracy (Kzjxb m¤cÖ`vq), gentry (f`ª m¤cÖ`vq), nobility (f`ª
m¤cÖ`vq), peasantry (K…lK m¤cÖ`vq), cattle (‡Mv gwnlvw`), poultry (nuvm
gyiMx) majority (msL¨vMwiô), tenant (cÖRvKzj), perfumery (myMwÜ
`ªe¨vw`), artillery (AvMœq¯¿ mKj), vermin (B`yi), people (‡jvKmKj),
public (RbmvaviY), mankind (gvbeRvwZ), clergy (hvRK m¤cÖ`vq),
government (miKvi) cÖf„wZ|
4. KZK¸‡jv noun †`L‡Z plural Gi gZ n‡jI Bnviv singular
A‡_© e¨eüZ nq| Ges Bnv‡`i c‡i verb wUI singular nq|
I‡qemvBU
†hgb : Mathematics, physics, politics, economics, news,
ethics, optics, innings, wages, gallows, athletics cÖf„wZ|
G‡`i g‡a¨ †h¸wj gjZ : Greek kã (†hgb : mathematics, physics,
politics, optics, ethics cÖf„wZ) hw` †Kvb subject (welq) wb‡`©k K‡i Z‡e
singular A‡_© Mb¨ nq Ges Dnv‡`i c‡ii verb wU singular nq| †hgb :
Physics (c`v_©we`¨v) is my favourite subject.
wKš‧ we‡kl `„óvšÍ eySv‡Z Bnviv Plural wnmv‡e MY¨ n‡Z cv‡i Ges G‡`i c‡i
verb wUI Plural n‡e| †hgb :
His politics (ivR‣bwZK Av`k©) are not practical.
5. Fruit, fish, brick, hair, alphabet BZ¨vw` mvaviY A‡_©
singular G e¨eüZ nq| wKš‧ wfbœ wfbœ RvZxq A‡_© fruit, fish- plural iƒ‡c
e¨eüZ n‡Z cv‡i| †hgb: he ate both the fruits.
6. KZK¸‡jv noun memgq plural A‡_© e¨eüZ nq Ges G‡`i ci verb
plural nq| †hgb: Alms (wf¶v), amends (¶wZc~iY), mumps (Mjvdzjv
†ivM), measles (nvg), scissors (KvuwP), trousers (cvRvgv), spectacles
(Pkgv), environs (kniZjx), nuptials (weevn), proceeds (Avq), bowels
(bvwofywo), tiding(msev`), assets(m¤ú`), belongings(AwaKvify³
wRwbmcÎ), savings (mÂq), earnings (Avq), surroundings (cwi‡eóbx),
aborigines (Avw`gevmx), ashes (QvB), entrails (bvwofywo), fetters
(k„‫‫‬Lj), vitals (Rxebx kw³), cÖf„wZ|
N.B: Z‡e G‡`i g‡a¨ amends, mumps, measles, alms, tidings
BZ¨vw` hw`I, plural wnmv‡e aiv nq wKš‧ verb singular number Abymv‡i
†hgb: The measles is a dangerous diseases.
7. KZ¸‡jv noun Gi, singular Ges plural GKB nq| †hgb: deer (nwiY),
sheep (†fuov), canon (Kvgbv), gross (evi WRb), pice (cqmv),
apparatus (hš¿cvwZ), swine (k~Ki Qvbv), spices (RvwZ), innings
(wµ‡K‡Ui innings), corps ( •mb¨`j), salmon (GK
RvZxq gvQ) cÖf„wZ|
8. wbw`©ó msL¨vevPK adjective †Kvb noun Gi c~‡e© _vK‡j dozen, brace,
fathom, yoke, score, pair, hundred, thousand, head BZ¨vw`i plural
nq bv| †hgb: Give me two hundred taka. (not hundreds) I have
bought two pair of socks. (‡gvRv) (not pairs) (wKš‧ Awbw`©ó msL¨v ev
some, several, a few many BZ¨vw` noun Gi c~‡e© _vK‡j ev G¸wji cyb:
Dw³ (†hgb: nvRvi nvRvi, kZ kZ) eySv‡j G‡`i plural nq| †hgb:
hundreds of people, thousands of dollars cÖf„wZ|
9. wKQy wKQy Noun ‡Kv_vI Countable Avevi †Kv_vI Uncountable
G‡`i‡K plural Ki‡Z msL¨v + Ask evPK + (of +Noun) e‡m|
Two loaves of bread five blades of grass
Three pieces of advice / music etc.
advice
poetry
music
information
damage
equipment
fun
homework
anger
poverty
news
knowledge
leisure
luck
money
ignorance
courage
progress
patience
permission
Incorrect: Have you got two bread?
Correct: Have you got two loaves of bread?
Incorrect: Shamima gave me many advice.
Correct: Shamima gave me many pieces of advice.
10. KZ¸‡jv noun Gi mvaviYZ: plural iƒc MÖnY Ki‡jI hLb
†m¸‡jv compound adjective MVb K‡i Ges wbw`©ó cwigvY ev msL¨v
wb‡`©k K‡i ZLb D³ noun wU singular wnmv‡e MY¨ nq| G‡¶‡Î
compound adjective wUi c~‡e© singular adjective-a, an, one, this,
that cÖf„wZ e‡m| †hgb: He gave me a five taka note.
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
A ten year old child was run over yesterday. A three year
diploma course. A five foot scale BZ¨vw`|
11. GKvsk e¨ZxZ mKj fMœvsk plural G e¨eüZ nq| ‡hgbt Two thirds
of the work had been done.
12. wbw`©ó •`N©¨ ev cwigvY eySv‡j †Kvb noun †`L‡Z plural n‡jI Zv
singular G e¨envi nq| †hgb: Fifty miles is a long way. Two
months is a long time.
13. ‡`‡ki bvg, eB‡qi bvg †`L‡Z plural n‡jI Dnviv singular Ges
Dnv‡`i c‡i verb wUI singular nq| †hgb: The United States of
America is a rich country. Great Expectations by Dickens is a
famous novel.
14. msev`, Avk¦vm, cÖwZkÖ
wZ A‡_© ‗word kãwU singular wnmv‡e
e¨eüZ nq| †hgb: He has kept his word (cÖwZÁv)
15. Lots, a lot, heaps I half Gic‡i of mn singular noun
_vK‡j verb wUI singular nq| †hgb: There is lots of book on the
table. I wKš‧ Bnv‡`i c‡i of mn plural noun _vK‡j verb wUI plural nq|
†hgb: There are lots of books on table.
16. ―More than one‖ singular noun wnmv‡e cwiMwYZ nq| ZvB Gic‡i
verb I noun wU singular nq| †hgb: More than one boy was
present.
wKš‧ more than Gic‡i one bv †_‡K two, there Giƒc _vK‡j Dnviv
plural iƒ‡c MY¨ nq Ges Dnv‡`i c‡i plural verb e‡m| ‡hgb: More
than two boys were persent.
17. To, after cÖf„wZ Øviv GKB noun h³ n‡j Zviv singular iƒ‡c MY¨ nq|
†hgb:
Day after day they had to stay in the silent sea.
The poor drag miserable existence in their day to day life.
18. Adjective Gi plural from †bB wKš‧ Bnvi c~‡e© the em‡j Zv plural
common noun nq Ges verb wU plural nq| †hgb:
The poor are hated by the rich. The rich are not always happy.
19. Letter (A¶i) figure (msL¨v) Gi †k‡l s ‡hvM K‡i plural Ki‡Z nq
Ges verb wU plural nq| †hgb:
The B.A.‘s have joined our school. Two 5‘s make ten. Note:
eZ©gv‡b Letter (A¶i) I figure (msL¨v) †K plural Ki‡Z ïay s nq e¨envi
Kiv nq| apostrophe (Õ)e¨envi Kiv nq bv|
20. wkKvix cÖvYx ev cvLx‡K hLb mgwóMZfv‡e eySvq ZLb Bnviv singular iƒc
MÖnY Ki‡jI Bnviv plural wnmv‡e e¨eüZ nq| †hgb: He has gone to the
Sunderbans to kill tiger.
(GLv‡b tiger ej‡Z GKwU evN bq mgwóMZ fv‡e wKQ evN‡K eySvq)
Miscellaneous (wewea)
Singular
Plural
Singular
Plural
Mr.
Messers Mrs. Zaman
Mrs. Zamans
Mrs./Madame
Mesdames Mr. Zaman
Messrs Zaman
Foreign Plural
Singular
Plural
Axis (A¶)
Axes
Basis (wfwË)
Bases
Analysis (we‡kølY)
Analyses
Crisis (msKU)
Crises
Appendix (cwiwkó)
Appendices
Datum(DcvË)
Data
Erratum (f~‡ji ZvwjKv)
Errata
Oasis (giæ`¨vb)
Oases
Genus (MY)
Genera
Thesis (cÖeÜ)
Theses
Locus (mÂvic_)
Luci
Medium(gva¨g)
Media
Vertex (kxl)©
Vertices
Alumnus (cÖv³bQvÎ)
Alumni
Bandit (`my¨)
Banditti/ Bandits
Parenthesis (kY¨¯
vb)
Parentheses
Cherub/Seraph(¯^M©xq `~Z)
Cherubim/Cherubs
Seraphim
Memorandum (¯^viKwjwc)
Memoranda
I‡qemvBU
Bureau (miKvix wefvM)
Bureaux/ Bureaus
Radius (e¨vmva)©
Radii/ Radiuses
Referendum (MY‡fvU)
Referenda
Syllabus (cvV¨µg)
Syllabi/ Syllabuses
Hippopotamus (Rjnw¯
)
Hippopotami
Hypothesis (cÖKí)
Hypotheses
Formula (m~Î)
Formulae/ Formulas
Terminus (†klcÖvšÍ)
