MCR2.420(A). Unlike with minors and protected persons, who are protected under MCR2.420 by a requirement of court approval of settlements, no court rule specifically states that a settlement of a claim of an estate must be approved by the court, but court approval is prudent to protect the parties (and attorneys). The Wrongful Death Act, in MCL 600.2922(5) states, with regard to litigated claims: “If, for the purpose of settling a claim for damages for wrongful death where an action for those damages is pending, a motion is filed in the court where the action is pending by the personal representative asking leave of the court to settle the claim, the court shall, with or without notice, conduct a hearing and approve or reject the proposed settlement.” Settlements in wrongful death actions are covered under MCL 700.3924 which uses the same discretionary terms as the Wrongful Death Act, stating in pertinent part: “. . . if a personal representative petitions the court in writing asking leave to settle the claim . . .” While these statutes do