• Answer: D – 4.02 • Answer: B – 5.01 • Answer: B – 5.02

1. According to the French
Constitution of 1791, who was
allowed to vote?
A. Men over twenty-five who
paid a certain amount of
taxes.
B. Men and women over
twenty-five who owned
land.
C. Members of the Third
Estate.
D. Men over eighteen who
owned land and paid a poll
tax.
• Answer: A – 4.01
2. All of the following factors made
Great Britain the birthplace of the
Industrial Revolution except which
one?
A. An abundance of natural
resources.
B. A large workforce provided
by the growing population.
C. A location at the center of
Europe’s overland trade
routes.
D. A colonial empire to serve
as a market for British
goods.
• Answer: C – 7.03
3. Which of the following was not a
product of the second Industrial
Revolution?
A. Electricity
B. Steel
C. The internal combustion
engine.
D. The railroad
• Answer: D – 7.03
4. What products were Europeans
mainly seeking from their colonies
in the late 1800s?
A. gold, silver, and diamonds
B. spices and sugar
C. tea and silk
D. oil, tin, and rubber
•
Answer: D – 4.02
5. What effect did the system of
alliances between European nations
in 1914 ultimately have?
A. It reduced the devastation of
the eventual war.
B. It forced all the nations to
fight if just two of them
quarreled.
C. It prevented war from
breaking out.
D. It drew the colonial
possessions of the nations
into the war.
•
Answer: B – 5.01
6. Which of the following included an
improved plan for Germany’s
payment of war reparations?
A. the New Deal
B. the Dawes Plan
C. the Marshall Plan
D. the League of Nations
•
Answer: B – 5.02
7. How was the Church reformed after
the French Revolution?
A. It was moved from the First
to the Third Estate.
B. It adopted Protestant
principles.
C. It was put under control of
the government.
D. It was given land formerly
owned by the nobility.
• Answer: C – 4.01
8. All of the following were
advantages of using children as
laborers except which one?
A. They were cheap to employ.
B. They were easier to train
than adults.
C. They represented a large
percentage of the total
population.
D. They didn’t get drowsy, as
adults often did.
• Answer: D – 7.03
9. What is the purpose of a trade
union?
A. To organize similar
industries into one
company.
B. To establish trade between
different countries.
C. To protect workers’ rights.
D. To overthrow an oppressive
government.
•
Answer: C – 7.03
10. What was the aim of the Indian
National Congress in the late 1880s?
A. To immediately overthrow
British rule.
B. To develop an education
system for Indians.
C. To gain a share in the
governing process.
D. To promote more commerce
with European states.
• Answer: C – 4.02
11. All of the following led to Russia’s
disastrous military performance in
World War I except which one?
A. The lack of competent
military leaders.
B. The lack of enough
industrial capacity to
produce weapons.
C. A shortage of capable men
to fill the army ranks.
D. The czar’s insistence on
commanding the military
effort.
• Answer: C – 5.01
12. Mussolini gained the support of the
Catholic Church by doing all of the
following except which one?
A. Making a large financial
contribution to the Church.
B. Recognizing Catholicism as
the state religion.
C. Attending mass with his
staff on a daily basis.
D. Guaranteeing the
sovereignty of the Vatican.
• Answer: C – 5.02
13. What was the purpose of the Reign
of Terror?
A. To remove the king from
power.
B. To protect France from
foreign invasion.
C. To install Napoleon
Bonaparte as king.
D. To eliminate opponents of
the revolution.
• Answer: D – 4.01
14. What was the basic goal of the
Congress of Vienna?
A. To remove Napoleon from
power.
B. To restore Europe to its prerevolution order.
C. To convince Britain to
adopt the principle of
intervention.
D. To ensure human rights in
all European countries.
• Answer: B – 4.01
15. What was the most significant
change in the modern family during
the late 1800s?
A. The average number of
children per family began to
decline.
B. Children were put to work
in factories.
C. Women were given jobs
formerly held by their
husbands.
D. The average number of
children per family
increased.
• Answer: A – 7.03
16. How did the United States gain
control of the land on which the
Panama Canal was built?
A. They conquered the
territory by force.
B. They helped Panama gain
independence from
Colombia.
