MacDonald v PKT, Inc, 464 Mich 322, 628 NW2d 33 (2001). Graves v Warner Bros, 253 Mich App 486, 492; 656 NW2d 195 (2002). However, there is a duty to third person under some circumstances. MCL 330.1946(1) of the Mental Health Code provides that if a patient communicates to a mental health professional treating the patient a threat of violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and there is an apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health professional has a duty to take action as prescribed in MCL 330.1946(2). The statute adds that “Except as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat. . .” MCL 330.1946 does not entirely abrogate a common-law duty where no threat was communicated. MCL 330.1946(1) only modifies a mental health professional’s common-law duty to warn or protect a third person when a threat described in MCL 330.1946(1) is made.