Before MCL 600.5838 was amended in 1986, the following professionals were expressly identified as covered when providing medical care and treatment: interns, residents, registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, registered physical therapists, clinical laboratory technologists, anesthetists, x-ray technicians, hospitals, licensed health care facilities, employees or agents of a hospital or licensed health care facilities, or any other state licensed health professional. MCL 600.5838a refers generally to a “licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, or an employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment . . .” as being subject to, at the least, the medical malpractice statute of limitations. Bell v Mikkola, 193 Mich App 708, 709-710; 485 NW2d 143 (1992). Bronson v Sisters of Mercy Health Corp, 175 Mich App 647, 650-652; 438 NW2d 276 (1989).