Homownership for the Poor Tenant Condominiums the Housing and
[…] only with the approval of the Commissioner or supervising agency. Id. § 31(l)(a).
Annual return on invested capital (the stock or income debentures making up the
5% minimum contribution) may not exceed 6% per year. Id. § 28 (McKinney 1962). Long
term profit upon sale following dissolution is effectively foreclosed with one possible
exception. A company aided by a state or municipal loan advanced prior to May 1, 1959,
may voluntarily dissolve, with the consent of the Commissioner or supervising agency,
after 35 years of occupancy. Id. § 35(1). The remaining balance of the mortgage must be
paid and the municipality reimbursed for "a sum equal to the total of all accrued taxes
for which tax exemption was granted." Id. A company aided by a state or municipal loan
made after May 1, 1959, may voluntarily dissolve, without consent, 20 years after occupancy in which case the remaining balance of the mortgage must be paid. Id. § 85(2).