Termini/ Terminuses
Phenomenon (evn¨g~wZ©/†Pnviv) Phenomena
Number of Pronoun
Singular
Plural Singular
Plural
I
we
my
our
mine
ours
me
us
you
you
your
your
he /she/it
they
him/her
them
his/her/its
their
this
these
that
those
Exercise
A. Tick the correct answer:
1. He has seven (ox).(i) oxes
(ii) oxens
(iii) ox
(iv) oxen
2. There are there (M.A) in our village(i) M.A.S
(ii) M.A
(iii) M.A.‘s (iv) M.A.‘s
3. He lost all his (tooth).
(i) teeth
(ii) teeths
(iii) tooths
(iv) leaves
4. The green (leaf) look beautiful.(i) leafs
(ii) leave
(iii) leafes
(iv) leaves
5. He has five (man-servant) in his house.
(i) men-servants
(ii) men-servant
(iii) man-servants
(iv) man-servant
6. The cat killed two (mouse)---(i) mouses
(ii) mices
(iii) mice
(iv) mouse
7. I saw tow (cuckoo) on the tree.(i) cuckos
(ii) cuckooes (iii) cuckoes (iv) cuckoos
8. He is good at (physic).(i) phisique
(ii) physics
(iii) physices (iv) physiques
9. His (father –in-law) is a doctor.(i) father-in-law
(ii) father-in-laws
(iii) fathers-in-laws
(iv) fathers-in-law
10. A (lice) fell from her head.(i) louse
(ii) lices
(iii) louses
(iv) licen
B. Give the plural number of the following:
Branch, tomato, monarch, knife, monkey, story, bus, stomach,
house, dish, leaf, play, toy, army, hero, photo, roof, hoof,
potato, cuckoo, bamboo, mosquito, child, man-of-war, house,
women, ox, salesman, mussalman, fisherman, German, brotherin-law, maid-servant, woman-servant, man-servant, major,
general, book-case, handful, spoonful, poetics, scarf, analysis,
agendum, bandit, basis, Mr. Mrs. crisis, phenomenon, syllabus
C. Give the singular number of following:
Asses, dishes, monarchs, flies, leaves, babies, wives
mangoes, studies, pianos, heroes, staffs, feet, geese, mice,
oxen, lice, Brahmans, spoonfuls, step-brothers, fathers-in- law,
lord-justices, men-servants, book-cases.
D. Choose the correct ans:
1. What is the plural from of Mr.?
a) Mrs.
b. Madams
c. Messr .
2. What is plural number of ox?
a. oxs
b. oxes
c. oxin
3. Which is the correct plural from‘ monarch‘?
a. monarches b. monachs c. monarchies
4. The plural of ―Oasis‖ is
a. oses
b. Oases
c. Osis
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
d. messrs
d. oxen
d. monarchos
d. none
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
5. The singular of ―Alumn‖
a. Alumunas b. Alumn
c. Alumnres
d. Laum
6. The singular of ―Data‖
a. Datas
b. Datam
c. Datum
d. Data
7. plural of ‗Criterion is----.
a. criterions
b. Criteriones c. Criterias
d. Criteria
8. Plural of ―Stimulas‖ is
a. stimuli
b. stimulises c. stimulie
d. stimulies
9. What is the plural number of ‗child‘?
a. live
b. life
c. lives
d. lifess
10. What is the plural number of ‗child‘?
a. child
b. childrens
c. children
d. childs
11. Choose the plural of ‗mouse‘
a. mouses
b. mice
c. mices
d. meese
12. Plural of Focus‘
a. Foci
b. Focum
c. Focusis
d. none
13. The Plural of ―Thesis‖
a. Theses
b. Thesises
c. Thes
d. none
14. The example of a-none haven f same form in both the
numbers isa. deer
b. thesises
c. thes
d. none
15. The Plural from of brother in-law-isa. brother-in-law.
b. brothers-in-law.
c. brother-ins-law.
d. brother-in-law.
16. Which of the following sentences is correct?
a. I am fond of vegetables
b. I am fond of vegetable
c. I fond of vegetables
d. I fond of vegetable
17. He is true to his
a. word
b. words
c. ward
d. wards
18. The correct plural of ‗I have seen a good film recently.
a. I‘ve seen good films recently
b. I‘ve seen some good films recently
c. we‘ve seen some food films recently
d. we‘ve seen good films recently
19. The plural of ‗Goose‘ is –
a. Gooses
b. geeses
c. Geese
d. goses
20. The word ‗formula‘ is aa. plural number
b. number
c. both a and b
d. none
21. The plural of ‗Step-brother‘ isa. Steps-brother
b. Steps-brothers
c. Step-brothers
d. not any
22. Which one is the singular?
a. Public
b. growd
c. Knife
d. Mice
23. Which of the following sentences is correct.
a. The scenarios of Khulna are charming
b. He obtained full mark in mathematics.
c. The house is decorated with furniture‘s
d. I shall buy a pair of shoes
24. His brother is a man of –
a. letter
b. latters
c. lettars
d. letters
25. What is the plural number of ‗memorandum‘?
a. memorandums
b. memorandum
c. memoranda
d. none of the there
26. What is singular number of ―Ponies‖?
a. poine
b. pony
c. pone
d. poni
27. What is singular number of mice?
a. mices
b. mouse
c. more
d. mose
1.d 2.c 3.c 4.b 5.a 6.d 7.d 8.a 9.b 10.b 11.b
12.a 13.a 14.a 15.b 16.a 17.a 18.c 19.c 20.c
21.c 22.c 23.d 24.d 25.c 26.d 27.c
Drill:
1. He doesn‘t have (many/much) money.
2. I would like (a few/a little) salt on my vegetables.
I‡qemvBU
3. She bought (that/those) cards last night.
4. There are (less/fewer) students in this room than in the next
room.
5. There is (too much/too many) bad news on television
tonight.
6. I do not want (these/this) water.
7. This is (too many/too much) information to learn.
8. A (few/little) people left early.
9. Would you like (less/fewer) coffee than this?
10 This jacket costs (too much/too many).
Answer keys:
a. much b. a little c. those d. fewer 5. too much 6. this 7. too
much 8. few 9. less 10. too much
Write the correct form of the bold words if they are
incorrect:
1. The Furnishings of the house provide an insight into the
social and domestic lfe on the estate.
2. The disturb caused the seal to move her pups.
3. Inside the forest, the active is constant.
4. The important of Children‘s play is reflected in their
behavior.
5. The earliest arrive had to endure the discomfort of wading
across the river.
6. The explore lasted six months and brought the team into
many dangerous situations.
7. When Red Cross Brought food, the situate was
mercifully improved.
8. The landing of the troops took place under the cover of
night.
9. The exploration was a big good natured man.
10. Economics is the study of Accumulating of resources.
11. The introduction of new various of Apples and others crops
has increased farm yield.
12. A new colonization was established in Hawaii.
13.Transport was been the major impede to development in the
area.
14. Immigrated from a wide variety of countries have given the
United States cultural diversity.
15. Low employed among the young is being blamed for the
risen in vandalism.
Gender
 Masculine Gender: cyiælevPK kã ev Noun mg~n‡K
Masculine Gender e‡j|
 Zxeª kw³ m¤úbœ †Kvb wKQ ev fxwZKi †Kvb e¯‧ mvaviYZ Masculine
Gender nq| †hgb- Death, Sun, War, Thunder etc. Ex: Death lays
his icy hands even upon a king.
 Feminine Gender: ¯¿x evPK kã ev Noun mg~n‡K mvaviYZ
Feminine Gender e‡j| †m․›`h©, f`ªZv wKsev †KvgjZv I gvqv m¤úbœ
e¯‧¸‡jv‡K Feminine Gender Kíbv Kiv nq| †hgb- The Earth, The
moon, Peace, Mercy, Spring etc.
 Avevi †Kvb wKQ aviY K‡i Ggb †Kvb e¯‧‡K I Feminine
Gender wn‡m‡e aiv nq| †hgb- Bus, Car, etc.
Ex- The Titanic sank on her maiden voyage. The earth is planet.
She is beautiful.
 Common Gender: cyiæl wKsev ¯¿x Dfq‡K eySv‡j Zv‡K
Common Gender e‡j|
Ex-Child, Friend, Orphan, Student, Parent, Cousin, Lawyer,
Infant etc.
 Neuter Gender: cyiæl wKsev ¯¿x †Kvb wKQ bv eywS‡q †Kvb
e¯‧‡K eySv‡j Zv‡K Neuter Gender e‡j|
Ex- Chair, Pen, Tree, Book, etc.
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
 Transformation of Masculine Gender into Feminine Gender.
