The statutory standards of care in MCL 600.2912a are often referred to as a “local” standard of care for general practitioners and a “national” standard for specialists. However, MCL 600.2912a(b) provides that the “national” standard of care for specialist is applied “in light of the facilities available in the community or other facilities reasonably available under the circumstances.” Thus, the standard of care for specialists also refers to the community. Cox v Board of Hospital Managers for the City of Flint, 467 Mich 1, 651 NW2d 356 (2002). MCL 600.2169(2) & Medical Malpractice Experts. MCL 600.2169(2) provides: In determining the qualifications of an expert witness in an action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall, at a minimum, evaluate all of the following: (a) The educational and professional training of the expert witness. (b) The area of specialization of the expert witness. (c) The length of time the expert witness has been engaged in the active clinical practice or instruction of the health profession or the specialty. (d) The relevancy of the expert witness’s testimony. 111 MCL 600.2169(1) & the Same Specialty Requirement. As to specialists, MCL 600.2169(1)(a) requires that standard of care experts specialize in the same field as the defendant, and if the defendant is board certified, they must also be board certified . The expert must also have devoted a majority of professional time in the year preceding the date of the alleged malpractice to practicing, or teaching in an accredited program in the same specialty as the defendant. MCL 600.2169(1)(b). McDougall v Eliuk, 456 Mich 905, 577 NW2d 691 (1999), rev’g McDougall v Eliuk, 218 Mich App 501 (1996). Kiefer v Markley, 283 Mich App 555, 769 NW2d 271(2009). Reeves v Carson City Hosp (On Remand), 274 Mich App 622, 630; 736 NW2d 284 (2007).