INTENTIONAL RACIAL DISCRIMINATION AND SEGREGATION
[…] New York City Hous.
Auth., 425 F.2d 853 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 400 U.S. 853 (1970).
5s Holmes v. New York City Hous. Auth., 398 F.2d 262, 264-65 (2d Cir. 1968); see
also Ressler v. Pierce, 692 F.2d 1212 (9th Cir. 1982) (Section 8); Colon v. Tomkins
Square Neighbors, Inc., 294 F. Supp. 134 (S.D.N.Y. 1968) (subsidized housing).
56 See HUD HOUSING PROGRAMS, supra note 39, § 2.15.5.
57
See id. § 2.15.6. The review takes different forms for different programs.
s See id. § 2.15.6.4; 24 C.F.R. 882.219(k) (1994).
'9 Schill & Wachter, supra note 1, at 1299.
0 See 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k) (1988 & Supp. V 1993); 24 C.F.R. § 966.51(a)(2)(i)
(1994) (providing that a PHA may exclude from its administrative procedure any
grievance involving eviction based on either "criminal activity that threatens the
health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises of other residents or
employees of the PHA" or "drug-related criminal activity"); see also HUD HOUSING
PROGRAMS, supra note 39, § 13.2.4.2, at 13/5 to 13/7 (discussing these exceptions to
ordinary PHA grievance procedure).
1366
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 143: 1351