C. They purchased it for $15
million.
D. They helped Colombia put
down a Panamanian revolt.
• Answer: B – 4.02
17. Why did the German send V.I.
Lenin back into Russia in 1917?
A. They knew he would make
peace with Germany if he
were in power.
B. They hoped his arrival on
the political scene would
create disorder.
C. They wanted to spread the
Communist revolution to
Russia.
D. They wanted him to
stabilize the Russian
government after the
revolution.
• Answer: B – 4.04
18. To solidify his control over
Germany after coming to power,
Hitler did all of the following
except which one?
A. Placed his opponents in
prison camps.
B. Abolished the office of
president.
C. Passed a law allowing him
to ignore the constitution.
D. Placed Hindenburg under
arrest.
• Answer: D – 5.02
19. Why did the Great Depression
increase the trend toward
authoritarianism in 1930s Latin
America?
A. U.S. economic troubles
caused American to
withdraw, leaving countries
unprotected.
B. The poor economic
situation could be resolved
only by military regimes.
C. The instability caused by
economic crises led to
military dictatorships.
D. The industries dominating
these countries took control
of the governments.
• Answer: C – 4.05
20. What is likely the best reason for
the appeasement policy Britain and
France adopted toward Germany’s
early aggressions?
A. They were not allies with
the nations against which
Germany acted.
B. They wanted peace and
stability after the horrors of
World War I.
C. They were frightened of
Germany’s military
strength.
D. They felt guilty about
punishing Germany so
severely in the Treaty of
Versailles.
• Answer: B – 5.03
21. According to Nikita Khrushchev,
why was it acceptable for the
Soviets to place nuclear missiles 90
miles from U.S. soil in Cuba?
A. Cuba was a sovereign state
and had agreed to it.
B. He had promised not to use
them against the United
States.
C. The United States had
missiles in Turkey, right
next to the Soviet Union.
D. The Bay of Pigs was proof
of the aggressive tendencies
of the United States.
• Answer: C – 5.04
22. Which of the following events
occurred in 1979, intensifying the
Cold War?
A. The election of Mikhail
Gorbachev.
B. The Velvet Revolution in
Czechoslovakia.
C. The Soviet invasion of
Afghanistan.
D. Moscow’s boycott of the
Olympic Games.
• Answer: C – 5.04
23. Why did the United States continue
its involvement in Latin American
conflicts even after joining the
Organization of American States?
A. Many countries requested
U.S. military aid when
conflicts arose.
B. The United States feared the
spread of communism to
Latin American countries.
C. The United States believed
the Monroe Doctrine
exempted it from the
agreement.
D. There were serious threats
to U.S. sovereignty,
requiring a military
response.
• Answer: B – 4.05
24. What happened to Nelson Mandela
after the South African government
released him from prison in 1990?
A. He became the first black
president of South Africa.
B. He moved to the United
States.
C. He led the African National
Congress in a violent
revolution.
D. He disbanded the African
National Congress.
• Answer: A – 6.06
25. In 1989, Tiananmen Square was the
site of which of the following?
A. China’s first free elections.
B. Mao Zedong’s funeral.
C. Anti-Soviet demonstrations.
D. Pro-democracy
demonstrations.
• Answer: D – 5.04
26. What did Rachel Carson write about
in Silent Spring, the book that
inspired the modern ecology
movement?
A. The dangers of using
fertilizers.
B. The harmful effects of
pesticide buildup.
C. The desolation caused by
water pollution.
D. The threat posed by
greenhouse gases.
• Answer: B – 6.05
27. What is the purpose of the World
Trade Organization?
A. To hinder trade in
developing countries.
B. To prevent wealthy
countries from harming
developing countries.
C. To facilitate and regulate
trade between nations.
D. To create multinational
corporations.
• Answer: C – 5.05
28. What is the mission of the United
Nations?
A. To act as a world
government.
B. To protect peace and
human dignity.
C. To oppose communism.
D. To limit the power of any
one nation.
• Answer: B – 5.05
29. Which European power began
the fighting in Vietnam?
A. the Netherlands
B. Great Britain
C. France
D. Portugal
• Answer: C – 5.04
30. Allow of the following are reasons
for the astonishing economic
success of Japan after World War II
except which one?