Rule
Masculine
Feminine
By using an
Bachelor
Maid/Spinster
entirely different
Gentleman
Lady
word
Monk/Friar
Nun Filly
Colt
Witch
Wizard
By adding a
Poet
Poetess
Syllable (ess,- ine- Hero Executor
Heroine
trix, a, etc)
Sultan Heir
Executrix
Sultana Heiress
By adding ess
after dropping the
vowel of the
masculine ending
Murderer
Emperor
Benefactor
Preceptor Tiger
Murderess
Empress
Benefactress
Preceptress
Tigress
By placing a
word before or
after
Mankind
Cock-sparrow
Milkman
Landlord
Jack-ass
Peacock
Womankind
Hen-sparrow
Milkmaid
Landlady
Jenny-ass
Peahen
Home Task
Correct the following Sentences:
1. He shot a she- fox.
2. Mrs. Tahmina is a good administrator.
3. She became the czar.
4. Begum Sharmin is the mayor of the city corporation.
5. The women is now a widower.
6. I saw five male bees.
7. A milk-women is coming.
8. She became the chairman.
9. She is still a bachelor.
10. I want she ram.
Answer
1. He shot a vixen.
2. Mrs. Tahmina is a good administratrix.
3. She became the czarina.
4. Begum Sharmin is the mayorrss of the city corporation.
5. The women is now a widow.
6. I saw five drones.
7. A milkmaid milkwomen is coming.
8. She became the chairperson.
9. She is still a spinster.
10. I want a ewe.
Exercise on the usage of Noun
1. At the beginning of this book, the author discusses the
effects of—on the environment.
a. Pollution
b. Polluted
c. The polluted d. Pollute
2. Psychologists have observed that a large part of the
— activity is beyond one's awareness.
a. brainy b. brainless
c. brain‘s d. brains
3. Tax laws are passed by—who usually want to be reelected.
a. political
b. politicians
c. politics
d. politician
4. Paul Samuelson was the first American to win the
Nobel Prize in ——
a. economy .
b. economic
I‡qemvBU
c. economical
d. economics
5. Various societies define —in many rather complex ways.
a. successful
b. success
c. succeeding
d. succeed
6. — warfare duties primarily to males was imperative
when combat was hand-to-hand.
a. Assigning
b. Assigns
c. assignment
d. assigned
7. One approach to the study of stress is to identify events
that cause psychological—
a. disrupting
b. disrupts
c. disrupt
d. disruption
8. — budget depends on the state of its economy and the
stability of its currency.
a. the country
b. the countries
c. countries
d. the country's
9. When items appear to vanish gradually from
short-term — , the process of displacement is
a. memory b. memorial
c. in the memory d. memorize
10. Wendell Willkie gained prominence for — to
President Roosevelt's social reforms.
a. he opposed
b. his opposition
c. opposing him d. he was opposite
11. Thomas Jefferson served as president of the American
Philosophical Society, an organization that encouraged
........of scientific and intellectual research.
a. ranging wide
b. a wide range
c. which ranged widely
d. a widely ranging
12. Part of the Great Plains, Kansas is famous
.Jar........ fields of wheat.
a. It's seemingly endless
b. it seems endless
c. it is seemingly endless d. it is endless it seems
13. Jet propulsion involves.....of air and fuel, which
forms a powerful exhaust.
a. a mixture is ignited
b. to ignite a mixture
c. a mixture of igniting
d. the ignition of mixture
14. The province of Newfoundland has ...... than any other
region of North America in which the first language is
English.
a. its longer history
b. longer history
c. the longer the history
d. the history is longer
15. ........to inanimate objects, such as machines, is a form
of animism.
a. When attributing emotion
b. Attributing emotion
c. Emotion is attributed
d. If emotion is attributed
16. Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, a town in the eastern part
of the state, was named ...... one of the greatest
American athletes.
a. in honor of
b. the honors
c. for honored
d. to honoring
17. Ball-point pens require ..... then fountain pens do.
a. the thicker the ink
b. an ink and thicker c. thicker ink
d. the ink is thicker
18. The ---- of the world extend around the equator in
tropical a semitropical regions.
a. areas that grow cotton
b. growth of cotton areas
c. cotton-growing areas
d. areas that cotton is grown
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
19. ---- exerted by tornadoes that they have been known
to lift railroad locomotives off their tracjcs.
a. The great force is
b. The force is great
c. How great the force is d. So great is force
20. According to the third law of thermodynamics ....
possible is 273.16 degrees centigrade.
a) that temperature is lowest
b) the temperature is lowest
c) lowest temperature
d) the lowest temperature
Answer Keys:
1.a 2.c 3.b 4.a 5.b 6.a 7.a 7.d 8.d 10.b 11.b 12.a 13.d
14.b 15.b 16.a 17.c 18.c 19.a 20.d
ANALOGY
Analogy Question Gi gva¨‡g `ywU k‡ãi g‡a¨ A_©MZ wgj/m¤úK©
(Relation) †ei Ki‡Z nq| cÖ‡kœi †Rvovi A‡_©i wgj Abhvqx DËi
†_‡K GKB iKg A_©MZ wgj/m¤ú‡K©i (Relation) kã †Rvov †ei
Ki‡Z n‡e| g~jZ: Analogy Question Gi gva¨‡g vocabulary I
intelligence cix¶v Kiv nq| †mRb¨ Analogy solve Gi mgq k‡ãi
A_© (vocabulary) I kã‡qi ga¨Kvi m¤úK© -G `yB‡qi Dci †Rvi w`‡Z n‡e|
g‡b ivL‡Z n‡e Analogy gyL¯
bq, A_© ey‡S solve Ki‡Z n‡e|
Analogy Solving
A_© (Meaning)
1st Step
‡Zvgv‡`i cÖ_g KvR nj Gi kã †Rvovi ga¨Kvi A_© †ei Kiv| Example:
APPLE: FRUIT
m¤úK© (Relation)
2nd Step
A_© †evSvi ci Question Gi kã‡Rvovi g‡a¨ wbw`©ó (specific) I hyw³msMZ
(logical) m¤úK© (Relation) wPšÍv Kiv|
DËi (Match)
2nd Step Answer choice ‡_‡K GKUv option †ei Kiv †hLv‡b kã‡Rvovi
Relation Question Gi kã‡Rvovi g‡Zv|
A. Mango: Sweet B. Forest: Tree C. Juice: Fresh D. Rose:
Flower E. Leaf: Grass
Solution:
1st step: Apple GKwU d‡ji bvg Ges Fruit A_© dj
2nd step: myZivs G‡`i ga¨Kvi m¤úK© `vovq Apple GKwU Fruit
(dj)
3nd step:
A. Mango GKwU sweet (wgwó) bq eis Mango †L‡Z wgwó
B. Forest GKwU Tree bq eis Forest nj A‡bK Mv‡Qi mgvnvi|
C. Juice GKwU Fresh bq|
D. Rose GKwU flower bq|
E. Leaf GKwU Grass bq|
A_©vr Correct Answer D.
Solving Tactics:
I‡qemvBU
1. Analogy Gi †ÿ‡Î me©cÖ_g Aek¨B Question Gi kã †Rvov co‡e Ges
A_© wPšÍv Ki‡e, KLbI Answer choice Gi k‡ãi A_© wb‡q cÖ_‡g wPšÍv Ki‡e
bv|
2. Question Gi kã†Rvovi ga¨Kvi m¤úK© short-meaningful fv‡e wPšÍv
Ki‡e|
3. Relation wU GKai‡bi structure, wbw`©ó category bvI n‡Z cv‡i|
Example: Apple: Fruit (Apple GKwU dj), GLv‡b Apple †Kvb wKQyi bvg
GB stricter wU e¨envi n‡q‡Q| ―fruit‖ category e¨envi nqwb| A_©vr
Question G d‡ji bvg _vK‡e Ggb bvI n‡Z Uc‡e| GLv‡b †Kvb wKQyi bvg-G
Relation wU e¨envi n‡q‡Q|
4. Relation wU Avevi specificall y/ narrowly wPšÍv Ki‡Z n‡e hw` Broad
sense G GKvwaK Answer cvIqv qvq| Example: CARPENTER: SAW
A. Painter: Brush B. Stenographer: Typewrite
C. Lawyer: Brief D. Seamistress: Scissors E. Runner: Run
GLv‡b, carpenter (KvVwgw¯¿) Gi hš¿ saw (KivZ)- Relation G nq A,B,D
wKš‧ specifically/ Relation `vovq Carpenter saw w`‡q Kv‡U | myZvivs
Answer Av‡m ïay D|
5. Eye catcher Øviv cÖfvweZ n‡e bv|
Example: TREE: WOOD
A. Camera: Film B. Furniture: Decoration
C. Brick: Cement D. Player: Team E. Thorn: Rose
6. Primary meaning relation: Tree ‡_‡K wood (KvV) cvIqv hvq,
G Relation Abymv‡i †Kvb Answer ‡bB| Secondary meaning relation:
A‡bK¸‡jv tree wb‡q wood (eb¨) nq| G Abymv‡i Answer D.
7. Relation wU †h‡Kvb w`K †_‡K `vo Kiv‡Z cv‡iv, ‡evSv‡Z myweav
Abymv‡i|
Example: TREE: WOOD
I. A‡bK Tree wb‡q Wood nq|
ii. Wood A‡bK Tree †_‡K
8. Answer Kivi mgq mZK© _vK‡Z n‡e Relation †hb reverse bv n‡q hvq|
Example: HEN: ROOSTER
A. Dog: Kennel B. Stag: Doe
C. Duck: Drake. D. Lion: Cub
E. Chicken: Hen.
Relation: ¯¿xwj½: cywj½, (b) option- G cywj½: ¯¿xwj½|
Avi (c) option - ¯¿xwj½: cywj½| myZivs Answer n‡e C| wewfbœ
fv‡e Avgiv Analogy Gi Relation wPšÍv Ki‡Z cvwi| †Kvbw`K
†_‡K Relation wPšÍv KiQ †mUv eo K_v bq| eo K_v n‡‪Q †Zvgvi
wPšÍvK…Z Relation wU Logical n‡Z n‡e Ges Relation H Gi wfwË
a‡i GKwU Answer G †c․Qv‡Z n‡e| †Kvb fv‡eB GKvwaK Answer
Av‡m Ggbfv‡e Relation wPšÍv Kiv hv‡e bv|
GLv‡b Example wn‡m‡e Relation wPšÍv Kivi wKQ Viewpoint
†`Iqv n‡jv| G¸‡jv †kl K_v bq| Gi evB‡iI wewfbœfv‡e Relation
wPšÍv Ki‡Z cv‡i| wewfbœ †jKUvikxU Analogy Gi Sample †_‡K I
†Zvgiv †mme aviYv †c‡q hv‡e|
COMMON ANALOGY TYPES
Analogies tend to fill into certain basic types.
 Definition
REFUGE: SHELTER
A Refuge (place of asylum) by definition Shelters.
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
I‡qemvBU
 Defining Characteristic
TIGER: CARNIVORUOUS
A tiger is defined as a Carnivorous or meat-eating
animal.
 Class and member
SONNET: POEM A Sonnet is specific kind of poem.
