Meek v Dep’t of Transportation, 240 Mich App 105, 122; 610 NW2d 250 (2000). Assessing credibility and weighing testimony is the prerogative of the trier of fact. Kelly v Builders Square, Inc, 465 Mich 29, 39-40; 632 NW2d 912 (2001). B. Types of Recoverable Damages Lost Opportunity to Survive or Achieve a Better Result. Michigan has historically recognized a right to recover damages that have not occurred, and may never occur, but which represent a “lost opportunity” to survive. Falcon v Memorial Hospital, 436 Mich 443; 462 NW2d 44 (1990). MCL 600.2912a(2) later codified the doctrine in medical malpractice claims, providing that a plaintiff “cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.” MCL 600.2912a(2) sets a statutory “more likely than not” standard for proving causation, and requires that the difference in the loss of an opportunity to survive or achieve a better result be more than fifty percent.