A. The Japanese are
hardworking and cooperate
well with one another.
B. Japan’s industries were
completely modernized
when they were rebuilt.
C. The highly skilled labor
force tends to save and
invest its earnings.
D. The Japanese were given
advanced technologies by
the United States.
• Answer: D – 6.04
31. Why did the United States get
involved in the conflict between
North and South Korea?
A. South Korea requested
military aid from the United
States.
B. The United States had vital
trading interests in South
Korea.
C. They were worried about
the spread of communism.
D. The United States was
seeking an arena in which to
fight the Soviets.
• Answer: C – 5.04
32. Why did many Arab leaders resist
Nasser’s Pan-Arabism?
A. They did not want to share
their oil revenues with the
poorer Arab states.
B. They were concerned about
conflicts between Sunni and
Shiite Muslims.
C. They did not want to be
involved in a war with the
Israelis.
D. They were forced to resist
by the Soviet Union.
• Answer: A – 4.05
33. What was the Holocaust?
A. The global military contest
known as World War II.
B. The acquisition of lands for
German expansion.
C. The mass slaughter of
European Jews and other
groups.
D. The Nazi vision of an
empire lasting a thousand
years.
• Answer: C – 5.03
34. Which of the following is the
Marxist term for the working class?
A. the bourgeoisie
B. the plebeians
C. the proletariat
D. the elite
• Answer: C – 4.02
35. Why did the United States impose a
trade embargo on Cuba after Castro
took power?
A. Castro had broken ties with
the United States.
B. Castro’s regime accepted
aid from the Soviet Union.
C. The United States wanted to
influence his policies.
D. The United States feared a
Castro-led invasion.
• Answer: B – 4.05
36. All of the following were part of
Gorbachev’s perestroika except
which one?
A. The introduction of a
limited market economy.
B. The creation of a new
parliament with elected
members.
C. The creation of a new state
presidency.
D. The reinstatement of
Eastern Orthodoxy as the
state religion.
• Answer: D – 5.04
37. Which European nation provided
the model for the “welfare state”
after World War I?
A. the United States
B. Great Britain
C. France
D. West Germany
• Answer: B – 5.04
38. Which one of the following
countries did Hitler invade in 1939,
launching World War II?
A. Denmark
B. France
C. Poland
D. Greece
• Answer: C – 5.03
39. Who were the SS?
A. Hitler’s political opponents.
B. Hitler’s personal military
force.
C. A Jewish resistance group.
D. Hitler’s inner circle of
advisers.
• Answer: B – 5.02
40. All of the following were true of the
United States in 1900 except which
one?
A. It possessed an overseas
empire.
B. Nine percent of the people
controlled seventy-one
percent of the wealth.
C. American women had
finally gained the right to
vote.
D. It was the richest nation in
the world.
• Answer: C – 6.03
41. How were France’s revolutions of
1789 and 1848 similar?
A. Both made extensive use of
the guillotine.
B. Both eventually resulted in
a monarchy under
Bonaparte.
C. Both invited invasion by
other European powers.
D. Both included the execution
of the previous monarch.
• Answer: B – 4.01
42. Napoleon achieved all of the
following during his reign except
which one?
A. He preserved all the ideals
of liberty espoused during
the revolution.
B. He settled the conflict
between the new republic
and the Catholic Church.
C. He unified France’s legal
system with the Napoleonic
Code.
D. He developed an efficient
and powerful centralized
bureaucracy.
• Answer: A – 4.01
43. Which of the following was not a
Japanese miscalculation about the
effects of their attack on Pearl
Harbor?
A. They thought they would be
able to destroy the entire
U.S. Pacific fleet.
B. They thought Germany
would declare war on the
United States after the
attack.
C. They felt Roosevelt would
have to accept Japanese
domination of the Pacific.
D. They assumed the United
States population was too
“soft” to be roused by the
attack.
• Answer: B – 5.03
44. Which of the following terms was
used to describe the Serbian policy
of removing Muslims from Bosnian
territory?
A. Bosnian renewal
B. Bosnian cleansing
C. The final solution
D. Ethnic cleansing
• Answer: D – 5.04
45. What happened to many Japanese
Americans in California during
World War II?
