Homownership for the Poor Tenant Condominiums the Housing and
[…] State Director of the Budget the amount required to restore the debtservice reserve fund.246 Following presentation of the certificate, the
specified funds "shall be apportioned and paid to the corporation during the then current fiscal year." 247 Neither the Governor nor the
Budget Director is authorized by the statute to perform any review
function with respect to the Chairman's certification.
Section 20 poses serious state constitutional difficulties. Its "blank
check" provision constitutes a guarantee of UDC bonds by the state.
But article VII, section 8 of the New York state constitution expressly
forbids such guarantee by providing that the "credit of the state" shall
not "be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or
The guarantee of a public
private corporation or association . *."..,248
corporation's bonds dearly constitutes a gift of the state's credit to a
public corporation within the meaning of the constitutional prohibition. Nor does the "blank check" provision meet the requirements of