 Antonyms
ANARCHY: ORDER Anarchy is the opposite of
order.
 Antonym Variants
In an Antonym, variant, the words are not strictly
antonyms; their meanings, however, are opposed
NERVOUS: POISE Nervous means lacking in poise.
 Synonyms
MANGIFICENT: GRANDIOSE 
Grandiose means magnificent.
 Synonym Variants
In a synonym Variant, the words are not strictly
synonymous; their meanings, however, are similar. VERBOSE:
WORDINESS 
Some Verbose is wordy; he or she exhibits wordiness.
 Degree of Intensity
Exercise: wb‡Pi Analogy ¸‡jv‡K Relation †ei Kivi †Póv Ki|
1. Actor: Stag ------------------------2. Miser: Stingy ------------------------3. Patriotic: Country -------------------------4. Composer: Music -------------------------5. Herd: Elephant ------------------------6. Head: Helmet ------------------------7. Tractor : Farm ---------------------8. Hospital : Doctor ---------------------9. Carpenter : Saw ---------------------10. Flock : Bird ---------------------11. Album : Photograph ---------------------12. Teacher : School ---------------------13. Scene : Play ---------------------14. Mechanic : Repair ---------------------15. Sonnet : Poem ---------------------16. Lawyer : Client ---------------------17. Iron : Blacksmith ---------------------18. Gymnasium : Exercise ---------------------19. Compass : Navigation ---------------------20. Border: Country ---------------------Practice Questions
To be Grasping is less extreme than to be Rapacious.
 Part of Whole
ISLAND: ARCHIPELAGO  Many islands make up an
Archipelago.
 Function
ASYLUM: REFUG  An Asylum provides Refuge or
protection.
 Manner
MUMBLE: SPEAK  To Mumble is to Speak
indistinctly.
 Action and its Significance
WINCE: PANI 
A Wince is a sing that one feels pain.
 Worker and Article Created
POET: SONNET  A poet creates a Sonnet.
 Worker and Tool
PAINTER: BRUSH  A painter uses a Brush.
 Worker and Action
FINANCIER: INVEST A Financier Invests.
 Worker and Workplace
MINER: QUARRY  A Miner works in a Quarry on pit.
 Tool and its Action
DILLE: BORE  A Drill is a tool used to Bore bolds,
 Lack
PESSIMIST: OPTIMISM  A Pessimist lacks
Optimism.
 Causing/ Stopping
REMED: ILLNESS  A Remedy stops or cures an
illness.
 Sex
DOE: STAG 
A Doe is female deer, a Stag, a male deer.
 Age
COLT: STALION 
A Colt is a young Stallion
 Spatial Sequence
ROOF: FOUNDATION 
The Roof is the highest point of a house, the Foundation
the lowest point.
 Symbol and Quality It Represents
DOVE: PEACE 
A Dove is the symbol of peace
 Cause and Effect
FLOOD: MISERY Flood causes misery.
A. Unbigoted : Tolerance B. Unnatural : Emotion
C. Variable : Change
D. Arrogant : Modesty
E. Intrepid : Bravery
2.
PLAY : ACTS
A. Opera : Arias B. Games : Athletes
C. Poem : Rhymes
D. Novel : Chapters
E. Essay : Topics.
3.
SMILE : AMUSEMENT
A. Anger : Madness
B. Face : Expression
C. Yawn : Boredom
D. Dream : Sleep
E. Love : Ecstasy
4.
HEART : PUMP
A. Head : Ache B. Lunge : Collapse
C. Appendix : Book
D. Stomach : Digest
E. Eyes : Sleep
5.
CREST : WAVE
A. Mountain : Range
B. Crown : Tree
C. Basin : Water D. Sand : Dune
E. River : Bed
6.
ENTREPRENEUR : PROFITS
A. Philanthropist : Charity B. Organizer : Union
C. Hermit : Lonely
D. Charlatan : Converts
E. Scholar : Knowledge
7. MUSIC : GUITER
A. Orator : Word
B. Water : Waves
C. Windows : House
D. Words : Typewriter
E. Tears : Sorrow
8. DIGNIFY : HUMILIATE
A. Refuse : Retinal
B. Fuse : Join
C. Praise : Criticize
D. Sympathize: Improve
E. Antiseptic : Begin.
9.
TRANQUILITY : PEACE
A. Chaos : Disorder
B. Retraction : Indictment
C. Combustion : Belief D. Tension : Relaxation
E. Progress : Retrenchment
10. HANDCUFFS : PROSNER
A. Manacles : Penitentiary B. Shoes : Feet
C. Leash : Dog D. Tail : Kite E. None
Explanatory Answers of Sample Questions
1.
D. Idifferent (D`vmxb) e¨w³i Concern _v‡K bv Arrogant
e¨w³i Modesty (webq) _v‡K bv|
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
2.
D. GKUv Play (bvU‡K) A‡bK Act (A¼) _v‡K| Novel
(Dcb¨vm) Gi A‡bK Chapter _v‡K|
3.
C. Smile (nvwm) nj Amusement (Avb›`) Gi wPý| Yawn
(nvB †Zvjv) nj Boredom Gi wPý
4.
D. Heart Gi KvR i³ Pump Kiv| Stomach Gi KvR
Lvevi Digest (nRg) Kiv|
5.
B. Wave Gi kxl©‡K Crest e‡j| Tree Gi kxl©‡K Crown
e‡j|
6.
E. Entrepreneur (D‡`¨v³v/e¨vemvqx) Profit) ‡Lv‡R, Scholar
(weØvb) Knowledge ‡LvR|
7.
D. Guiter evwR‡q Music ‣Zix nq| Typwriter w`‡q
word UvBc Kiv nq|
8.
C. Dignify (D‪PwKZ/ m¤§vwbZ Kiv) Ges Humiliate
(Acgvb Kiv) wecixZ nq|
9.
A. Tranquility (kvwšÍcY©) Ae¯
vq Peace _v‡K| Chaos
(wek„‫‫‬Ljv) Ae¯
vq (Awbqg) _v‡K|
10. (Handcuffs) w`‡q Prisoner (e›`x) †K wbqš¿‡Y ivLv nq|
Leash (Mjvq evavi †eë) w`‡q Dog ‡K wbqš¿ ivLv nq| GLv‡b Av‡iKUv
e¨vcvi †Lqvj Ki‡j †`Lv hvq †h, Relation wPšÍv Ki‡Z n‡j k‡ãi A_©
RvbvUv Riæix| Vocabulary †Z †h me word †`Iqv n‡e †m¸‡jv †Zvgv‡`i
Analogy-i Rb¨ I mnvqK n‡e| wKš‧ Zvici I Analogy solve Kivi
Rb¨ Particular wKQy Word Rvbv Riæix|
AvBb msµvšÍ kãvejx t

I‡qemvBU
 emevm Kivi RvqMv t
Barn (†MvjvNi), Silo (km¨ msi¶‡Yi Ni), Hangar (wegvb
ivLvi Rb¨ Av‪Qvw`Z ¯
vb), Stable (†Nvovi Av¯Ívej), Aviary (cvwLi
eo LuvPv/Ni), Den (wnsmª Rš‧i evm¸nv), Igloo (Gw¯‥‡gv‡`i ev‡mi Ni)

 wewfbœ †ckv AwaKvix e¨w³ t
Architect (¯
cwZ), Carpenter (KvV wgw¯¿), Chef (cvPK),
Cobbler (gywP), Composer (myiKvi), Courier (evZ©ven),
Quack (nvZz‡o Wv³vi), Refugee (kiYv_©x), Surgeon (kj¨ wPwKrmK),
Archaeologist (cÖZœZË¡we`), Brick- Layer (ivRwgw¯¿), Mason
(ivRwgw¯¿), Sculptor (fv¯‥i), Acrobat (mvK©v‡m `ovevwRKi),
Advocate (mg_©K), Detective (†Mv‡q›`v), Heir (DËivwaKvix e¨w³),
Journalist (msevw`K), Linguist (fvlvwe`), Moderator
(ga¨¯
ZvKvix), Optician (Pkgv wbg©vZv/we‡µZv), Auditor (wbix¶K),
Butcher (KmvB), Colleague (GKB †ckvq mnKg©x), Dramatist
(bvU¨Kvi), Peddler (†dwiIqvjv), Tenant (fvovwUqv).

 wewfbœ Awfe¨w³ t
Beam (nvwm‡Z-D™¢vwmZ nIqv), Nod (m¤§wZm~PK-gv_v †bvqvb), Yawn
(Ny‡gi cÖvej¨-nvB ‡Zvjv), Blush (j¾vq- jvj nIqv), Grin (‡fOwPKvwUqv nvmv) Snore (bvKWvKv) Wince (e¨_vq-ms¼zwPZ),
Squirm/Writhe (e¨_vq-‡`n †gvPovb), Groan (AvZ©bv` Kiv), Sob
(dzuwc‡q Kuv`v)
Dock (KvVMov) Acquittal (Lvjvm), Deposition (Revbew›`),
Plaintiff (ev`x), Bailsman (Rvwgb), Forgery (RvwjqvwZ), Juror
(Rivi), Cross examination (†Riv), Plaint (bvwjk), Criminal
(†d․R`vwi), Defendant (weev`x), Suit (gKÏgv), Police custody
(nvRZ), `~iZ gvcvi hš¿), Seimograph (f~wgK¤ú cwigv‡ci hš¿)
 ‣eÁvwbK h‡š¿i KvR t
Ammeter (we`y¨r cÖevn gvcvi hš¿), Chronometer (mgq gvcvi hš¿),
Geiger Counter (†ZRw¯…qZv gvcvi hš¿), Speedometer (Mvwoi †eM
gvcvi hš¿), Barometer (evqyPv gvcvi hš¿), Manometer (M¨v‡mi Pvc
gvcvi hš¿), Thermometer (Zvc-gvcvi hš¿), Odometer (åg‡bi
 wewfbœ ai‡bi LwbR c`v_© :
Agate (AvKxK), Musk (K¯‧ix), Bell-metal (Kuvmv),
Onyx (†Mv‡g`), Ruby (Pzwb), Emerald (cvbœv), Brass (wcZj),
Alum (wdUwKwi), Gem (gwY), Borax (†mvnvM), Saffron (Rvdivb),
Mercury (cvi`), Crystal (ùwUK).
 wewfbœ ai‡bi wµqv t
Blink (†PvL wcUwcU Kiv), Hum (¸Äb Kiv), Mumble
(A®úófv‡e ejv), Guffaw (AÆ nvwm nvmv), Stammer
(†ZvZjvb), Stumble (†nvPU LvIqv), Whisper (Kv‡b Kv‡b ejv)
Whine (bvwjk Kiv), Chatter (Ab_©K eK eK Kiv), Sprint
(c~Y©‡e‡M †`․ovb), Bustle (Zvovû‡ov Kiv).

