SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY HUMAN SERVICES AGENCY v. MARCUS
[…] raised at the hearing on the ex parte application.
The minor filed
a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Although the minor did not raise the issue in the trial court or
on appeal, we requested supplemental briefing on whether the juvenile
court had jurisdiction to issue an order compelling the minor to
undergo blood transfusions.
The lack of fundamental jurisdiction is not subject to the
forfeiture doctrine, which ordinarily precludes an appellant from
raising on appeal an issue that he or she did not raise in the
trial court.
(People v. Ramirez (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1427.)
Section 369 sets forth the procedure to obtain a court order
authorizing the performance of necessary medical, surgical, dental,
7
and other remedial care in certain situations involving minors.
It states in pertinent part:
“(a) Whenever any person is taken into temporary custody under
Article 7 (commencing with Section 305) and is in need of medical,
surgical, dental, or other remedial care, the social worker may,
upon the recommendation of the attending physician and surgeon or,
if the person needs dental care and there is an attending dentist,
the attending dentist, authorize the performance of the medical,
surgical, dental, or other remedial care.
The social worker shall
notify the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis of
the person, if any, of the care found to be needed before that care
is provided, and if the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco
parentis objects, that care shall be given only upon order of the
court in the exercise of its discretion.
“(b) Whenever it appears to the juvenile court that any person
concerning whom a petition has been filed with the court is in need
of medical, surgical, dental, or other remedial care, and that there
is no parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis capable