A. They were removed from
their homes and interned in
camps.
B. They were forced to return
in disgrace to Japan.
C. They were forced into
military service and sent to
the front lines.
D. They were all assumed to be
spies and were put on trial.
• Answer: A – 5.03
46. Which of the following was the first
bombing of a civilian population in
World War II?
A. Dresden was bombed by the
Americans.
B. Cologne was bombed by the
British.
C. Pearl Harbor was bombed
by the Japanese.
D. London was bombed by the
Germans.
• Answer: D – 5.03
47. What was the “iron curtain” of
which Churchill spoke?
A. A defensive fortification
protecting Europe from
Soviet advances.
B. An imaginary cage which
would keep Germany weak
and docile.
C. An imaginary border
separating the Soviets from
the West.
D. The threat of communism,
which blocked the light of
freedom.
• Answer: C – 5.03
48. According to the map, which of the
following was true of the European
Economic Community when it was
created in 1957?
A. It included the United
States.
B. Great Britain was a
founding member.
C. Austria was its easternmost
member.
D. It included none of the
Soviet satellite states.
• Answer: D – 5.04
49. Which of the following leaders was
removed from power by the United
States in 1989 because of his
involvement in the drug trade?
A. Jose Duarte
B. Che Guevara
C. Manuel Noriega
D. Juan Peron
• Answer: C – 4.05
50. Which of the following was the
main reason for the drastic increase
in government spending during the
Reagan era.
A. The enormous military
buildup of the late Cold
War period.
B. Government support of
greatly expanded welfare.
C. Reagan’s status as a New
Deal Democrat.
D. The economic boom, which
provided a large revenue
increase.
• Answer: A – 5.04
51. What new policy did Mexico adopt
in the 1980s in order to help pay its
foreign debt?
A. It invited the OAS to
assume control of its
economy.
B. It sold government-owned
businesses to private
investors.
C. It raised taxes to a level too
high for most citizens to
pay.
D. It devalued the currency and
declared bankruptcy.
• Answer: B – 4.05
52. What was the 1990s “backlash,”
which advocated traditional values,
a reaction to?
A. the women’s liberation
movement
B. the antinuclear movement
C. the environmental
movement
D. the civil rights movement
• Answer: A – 5.04
53. The Berlin Wall stood as a
barrier between which of the
following?
A. East Germany and West
Germany
B. Eastern Europe and Western
Europe
C. East Berlin and West Berlin
D. The Soviet Union and the
United States
• Answer: C – 5.04
54. What were the three major parts of
Napoleon’s Grand Empire?
A. The First Estate, the Second
Estate, and the Third Estate
B. France, Morocco, and
Algeria
C. The French Empire, the
dependent states, and the
allied states
D. Austria, Prussia, and Serbia
• Answer: C – 4.02
55. Prince Klemens von Metternich’s
claim that he was guided by the
principle of legitimacy meant
A. territories would only be
returned to those who had
legitimate claim to them
B. lawful monarchs from the
royal families that had ruled
before Napoleon would be
restored to power
C. he was the legitimate and
lawful heir to the throne of
Denmark
D. the old tensions that had
existed prior to Napoleon
would resurface
• Answer: B – 6.06
56. The formation of the Confederate
States of America was sparked by
A. the battle at Fort Sumter
B. the decision of the
Kentucky convention to
secede from the United
States
C. the election of Abraham
Lincoln as president of the
United States
D. the assassination of
Abraham Lincoln by John
Wilkes Booth
• Answer: C – 6.06
57. According to Freud, human
experience was strongly determined
by what?
A. Past experiences
B. Newtonian physics
C. Atomic structure
D. The natural rights of
humankind
• Answer: A – 6.05
58. The alliance between Great Britain,
Russia, and France was known as
the what?
A. Western Advance
B. Triple Entente
C. Allied Powers
D. League of Nations
• Answer: B – 8.04
59. Functionalism was the idea that
A. artists should forego
traditional studios and paint
in the countryside
B. artists should paint with
only three colors
C. art could use geometric
designs to recreate reality in
the viewer’s mind
D. buildings, like the products
of machines, should be
useful and lack unnecessary
ornamentation
• Answer: D – 7.03
60. What was the “white man’s
burden”?