 wewfbœ RxeRš‘i AvIqvR:
Bark (KzKz‡ii WvK), Buzz (†g․gvwQi ¸Äb), Caterwaul
(weov‡ji µz× MR©b), Neigh (†Nvovi †n«lv aŸwb), Roar (wms‡ni
MR©b), Trumpet (nvwZi WvK), Moo (Miæi nv¤^v ie), Snarl (KzKz‡ii `uvZ
wLwP‡q µz× kã), Howl (†bK‡o KzKz‡ii MR©b),

 wewfbœ wRwb‡mi †klvsk/cÖ_gvsk:
Appendix (`wj‡ji †k‡l AwZwi³ fv‡e msh³ Ask), Glossary
(GKB kã‡Kvl eB‡qi †k‡l _v‡K), Preface (†Kvb cy¯K
Í e¨eüZ `y‡e©va¨
k‡ãi e¨vL¨v m¤^wjZ ZvwjKv) Codicil (mshy³ DBj) Epilogue (MÖ‡š
i
Dcmsnvi/†kl cwi‡‪Q`), Preamble (kvmbZš¿/AvB‡bi f~wgKv),
Prelude (bvU‡Ki/ ms½x‡Zi f~wgKv ¯^iƒc Ask), Bibliography ( Drm
cwiPq, hv cy¯K
Í vw`i †k‡l _v‡K)

 wewfbœ Rxe-Rš‧i ev‪Pv/kveK:
Calf (Miæ, nvwZ, wZwgi ev‪Pv), Chicken nvum-giMxi Qvbv),
Lamb †fovi ev‪Pv), Kid (QvMj Qvbv), Puppy (KzKzi Qvbv)

 wewfbœ weÁvb:
Anthropology (b„weÁvb), Archaeology (cÖZœZË¡we`¨v), Botany
(Dw™¢`we`¨v), Pharmacology (Jla msµvšÍ Orchestra (ev`¨hš¿x
we`¨v), Astronomy (†R¨vwZwe`¨v), Biology (Rxewe`¨v), Cardiology
(ü`weÁvb), Psychology (g‡bvweÁvb), Calligraphy (my›`i n¯Ív¶i
we`¨v), Emtomology (c‡Z½weÁvb), Metallurgy (AvenIqv we`¨v),
Horticultural (D`¨vb cvjb msµvš ), Metallurgy avZziwe`¨v
 wewfbœ ai‡bi hš¿ t
Adze (evUvwj), Auger (Zzicb), Baton (cwj‡ki †QvU jvwV),
Goggles (a~jv †_‡K i¶vKvix Kv‡jv Pkgv), Palette (wPÎK‡ii is
†gkv‡bvi Rb¨ ¶z`ª Z³vwe‡kl), Saddle (†Nvovi c„‡ô emvi Rb¨ Mw`),
Thimble (†mjvB‡qi mgq myB‡qi †LuvPv Gov‡bvi Rb¨ Av½yj †h AveiY
cov nq), Tourniquet (i³cvZ eÜ Kivi Rb¨ †h hš¿ w`‡q wkiv †P‡c
aiv nq), Trowel (ivRwg¯¿x †h hš¿ w`‡q †`qv‡j cÖ‡jc jvMvq),
Wrench (bvU w`‡q jvMv‡bvi hš¿), Paddle (•eVv), Scalpel (kj¨
wPwKrm‡Ki ¶z`ª Qywi), Shears (KuvwP), Cleaver (KmvB‡qi Qywi),
Gavel (wePvi‡Ki nvZzwo), Scissors (KuvwP), Radar (†h hš¿ w`‡q
‡c- b/Rvnv‡Ri w`K I Ae¯
vb wbY©q nq), Armor (eg©), Club (Mjd
†Ljvi e¨vU), Violin (†envjv RvZxq ev`¨hš¿)

 wewfbœ wRwb‡mi AveiY t
Chaff (f~wm), Mould (evmx iæwU‡Z †h QvZv c‡o), Pod
(†gvUi ïwUi †Lvmv), Plumage (cvwLi cvjK), Rust (Rs
c‡o), Scale (gv‡Qi Auvk), Carapace (KvKov/K‪Q‡ci
†Lvj), Husk (d‡ji.k‡m¨i †Lvmv/ Zzl/fywm.

 wewfbœ ai‡bi (`j/SuvK)
Anthology (msKjb), Convoy (mvgwiK Rvnv‡Ri eni),
Galaxy (b¶‡Îi SuvK), Archipelago (ØxccyÄ), Constellation
(b¶ÎcyÄ), School (gv‡Qi SuvK), Chorus (MvqK/bZ©K `j), Crew
(bvwe‡Ki `j), Fleet (†b․eni),
Chorus (nuvm-gyiMxi SuvK), Range (ce©Z †kªYx), Regiment (•mb¨`j),
Stack (Lo/km¨/Kv‡Vi Mv`v), Faculty (wk¶v cÖwZôv‡ib wk¶KeM©),
`j), Troop (•mb¨`j).

wewfbœ cïi †Mv¯Í:
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
Beef (Miæi †Mv¯Í), Pork (ïK‡ii †Mv¯Í), Veal (evQy‡ii †Mv¯Í),
Mutton (†fovi †Mv¯Í), Venison (nwi‡Yi †Mv¯Í)

 wewea kã:
Amphibian (DfPi Rxe). Bizzard (cÖej Zzlvi So),
Decade (GK `kK), Dias (gÂ), Embezzle (AvZ¥mvr),
Glacier (wngevn), Ladder (gB), Stanza (KweZvi ¯ÍeK), Bucket
(evjwZ), Drought Elegy (Abve„wó), Elegy (†kvKm½xZ), Quarry (cv_‡ii
Lwb), Recipe (Lv`¨/cvbxq cÖ¯‧ cÖYvjx), Rung (gB‡qi avc), Oasis
(giæ`¨vb), Usury (Pov my`), Roylty (†jLK/D™¢veK‡K Zvi eB/D™¢ve‡bi
Rb¨ †`q m¤§vbx).
Conclusion :
AZGe, †Zvgiv j¶¨ Ki‡j ‡h, Analogy question nj
English skill Ges †gavi mgwš^Z cix¶v| Avi ZvB wKQ
eyw×gËvi cwiPq w`‡Z cvi‡j G question answer Kiv mnR
n‡e| wb‡¤œ wKQ DcKvix Tios †`qv nj|
1.
Parts of speech Gi e¨vcv‡i †Lqvj ivL‡Z n‡e, mvaviYZ
Question Gi Word ¸‡jv †h Parts of speech G _v‡K, mwVK Dˇii
Words ¸wjI †mB Parts of speech Gi n‡q _v‡K|
2.
Analogy question G Relationship me †_‡K Important
ZvB Answer option G †h ¸wji g‡a¨ Specific ‡Kv‡bv Relationship
_vK‡e bv Zv cÖ_‡gB ev` w`‡Z n‡e|
3.
Question Setters ev mvaviYZ t wKQ Eye-catcher w`‡q
cix¶v_x©‡`i fyj Dˇii w`‡K avweZ Kivi †Póv K‡ib| Eyecatcher nj Ggb Ans. Option ‡hLv‡b Words ¸wj ûeû
Question Gi Words Gi gZ nq wKš‧ G‡`i g‡a¨i
Relationship nq wfbœ|
‡hgb t EBB: TIDE
A. receive : radio B. Splash : Wave C. blossom : flower D.
wane : moon E. hibernate : bear
Explanation :
GLv‡b ¯^fveZB g‡b n‡e mwVK DËi B A_©vr Splash :
wave KviY Question I B Option DfqwUB Water ev cvwbi mv‡_
m¤úK©h³| wKš‧ cÖK…Zc‡¶ Tide ev †Rvqv‡ii ci hLb EBB ev fvUv
Av‡m ZLb mvM‡ii cvwb K‡g hvq| Avevi Wave Gi Splash Gi gva¨‡g
cvwb Aek¨B ev‡o| G‡¶‡Î Relationship Uv m¤úY© D‡ë hv‡‪Q| ZvB
mwVK Answer n‡e D KviY hLb Moon ev Puv` Wane ev n«vm cÖvß nq ZLb
Av‡jv K‡g hvq| ZvB Word Gi A‡_©i †_‡K G‡¶‡Î cÖ`Ë kãØ‡qi
Relationship Gi w`‡K bRi ivLv Riæwi| mewKQyi c‡iI G K_v mZ¨ †h
Analogy †Z Question Ges Answer Option Gi me¸wj Word Gi
A_© Rvbv _vK‡j Answer
Ki‡Z A‡bK myweav nq| ZvB cÖ‡Z¨K QvÎ-QvÎxi h_vm¤¢e †ekx A_© Rvbvi
†Póv Kiv DwPZ|
INTRODUCTION TO COMPREHENSION Types of
Questions and Testing Points
Category
Analysis
Sample Question
Main Idea/
Main
Topic/ Main
Purpose
questions.
