Section 20 poses serious state constitutional difficulties. Its "blank check" provision constitutes a guarantee of UDC bonds by the state. But article VII, section 8 of the New York state constitution expressly forbids such guarantee by providing that the "credit of the state" shall not "be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or The guarantee of a public private corporation or association . *."..,248 corporation's bonds dearly constitutes a gift of the state's credit to a public corporation within the meaning of the constitutional prohibition.