A. bigger, stronger Europeans
could carry more baggage
B. the belief that Europeans
had a moral responsibility to
civilize primitive peoples
C. the crowded urban living
conditions created by the
Second Industrial
Revolution
D. the unpopular belief that
Europeans were responsible
for the mass destruction of
many African cultures
• Answer: B – 6.06
61. American president Wilson argued
at the Paris Peace conference most
strongly for
A. forgiving Germany
B. restoration of Russia’s czar
to end communism
C. a League of Nations to
prevent future wars
D. the outright annexation of
territories by the Allies
• Answer: C – 5.05
62. Under the terms of the Treaty of
Versailles, Germany was forced to
do all of the following except which
one?
A. return Alsace and Lorraine
to France
B. give up land to a new Polish
state
C. pay for war damage
D. run Italy as a mandate
• Answer: D – 5.01
63. Which of the following
characterized the Western Front?
A. The slow but steady
advance of the German
army.
B. Trench warfare that kept
both sides in virtually the
same positions for four
years.
C. Decisive victories by the
French army, quickly
driving back the German
forces.
D. Innovative strategy and
tactics that fully utilized the
new technologies available
to both armies.
• Answer: B – 7.01
64. What was the Schlieffen Plan?
A. Austria-Hungary’s attempt
to negotiate a peaceful
settlement with Serbia.
B. Germany’s proposal for
dividing up Serbia between
Russia and AustriaHungary.
C. The Black Hand’s plan to
assassinate the heir to the
Austro-Hungarian throne.
D. Germany’s plan for a twofront war with Russia and
France, which had formed a
military alliance.
• Answer: D – 5.01
65. What caused the United States to
join the Allies in fighting World
War I?
A. The sinking of the Titanic.
B. The German embargo on
gasoline.
C. The United States’ fear of
the Austro-Hungarian
powers.
D. The Germans’ unrestricted
use of submarine warfare.
• Answer: D – 5.01
66. The Enabling Act allowed Hitler to
establish a totalitarian state by doing
what?
A. Giving the government the
power to ignore the
constitution for four years.
B. Establishing concentration
camps for people who
opposed the new regime.
C. Dissolving the trade unions
and abolishing all sports
activities.
D. Abolishing the office of the
president and declaring
Hitler the sole ruler.
• Answer: A – 6.06
67. Fascism glorifies the state above the
individual by emphasizing the need
for which of the following?
A. A strong central
government led by a
dictatorial ruler.
B. A communal system of play
in which the state owns the
means of production.
C. Special taxes to help pay for
public works programs.
D. Volunteers to help build
bridges, roads, and public
buildings.
• Answer: A – 6.06
68. In November 1917, which of the
following stated Britain’s intention
to make Palestine the national home
of the Jews?
A. Balfour Declaration
B. Lawrence Doctrine
C. Churchill Report
D. McPherson Papers
• Answer: A – 8.05
69. Mohandas Gandhi protested British
laws by doing what?
A. Staging massive labor
strikes to cripple British
business interests in India.
B. Using terrorism in an
attempt to drive the British
out of India.
C. Using methods of civil
disobedience, that is,
refusing to obey laws
considered to be unjust.
D. Refusing to east Irish
potatoes.
• Answer: C – 4.02
70. What did President Franklin D.
Roosevelt’s Good Neighbor policy
do?
A. Stop trade between the
United States and the Latin
American countries.
B. Lower taxes on goods
imported from Latin
American countries.
C. Allow open immigration
between the U.S. and all
Latin American countries.
D. Reject the use of U.S.
military force in Latin
America.
• Answer: D – 6.06
71. At the Tehran Conference, Stalin,
Roosevelt, and Churchill agreed to
what?
A. Establish a League of
Nations organization after
the war.
B. Defeat Germany and then
unite against China.
C. End the League of Nations
mandates over the Middle
Eastern countries.
D. A partition of postwar
Germany.
• Answer: D – 5.03
72. At the Potsdam Conference, Truman
demanded what throughout Eastern
Europe?
A. A joint British-Russian
military presence.
B. Freely elected governments.
C. The reestablishment of the
pre-war national
boundaries.