These ask you to
identify an answer
choice
that
correctly summarizes
the
author's main idea,
the subject of the
whole passage, or
the author's reason
for writing
the
passage.
"What is the main
idea
of
the
Passage?"
"What
is
the
passage
primaril y
about?"
"Why
did
the
author
write the
passage?"
Factual
questions.
These ask you to
locate and identify
answers
to the
questions
about
"According
to
the
passage,
where
did
"According to the
I‡qemvBU
specific
information
details
in
passage.
and
the
author,
why did
...?" "Which of the
following is true,
according
to the
passage?"
"Where
in
the
passage
does
the
author first discuss
"Which
of
the
following is NOT true
about... "All of
the following are true
EXCEPT..."
Negative
questions.
These ask which
of
the
answer
choices is NOT
discussed in the
passage.
Scanning
questions.
These ask you to
find the place in
the passage that
some
topic
is
mentioned.
"The author implies
that which of the
following is true?"
"Which
of
the
following
can
be
inferred
from the
passage?‖
Inference
questions.
These ask you to
draw conclusions
based
on
information in the
passage.
Vocabularyin Context
questions.
These
ask
you
identify
the
meaning of a word
or phrase as used in
the passage.
These ask you to
identify the noun to
which
a
pronoun or other
expression refers.
―The
author
implies that which
of the following is
true?‖
―Which
of
the
following can be
inferred from the
passage‖?
"The word '— ' in
line ** is closest in
meaning to.."
Reference
questions.
"The word 'it' in
line ** refers to..." "In
line **, the
word ‗there‘ refers
to which of the
following?"
The list presented above gives you an idea of testing
points in Reading Comprehension.
An example of each type of question following this list;
Description of Testing Points and Questions
Main Idea Question
Passage Main Idea Question Sentence
What is the main subject of the passage? What is the main topic
of the passage?
With what topic is the passage primarily concerned? What does
the passage mainly discuss?
Answer
Passage Option Choose Sentence Support
(i) Status
(ii) Passage an
(iii) Passage EXAMPLE: Main Idea Question
Passage 5 Option
1. With what topic is this passage primarily
concerned?
(A) the mental abilities of monkeys
(B) hand preference in primates
(C) hemispheres or the brain
(D) exponents on nonhuman primates
Inference Question
Question Passage Infer Situation logically
EXAMPLES: Inference Questions
PHH Passage Option
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
2. In what situation would a primate be most likely to use its
right hand?
(A) picking out a red block from a group of colored
blocks
(B) pushing a button that is hidden behind a black curtain
(C) picking up a banana and peeling it
(D) choosing a food after hearing the correct command
3.Why are scientists probably not very interested in the
activity of the monkey as described in the first paragraph?
(A) The experiment has not followed a precise
scientific format,
(B) The experiment is too easy for monkeys to do. (C) Similar
studies have been done many times.
(D) Scientists don't agree with the conclusions.
Restatement Question
Passage Specific Information Question
EXAMPLES: Restatement Questions
Passage. Option
4. In the first paragraph, what is the monkey
expecting?
(A) a blinking light
(B) an earphone
(C) some food
(D) a telegraph key
5. According to the passage, what do most scientists
assume?
(A) Only humans have hand preferences.
(B) Only monkeys can learn to indicate their food choices.
(C) Speaking and understanding are more important than
reading and writing.
(D) Setting up experiments for primates is difficult
Factual Question
Question Passage (Specific) Question fits
"According to the passage, where did...?" "According to the
author, why did...?" "Which of the following is
true, according to the passage?"
Vocabulary based & Reference Questions
6. The word ―grabbing‖ in line 13 is closest in
meaning to or refers to
a) holding flightily
b) taking quickly
c) squeezing tightly
d) picking up carefully
7. In line 20, the word ―challenging‖ could best be replaced
bya) accepting
b) favoring c) claiming d) contesting
Negative Questions
8. Which of the following statements is NOT correct?
a) Pitt Street will remain open as far as Park Street
b) Alternative bus services will operate though the
roadwork area
c) University buses will not operate though the
roadwork area
d) There will be bus services to the university
throughout the weekend.
9. All of the following are true except.
a) the autocracy of park army was so grave in
Bangladesh that it can be called genocide.
b) Genocide means the destruction of rational racial,
or religious groups colony
c) The west Pakistani rules considered East Bengal as
their colony
d) none of the above
Comprehension for practice
Read the following passage carefully and answer the
questions (1-10):
I‡qemvBU
It is said that George Washington was one of the first to realize
how important the building of canals would be to the nation‘s
development. In fact, before he became president, he headed
the first company in the United States to build a canal that
was to connect the Ohio and Potomac rivers. It was never
completed, but it showed the nation the feasibility of canals. As
the country expanded westward, settlers in western New
York, Pennsylvania, and Ohio needed a means to ship goods.
Canals linking waterways seemed to offer an effective solution.
In 1791, engineers commissioned by the state of New York
investigated the possibility of a canal between Albany on
the Hudson River and Buffalo on Lake Erie, which would link
the Great Lakes area with the served as a barrier to canals from
the Delaware and Potomac rivers. The first attempt to dig the
canal, to be called the Erie Canal, was made by private
companies but onl y a comparatively small portion was built
before the project was halted for lack of funds. The cost of the
project was an estimated five million dollars, an enormous
amount for those days. there was some on-again, off-again
federal funding, but the War of 1812 put an end to this. In 1817,
De Witt Clinton was elected governor of New York and
persuaded the state to finance and build the Canal. It was
completed in 1825, costing two million dollars more than
exacted.
The canal rapidly lived up to its sponsor‘s faith, quickly paying
for itself through tolls. It was far more economical than any
other form of transpiration at the time. It permitted trade
between the Feat Lake Region and Erade Coast, Robing the
Mississippi River of much of its traffic. It allowed New
York to supplant Boston, Philadelphia, and other eastern cities
as he chief center of both domestic and foreign commerce.
Cities spirant up along the Canal. It also Contributed in a
number of ways to the North‘s victory over the South in the
Civil War. An expansion of the canals was planned in 1849.
Increased traffic would undoubtedly have warranted its
construction had it not been for the development of the
railroads.
1. Why does the author most likely mention George
Washington in the first paragraph?
A. He was president at the time the Erie Canal was built.
B. he was involved in pioneering efforts to build canals.
C. He successfully opened the first canals in the
United States.
D. he commissioned engineers to study the possibility of
building the Erie Canal.
2.
What can be inferred about railroads in 1849
from the information in the last paragraph?
A. They were being planned but had not yet been built.
B. They were seriously underdeveloped.
C. They had began to compare with the Erie Canal for traffic.
D. They were weakened by the Expansion of the Canal.
E. They were seriously developed.
3.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
According to the passage, the Erie Canal connected the
Potomac and Ohio Rivers
Hudson River and Lake Erie
Delaware and Potomac River
Atlantic ocean and the Hudson River
Potomac and Sain River
4. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word
―comparatively‖
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
A. relatively
B. contrarily
C. incredibly
D. considerably E. feasible
5. The phrase ―on-again, off-again‖ could
be
replaced by which of the following with the least change in
meaning?
A. intermittent B. unsolicited
C. ineffectual
D. gradual
E. reliable
6. The completion of the Erie Canal was financed by
A. the state of New York B. private companies C. the federal
companies
D. De Witt Clinton
E. Government Banks
7. The actual cost of building the Erie Canal was
A. five million dollars
B. less than had been estimated
C. seven million dollars
D. more than could be repaid E. Ten million dollars
Phrases & Idioms- Lesson 1
At one‘s finger
ready at hand; bL`c©‡Y
ends
At daggers drawn
at enmity, LoMn¯‭
At large
skilled, comfortable; `¶, N‡ii g‡Zv
AvivgcÖ`
At larger
Free; ¯^vaxb
At last
in the long run; Ae‡k‡l
At least
at the lowest; AšÍZt
I‡qemvBU
8. The word ―tools‖ is closest in meaning to which of the
following?
A. jobs B. grants C. links D. fees E. None
9. Which of the following in NOT given as an effect of the
building of the Erie canal in the fourth paragraph?
A. It allowed the East Coast to trade with the Great Lakes area.
B. it took water traffic away from the Mississippi River.
C. it helped determine the outcome of the Civil War.
D. It established Boston and Philadelphia as the most important
centers of trade.
E.It helped determine the outcome of the World War.
10. The word ―feasibility‖ is closest in meaning to
A. profitability B. difficulty
C. possibility
D. capability
E. None
All these facts are at his finger ends.
The two brothers are now at daggers drawn
He is at home in Mathematics. (or) I feel at
home in your house.
The anti-socials are still at larger
I got my missing book at last
At least one hundred boys will come to school
today.
He was at his wit‘s end and did not know
what to do.
He hit the ball at random.
At one‘s wit‘s
end
At random
Puzzled; nZeyw×
At sixes and
sevens
At stake
At one‘s back and cell
Scattered; wek„‫‫‬Ljv Ae¯
vq
in danger; wecbœ
Obedient; eva¨
All the furniture in the room were at sixes and
sevens.
His life is at stake now.
He is always at my beck and cell
At one‘s own
sweet will
At the eleventh
hour
Bad blood
according to his wishes; Lywk g‡Zv
He still does it at his own sweet will.
at the last moment; ‡kl gyn~‡Z©
Bag and baggage
with all belongings; ZwíZívmn
Beat about the
bush
Bed of roses
talk irrelevantly; Kv‡Ri K_vq bv G‡m
Av‡R ev‡R K_v ejv
comfortable condition; Avivg`vqK
Ae¯
v
The doctor came to the patient at the eleventh
hour
Now there is bad blood between the two
brothers.
he left the place bag and baggage, [not, with
bag and baggage.]
