MCL 750.4 provides that the failure to expressly authorize a civil action for a criminal offense does not preclude civil recovery. MCL 750.492a. Dresden v Detroit Macomb Hospital Corporation, 218 Mich App 292, 553 NW2d 387 (1996). People v McMurchy, 249 Mich 147 (1930). F. HMO & PPO Liability HMO Liability. There are no Michigan appellate cases holding an HMO liable for participating physician care. HMO’s are enabled under MCL 333.21001, et seq. Non profit health care corporations may also be incorporated under the Health Care Corporation Reform Act, MCL 550.1101, et seq. MCL 550.1409 of that Act states: “A civil action for negligence based upon, or arising out of, the health care providerpatient relationship shall not be maintained against a health care corporation.” Direct HMO liability has been attempted under negligent supervision, negligent staffing, bad faith cost-containment, breach of the implied covenant of good faith, unfair business practices, interference with the doctor/patient relationship, intentional and negligent misrepresentation, and other