D. Widespread
demilitarization.
• Answer: B – 5.03
73. What was the Marshall Plan
designed to do?
A. Prevent Soviet involvement
in Angola.
B. Restore the economic
stability of European
nations after World War II.
C. Develop a comprehensive
military strategy for the
defense of Canada.
D. Make Western European
nations stronger than
nations under Soviet
control.
• Answer: B – 5.03
74. What does the “Bay of Pigs” refer
to?
A. The Soviet Union invasion
of Hungary.
B. A U.S. attempt to overthrow
the Cuban government.
C. The Russian resort city in
which Eastern European
nations met to form the
CENTO alliance.
D. The Soviet Union’s attempt
to install nuclear weapons in
Haiti.
• Answer: B – 5.04
75. In 1970, where were four students
killed by the Ohio National Guard
during an antiwar demonstration?
A. Ohio State University
B. Rice University
C. Berkeley
D. Kent State University
• Answer: D – 6.05
76. In political history, what does the
term “détente” refer to?
A. The East German
movement to have the
Berlin Wall removed.
B. U.S. foreign policies
relating to Soviet expansion
during the Korean War.
C. U.S. foreign policies
relating to Southeast Asia
after the Vietnam War.
D. Improved relations between
the U.S. and the Soviet
Union in the 1970s.
• Answer: D – 6.05
77. What did the North American Free
Trade Agreement seek to do?
A. Improve trade relation
between Canada, the U.S.,
and Germany.
B. Establish cooperative trade
guidelines between Canada,
the U.S., and Mexico.
C. Reduce unemployment in
the U.S., Mexico, and El
Salvador.
D. Increase the sharing of
technology between
American and Canadian
companies.
• Answer: B – 7.04
78. The Camp David Accords led to
peace treaty between Israel and
which nation?
A. Jordan
B. Syria
C. The United States
D. Egypt
• Answer: D – 6.05
79. The Suez War of 1956 involved
what nations?
A. Israel, Great Britain, France,
and Egypt
B. Israel, Egypt, the United
States, and Germany
C. Great Britain, Egypt, the
Soviet Union, and Germany
D. France, Syria, Egypt, and
Somalia
• Answer: A – 7.01
80. The Great Leap Forward was a plan
to do which of the following?
A. Combine Chinese collective
farms into larger
communes.
B. Reunited Communist China
with Taiwan.
C. Take large estates from
wealthy landowners and
give them to Koreans.
D. Unite North and South
Korea under a democratic
government.
• Answer: A – 4.02
81. The Exxon Valdez was involved in
which of the following?
A. A major oil spill in Alaska.
B. The nuclear accident at
Bhopal.
C. A release of deadly toxic
fumes in India.
D. A significant release of
ozone-depleting
chlorofluorocarbons.
• Answer: A – 8.05
82. In 1986, where did a nuclear
explosion take place which released
radiation that killed hundreds of
people?
A. Rio de Janeiro
B. Sao Paulo
C. Chernobyl
D. Bhopal
• Answer: C – 8.05
83. What was the goal of Emperor
William II’s foreign policy?
A. To establish a colonial
empire.
B. To make Germany more
powerful.
C. To prevent France from
growing too strong.
D. To become allied with the
Russians.
• Answer: B – 5.01
84. Which of the following included an
improved plan for Germany’s
payment of war reparations?
A. The New Deal
B. The Dawes Plan
C. The Marshall Plan
D. The League of Nations
• Answer: B – 5.02
85. Why did Chiang Kai-shek meet
Japanese aggression with
appeasement?
A. He was already occupied
fighting the Chinese
communists.
B. He knew he would be
unable to defeat the
Japanese army.
C. He thought the United
States would use force
against the Japanese.
D. He did not consider
Manchuria to be a part of
China.
• Answer: A – 5.03
86. Why didn’t the Eastern European
nations accept the help of the
Marshall Plan?
A. The Soviet Union refused to
let them be “bought” by the
United States.
B. The Soviet Union offered
them a better plan for
economic recovery.
C. They were not as ruined by
the war as the countries of
Western Europe.
D. They didn’t want to accept
help from a capitalist
country.
