In malpractice actions where a Plaintiff is comparatively negligent, joint liability is abolished and damages are paid according to an allocation of fault, with modification where a defendant may be insolvent. Salter v Patton, 261 Mich App 559; 682 NW2d 537 (2004). Statutory Penalties for “Bad” Parties. MCL 600.2959 bars any non-economic (pain and suffering, etc.) recovery for plaintiffs who are more than 50% at fault. MCL 600.2955a provides that a claim is barred entirely where a plaintiff reaches 50% of comparative fault from an impairment “diminished from the norm” due to alcohol or a controlled substance. “Impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance” means that the individual’s senses are impaired to the point that the ability to react is diminished from what it would be had the individual not consumed liquor or a controlled substance. Plaintiff need not be convicted or impaired to the statutory limit (.07% blood alcohol). MCL 600.2955a(1).