Please come to the point without beating
about the bush
Life is not a bed of roses.
Birds of a feather
persons of similar nature; GiKg
¯^fv‡ei †jvK
beat severely; cÖPÛ cÖnvi Kiv
Birds of a feather flock together
person of bad; Kzjv½vi
He is a black sheep in his family.
Beat black and
blue
Black sheep
WORD
ENDANGER (v)
ENDURANCE (n)
ENHANCE (v)
ENTHUSIASM (n)
ESSENTIAL (a)
ERERNAL (a)
without any biased selection;
‡ec‡ivqv ev G‡jv‡g‡jv
ill feeling; g‡bvgvwjb¨
MEANING
wec`MÖ¯Í/wecbœ Kiv
mwnòzZv, •ah©
DbœZ/e„w× Kiv
cÖej AvMÖn
Acwinvh©
wPi¯
vqx
They beat the thief black and blue
SYNONYMS
Put in danger
Stamina, Durability
Heighten, Magnify, Raise
Eagerness
Necessary, Crucial
Endless, Everlasting
ANTONYMS
Protected,
Frailty (Weakness)
Diminish, Reduce, Lesson
Apathy (D`vmxbZv)
Unimportant
Temporary
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
I‡qemvBU
EXCESS (n)
EXPLOIT (n)
EXPOSE (v)
FAMILIAR (a)
FASCINATE (v)
FASICINATING (a)
FERTILE (a)
gvÎvwaK¨, evowZ
(exiZ¡c~Y)© Kg©, K…wZZ¡
cÖKvk Kiv
mycwiwPZ, cÖPwjZ
gy»/†gvwnZ Kiv
AvKl©Yxq/g‡bvig
(1) De©i, djcÖm
(2) D™¢v&ebkw³m¤úbœ
Surplus, Excessive
Achievement, Feat
Reveal, Disclose
Well-known
Charm, Captivate
Charming, Interesting
Productive, Fruitful
(2)Inventive, Creative
Inadequate, scarce
Failure, Defeat
Hide, Conceal, Cover
Unknown, Rare
Bore (GK‡N‡q Kiv)
Boring, Dull
(1)Barren, Infertile
(2)Uninventive
FLATTER (v)
FLEXIBLE (a)
FUTILE (a)
GENUINE (a)
GLAMOROUS (a)
GLOOM (n)
‡Zvlv‡gv` Kiv
bgbxq
AKvh©Ki, e¨_©
AK…wÎg, LuvwU
‡gvnbxq/AvKl©Yxq
(1) AÜKvi
(2) welbœZv
Over-praise
Easily bent, Elastic
Ineffective, vain (wbùj)
Authentic, Bonfire.
Fascinating
(1)Darkness,
(2)Sadness
Censure (wb›`v Kiv)
Stiff, Rigid (k³)
Effective, Successful
Counterfeit, Fake, Bogus
Unattractive, Dull
(1) Light, Brightness
(2) Joy, happiness
GREEDY (a)
HAPHAZARD (a)
HARMONY (n)
HAZARD (n)
HEALTHFUL (a)
HOMOGENEOUS (a)
HONORARY (a)
HUMANE (a)
HUMBLE (a)
HOMOROUS (a)
HYPOCRISY (n)
IGNORANT (a)
ILLICIT (a)
IMMENSE (a)
INCREDIBLE (a)
INDIFFERENT (a)
INEPT (a)
INEVITABLE (a)
INFAMOUS (a)
INJURIOUS (a)
INTENSE (a)
INTENSIFY (v)
IRREGULAR (a)
IRRELEVANT (a)
LAZY (a)
cÖPÛ A_-© †jvfx
G‡jv‡g‡jv, wek„‫¶‫‬jv
(g‡Zi)wgj, m½wZ
wec`
¯^v¯
¨Ki
mg‡kªYxfy³, mgcÖK…wZ
A‣eZwbK
`qvj
bgª, wbin¼vi, weYqx
‡K․ZzKc~Y©
fÛvwg, KcUZv
Awkw¶Z, g~L©
A‣ea, wbwl×
wekvj/cÖKvÛ
Awek¦vm¨
D`vmxb, wbi‡c¶
A`¶, Abychy³
Awbevh©, Aek¨¤¢vex
KzL¨vZ, RNb¨
¶wZKi
Zxeª, Pig
ZxeªZv e„w× Kiv
wbqgewnf~©Z, AmgZj
AcÖmw½K
kªgwegyL Ajm
Money-hungry
Unmethodical, Chaotic
Agreement, Compatibility
Danger, Risk, Peril
Beneficial, Wholesome
Uniform, All alike
Voluntary
Benevolent, Sympathetic
Modest, Unassuming
Funny, Amusing
Insincerity
Uneducated, Stupid
Unlawful, Illegal
Vast, Enormous, Massive
Unbelievable, Absurd
Apathetic, Neutral
Unskilled, Unsuitable
Inescapable, Ineluctable
Notorious
Damaging, Harmful
Extreme, Powerful
Increase, Heighten
Unconventional
Unrelated, Impertinent
Idle, Indolent
Generous, Benevolent
Organized, Planned
Disagreement, Conflict
Protection, Safety
Deleterious (¶wZKi)
Heterogeneous
Salaried
Cruel, Ruthless, brutal
Proud, Boastful
Grave, Serious (M¤¢xi)
Candor, Sincerity
Literate, Wise
Licit, Legal
Small, Tiny
Believable, Usual
Enthusiastic, Biased
Skillful, Appropriate
Preventable, Avoidable
Honorable, Glorious
Beneficial, helpful
Weak, Mild
Diminish, Abate, Lessen
Usual, Normal, Uniform
Pertinent, Germane (cÖvmw½K)
Energetic, Active
Group Verb
Break with
Bring about
Group Verb - Lesson 1
Meaning
Example
(end a connection, Gwo‡q Pjv)
He has broken with his friend.
(Cauews to happen, NUv‡bv)
He tried to bring about a quarrel between them.
Bribing down
Bring forh
Bring in
Bring off
Bring out
(reduce, wbgœgyLx Kiv)
(produce, Drcv`b Kiv)
(yield, ‡`Iqv)
(rescue, i¶v Kiv)
(publish, QvcvBqv cÖKvk Kiv)
The good harvest brought down the price of rice.
The timely rain brings forth good crops
His property brings him Rs. 5000 a year
He brought off the passengers on the wrecked ship
The publisher has brought out a new book.
Bring through
(cure, Av‡ivM¨ jvf Kiv)
The new medicine has brought the patient through.
Bring up
Burst into
(rear, cÖwZcvjb Kiv)
She is brought up her mother.
(express emotion, nVvr Av‡eM cÖKvk Kiv)
She burst into tears to see her dead son.
Burst out
(begin suddenly, dvwUqA cov)
He burst out laughing
Call at
(visit, ‡Kvb RvqMvq hvIqv)
He called at my office yesterday.
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
I‡qemvBU
He called for an explanation from me
Call for
(demand, PvIqv)
Call forth
(use, Kv‡R jvMv‡bv)
Call in
Call off
Call on upon
(send for, WvwKqv)
(withdraw, DVvBqv jIqv)
(meet, KvnviI mwnZ †`Lv Kiv)
Call out
Call over
(shout, wPrKvi Kiv)
(read out, Wv‡K)
Call up
(remember, ¯^iY Kiv)
You have to call forth all your energy in
the ensuing examination.
Please call in a doctor
The strike was called off
He called on (upon) me in my office.
He called out for help
The teacher called over the names of his
pupils in the class.
I cannot call up your name
Correct Spelling- Lesson 1
Proposition
Recession
Grandiose
Verbose
Abstinence
Arduousness
Flatulent
Abrogate
Hemisphere
Obsequious
Embarrass
Excursion
Dilettante
Eccentricity
Anemia
Colloquial
Matrimony
Abysmal
Accessory
Affiliation
Detaching
Imperceptible
Accession
Irreversible
Artillery
Agglomeration
Impertinent
Insurgent
Intimidate
Trepidation
Amateur
Ameliorate
Provocative
Meticulousness
Euphonious
Repudiate
Factitious
Genesis
Competent
Circumspect
Diverting
Exorbitant
Liaison
Forfeited
Tenacious
Tenuous
Prominence
Euphemistic
Congenial
Thesaurus
Matrimony
Abysmal
Appropriate Preposition- Lesson 1
Word With Preposition
Alarmed at
Meaning
Example
We were alarmed at the news.
(AvZw¼Z)
Allot to
(wewj Kiv)
Alternative to
(weKí)
Aloof from
Ambition for
Angry with (a person).
for(something)
at (one conduct)
Annoyed with (a person), for
(something)
Anxious about, for
(`~‡i _vKv)
(D‪PvKv‫¶‫‬v)
(µ×)
Keep yourself aloof from bad company.
He has no ambition for fame in life.
He is angry with me for speaking against
him. I am angry at your conduct.
(wei³)
I was annoyed with him for being late.
(DwØMœ)
I am anxious about your health. He is
anxious for getting job.
He is appealed to the headmaster for pardon.
He appealed against the verdict of the lower
court.
The patient has no appetite for food.
One room has been allotted to him.
This question is alternative to that.
Appeal to (a person), for
(something), against (a wrong)
(Av‡e`b Kiv)
Appetite for
(¶yav)
Apply to (a person),
for (a thing)
Aptitude for
Arrive at
(Av‡e`b Kiv)
(¯^vfvweK `¶Zv)
(†c․Qv‡bv)
I have no aptitude for Mathematics.
We arrived at the station in time.
Argue with (a person), for or
against (a thing)
Assign to
Ashamed of
(hyw³ †`Lv‡bv)
(wbw`©ó K‡i †`Iqv)
(jw¾Z)
I argued with him for (or against)
the point.
He assigned the task to me.
He is not ashamed of his conduct.
Ashamed for
(jw¾Z)
I feel ashamed for you. [a. l. d.- Horn by]
He applied to the secretary for the post.
