Const. art. XIV (emphasis added). The text was drafted in 1779 by John Adams and adopted in 1780. See Clancy, John Adams, supra note 151, at 1027–29; see also N.H. Const. of 1784, art. XIX (“Every subject hath a right to be secure from all unreasonable searches and seizures of his person, his houses, his papers, and all his possessions.”). Like Massachusetts and New Hampshire, Pennsylvania had an “unreasonableness clause.” Pa. Const. of 1776, Declaration of the Rights, art. I § 8. Pennsylvania’s second Constitution, ratified in 1790, provided that the people “shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from unreasonable searches and seizures.” Pa. Const. of 1790, art. IX § 8. 175. U.S. Const. amend. IV (emphasis added). 176. Cuddihy, supra note 31, at 730–34; Clancy, John Adams, supra note 151, at 1047 (“The congressional history concerning the evolution of the final form of the amendment’s language is sparse and somewhat disputed.