• Answer: A – 5.04
87. At what point in Islam’s history
have women enjoyed the most
spiritual and social equality with
men?
A. Before the Quran was
written.
B. During the time of
Muhammad.
C. After Islam spread
throughout the Middle East.
D. The Wheel of Law.
• Answer: B – 6.02
88. Which of the following statements
about the atomic bomb in the 1900s
is not true?
A. The bomb’s invention led
the Soviet Union and the
United States to engage in
an arms race.
B. The invention of the bomb
resulted from a concentrated
scientific research project.
C. The invention of the bomb
made the United States, its
sole possessor, the world’s
only superpower.
D. The use of the bomb on two
Japanese cities effectively
ended World War II.
• Answer: C – 7.01
89. What innovation enabled Henry
Ford to cut the cost of his Model T
from $850 in 1908 to only $360 in
1916?
A. New sales techniques.
B. The gasoline engine.
C. The assembly line.
D. Low worker wages.
• Answer: C – 7.02
90. What is the term that best describes
the deliberate use of disease or
poison against an enemy in
wartime?
A. Terrorism
B. Nuclear Warfare
C. Biowarfare
D. Super Warfare
• Answer: C – 7.04
91. Which of the following works of
social commentary was not written
within the past two hundred years?
A. The Social Contract
B. Mein Kampf
C. The Communist Manifesto
D. Animal Farm
• Answer: A – 8.01
92. Ramadan commemorates the time
during which Muhammad received
the Quran from Allah. What is the
Quran?
A. A religious book.
B. A religious statue.
C. A symbol of piety.
D. The Wheel of Law.
• Answer: A – 8.02
93. Which of the following was not an
element of the triangular trade
route?
A. Raw materials from
America were sent to
Europe.
B. Goods manufactured in
Asia were exchanged for
slaves.
C. African slaves were shipped
to the Americas.
D. Goods manufactured in
Europe were sent to Africa.
• Answer: B – 8.04
94. Which American president
challenged Soviet leader Mikhail
Gorbachev to tear down the Berlin
Wall, a symbol of the Cold War?
A. Jimmy Carter
B. Ronald Reagan
C. Bill Clinton
D. George Bush, Sr.
• Answer: B – 8.05
95. What was the immediate cause of
the revolt of sepoys against their
colonial masters?
A. A rumor about the use of
animal fat to grease bullets.
B. The exorbitant taxes taken
from their pay.
C. The feeding of sacred cows
to Hindu soldiers.
D. The poor treatment of the
Indians by the Dutch.
• Answer: A – 4.02
96. Place these Cold War events in the
correct order.
I. Cuban missile crisis
II. Announcement of Truman Doctrine
III. Berlin Wall built
IV. NATO formed
V. Korean War ends
•
A. IV, III, V, I, II
B. II, IV, V, III, I
C. III, II, I, IV, V
D. IV, V, III, I, II
Answer: B – 5.04
97. Which American president decided
not to run for reelection because of
growing sentiment against the
handling of the Vietnam War?
A. Lyndon B. Johnson
B. Richard M. Nixon
C. Spiro T. Agnew
D. John F. Kennedy
• Answer: A – 5.04
98. Which of the following best
describes the goal of the KelloggBriand Pact?
A. The renunciation of war as
an instrument of national
policy.
B. A reasonable plan for
Germany’s repayment of
war reparations.
C. A guarantee of Germany’s
western borders with France
and Belgium.
D. To control the
hyperinflation that was
devaluing the German mark.
• Answer: A – 5.05
99. “With this faith we will be able to
transform the jangling discords of
our nation into a beautiful
symphony of brotherhood.” Who is
the author of this quote and what
movement did it energize?
A. Malcolm X, antiapartheid
B. Martin Luther King, Jr.,
civil rights
C. Nelson Mandela,
antiapartheid
D. Rosa Parks, civil rights
• Answer: B – 8.03
100.
Why was the fight for
African self-rule particularly
complicated in South Africa?
A. The lucrative diamond
industry led to frequent
foreign incursions.
B. European governments were
opposed to black self-rule in
South Africa.
C. The native populations were
engaged in vicious fighting
among themselves.
D. The South African political
system was dominated by
European settlers.
• Answer: D – 6.03