Homownership for the Poor Tenant Condominiums the Housing and
[…] not to exceed 30 years. N.Y.L. 1961, ch. 803, N.Y. PRIv. Hous. FIN. LAw § 33(l) (McKinney 1962), as amended, (McKinney Supp. 1968). Presently, real estate tax exemption is
authorized up to 100% of the increased value of the property for a 30-year term, provided
CORNELL LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 54:811
a residential project may be sold only to a housing company (limitedprofit, 230 limited dividend, redevelopment, or non-profit).2 1 By way
that taxes paid shall not be less than 10% of the annual shelter rent or carrying charges."
Id. § 33(1)(a) (McKinney Supp. 1968). Shelter rent is defined as the "total rents received
from the occupants of a project less the cost of providing to the occupants electricity, gas
heat and other utilities." Id.
Mitchell-Lama dwelling units are limited to "families of low income" whose probable
income does not exceed 6 times (7 times if the family has 3 or more dependents) the
rental of the unit. Id. § 31(2)(a). If a family's income exceeds the prescribed maximum