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
I‡qemvBU
Attend to
(g‡bv‡hvM †`Iqv)
Attend to your lesson.
Attach to
(Ry‡o †`Iqv)
Attach this slip to the letter.
Attend on
(upon) (‡mev Kiv)
She attends on (upon) her mother.
Avail (oneself) of
(my‡hvM MÖnY Kiv)
You must avail yourself of it.
Aware of
(m‡PZb)
He is aware of the fact.
Based on
(wfwË _vKv)
your remarks are not based on facts.
Beg (a person) for (a thing)
( †Kvb wKQ PvIqv)
He begged me for the favour.
Beg (a thing) of (a person)
(webq ev wgbwZ K‡i wKQ PvIqv)
He begged the favour of me.
For the students we have analyzed an Admission test
Question that is given below.
University of Dhaka
Admission Test
B Unit: 2007-‘08
Read the passage and answer questions 1-4.
Giving a presentation can be a worrying prospect. Nervous
about the audience‘s reaction, and anxious not to miss out
anything important, some speakers read from a prepared text.
Such occasions are rarely a success. A reader finds it
difficult to engage with an audience in the way that an
unscripted speaker can. When you read, your eyes are, much of
the time, turned down towards your script and thus away from
the audience. You do not make eye contact and cannot be
properly aware of the way in which your listeners are
responding to your words.
1. Choose a suitable title for the passage.
A. Problems of Presentation
B. Reading and Talking
C. Stage Fright
D. Of Talkers and Listeners
2. ‗engage with an audience‘ meansA. to make contact with an audience
B. to invite an audience
C. to make an appointment with an audience
D. to encourage an audience
3. Who is an unscripted speaker?
A. A speaker whose name is not in the script
B. An unlisted speaker
C. A speaker without a written text
D. A speaker with no trust in script
4. ―rarely a success‖ meansA. always a success
B. often a success
C. never a success
D. seldom a success
5. The test is going well. We ---- any problem.
A. didn‘t have
B. haven‘t had
C. might have
D. couldn‘t have
6. What is the synonym of ‗incredible‘?
A. unlikely
B. unthinking
C. unacceptable D. unbelievable
7. A fisherman earns his livelihood ---- catching and selling
fish.
A. by B. for
C. at
D. in
8. In ‗Ozymandias‘ the poet says, ‗I met a traveller ---- an --- land.
A. by, old
B. going, ancient
C. from, antique D. passing, antique
9. It is ----known ---- the Toy Train.
A. popularly, as B. popularly, by
C. popular, at
D. often, from
10. He ---- dress formally to work but he always ----.
A. has not to, has B. does not have to, does
C. has got to, would not
D. does not require to, would
11. The best translation of the sentence,
‗mgm¨vwU h_vh_fv‡e mgvavb Kiv n‡q‡Q |
A. The problem is solved as per direction
B. The problem is finished properly
C. The problem has been solved in a befitting manner
D. The problem is solved in a proper way
12. It was ---- funny; I ---- stop ----.
A. too, cannot, laughing too
B. too, had not, to laugh
C. very, could not, laughing
D. very, would not, to laugh
13. ―Subterfuge‖ meansA. deception B. smartness C. very clever D. frank
14. ‗Squander‘ meansA. improve
B. solve C. travel D. waste
15. I am ---- to the town to do some ----.
A. coming, working
B. going, shopping
C. sending, shopping
D. going, buy
16. In ‗I Wandered Lonely As a cloud‘ the daffodils gave the
poetA. a great deal of pleasure B. very pleasure
C. many pleasure D. much pleasures
17. According to your English text, English is
the official or semiofficial language inA. less than 50 countries
B. more than 80 countries C. more than 100 countries D. more
than 60 countries
18. You should not take for ----.
A. wanted B. granted C. required D. settled
19. The line‘s busy- do you want to ----?
A. hold up
B. hold along
C. hold firm
D. hold on
20. ―Epitome‖ meansA. very strange B. a perfect example of something
C. beauty
D. architecture
21. It has been over three centuries – Shahjahan ---- the
Tajmahal.
A. ago, build
B. when, has built
C. since, built
D. years, dreamt
22. I‘ll write down the phone number --- I forget.
A. if B. unless C. even though D. in case
23. In the past a large quantity of jute ---- from Bangladesh.
A. were being exported B. exported
C. was exported D. were exported
24. They gave me a form and told me to ----.
A. fill on B. fill in it C. fill on it D. fill it in
25. She tried to be serious but she couldn‘t help --A. laughing
B. to laugh
B. laugh
D. that to laugh
Answers Sheet
1. A 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B 11.C 12.C
13.A 14.D 15.B 16.A 17.D 18.B 19.D 20.D 21.C 22.D
23.C 24.D 25.A
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>
April 18, 2012
www.englishbd.com evsjv‡`‡k me©cÖ_g Bs‡iwR wel‡qi c~Yv© ½
Answers Analysis:
1.Here, the answer is option A. As the passage talks about the
problems of presentation whether with a written script or not,
the suitable title for the passage should be ‗Problems of
Presentation‘. The passage doesn‘t tell about mere reading &
talking, tells something about stage fright
and of speakers and listeners. But the whole idea indicates the
problems of presentation. So, right answer is ‗A‘.
2.‗engage with an audience‘ doesn‘t mean inviting an
audience, making appointment with audience or encouraging
them, rather it means making contact to audience through
eyesight. So, the correct answer is ‗A‘.
3. As from the passage, you came to know about a scripted
speaker who reads from a script when presenting. That‘s why an
unscripted speaker will be the opposite- a speaker without any
script. Here, the correct option is thus ‗C‘.
4. ‗Rarely‘ means a very few times; seldom also means the
same. So, rarely a success will be meant seldom a success.
Always a success, often a success and never a success can‘t
meet the criteria of a very few successes. Answer is now ‗D‘.
5. Answer is ‗B‘. This is a question from tense. As the first
sentence ‗our test is going well‘ describes a continuous event
meaning that the test started in a past time. So, ‗we haven‘t had
any problems yet‘ indicates a ‗present perfect tense‘. ‗A‘ is
wrong as there is a past tense. And the others are wrong as they
contain modal verbs.
6. ‗Incredible‘ means something that can‘t be believed. So,
the only option is ‗D‘-unbelievable. The else are wrong.
7. Here, answer is ‗A‘ because ‗earns by‘ means earning
something by doing any kind of job. In this case, the job is
‗catching and selling fishes.
8. This is a question from the text book and is a quotation.
So, you must have to keep the original one as the answer. Here
answer is thus ‗C‘.
9. Here the structure is- it is ‗adverb‘ known ‗preposition‘
what?‘ So, the answer must be ‗A‘. It is popularly known as the
toy train. You have to apply some common sense in such cases
whether the answer matches in the blanks or not.
10. Naturally ‗but‘ adds two opposite-meant sentences. So, if
the first one is negative, the latter one must be positive. That‘s
why the answer is ‗B‘. Only B can fulfill the criteria of
exact tense and subject-verb agreement.
11. Option ‗C‘ is the perfect translation of the sentence‗mgm¨vwU h_vh_fv‡e mgvavb Kiv n‡q‡Q | in a passive voice, as it
should have been done.
I‡qemvBU
13. This is a vocabulary based question- synonym. The
meaning of ‗subterfuge‘ means ‗deception‘. So, right option is
undoubtedly ‗A‘.
14. This is also a vocabulary based question- synonym. The
exact meaning of ‗squander‘ is ‗waste‘. So, correct answer
is ‗D‘.
15. Here, tense is related. The sentence is in present
continuous tense but indicating near future. There is also a
gerund noun as object. So, ‗B‘ is the right option.
16. It is a question from the text book, but also one related to
the determiners. But the questions from text book must be
answered according to the text book. So, the answer is ‗A‘ this
time.
17. This is also a question from the text book. It has been seen
that you have to read your text book very carefully. According
to the text, the answer is ‗D‘.
18. This is a question where to apply your sense mostly. In this
case, granted and settled are almost same words. But you have
to choose the right one based on your intuition.
19. ‗Hold on‘ means to wait for sometimes. So, if the line‘s
busy, you can wait sometimes what is being asked in the
question. The correct answer is so ‗D‘.
20. This is a vocabulary based question-synonym. The meaning
of ‗epitome‘ is ‗structure/embodiment‘. In the question, the
closest in meaning is ‗architecture‘. So, the correct answer is
option ‗D‘.
21. It is a question related to tense and also the use of ‗since‘.
As the other part of the sentence is in the present tense, the part
with since will be in the past tense. That means the correct
answer is ‗C‘.
22. This is a question related to ‗in case‘- a linking word. The
clause with ‗in case‘ contains present tense and the other clause
contains future tense. So, right answer is ‗D‘. if you understand
the meaning of the sentence partly, you will be able to fill in the
blank correctly.
23. ‗a large quantity of jute‘ is a singular subject and the verb
should be singular too. As the sentence is in the past, so the verb
will be a past verb. Considering all these, the correct answer is
option ‗C‘.
24. Form has to be filled in. But the preposition ‗in‘ will take
place after the object; that is, it would look like this- fill + it +
in. This means that the correct answer is ‗D‘.
25. The structure in such case is can‘t help/ couldn‘t help + verb
+ ing. So, the correct answer would be ‗laughing‘- option ‗A‘.
12. Here is a question related to adjectives and right form of
verbs including modals. As an adjective, very was used in
option ‗C‘. as there was a modal auxiliary and a principal verb
‗stop‘ the remaining blank must have a ‗verb + ing‘ form. So,
the right answer is C.
―Digital Success in English‖ co‬b, mvd‡j¨i kx‡l© _vKzb|
|| AUTHOR :: DIGITAL SUCCESS IN ENGLISH || www.sarbin.peperonity.com || Email: [email protected] ||
Next Page >>