MCL 333.16281 provides immunity for health care providers statutorily required to report or participate in child abuse or neglect investigations under MCL 722.623. Immunity for Reporting Positive HIV and Hepatitis B Results. MCL 333.5114, requires clinical laboratories to report HIV positive test results to the Department of Public Health. MCL 333.5131(1) provides that reports, records and data pertaining to testing that are associated with serious communicable diseases or infections of HIV and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome are confidential. MCL 333.5131(5) provides, however, that confidentiality does not apply to: (a) Information pertaining to an individual who is HIV infected or has been diagnosed as having acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, if the information is disclosed to the department, a local health department, or other health care provider for 1 or more of the following purposes: (i) To protect the health of an individual. (ii) To prevent further transmission of HIV. (iii) To diagnose and care for a patient. MCL 333.5131(6) provides that a person who releases the results of an HIV test or other information described in subsection (1) in compliance with subsection (5) is immune from civil or criminal liability. Immunity for County Medical Examiners. The MCL 691.1407(4) exception to immunity for public hospitals does not extend to county morgues. Dampier v Grace Hosp. Corp., et al, 233 Mich App 714, 592 NW2d 809 (1999).