Neither mutual acceptances of a case evaluation or a failure to object will obviate the need for the trial court to conduct a hearing under MCR 2.420(B). Pelshaw v Barnett, 431 Mich 910, 433 NW2d 77 (1988). Bowden v Hutzel Hospital, 252 Mich App 566, 652 NW2d 529 (2002). 133 Settlements Under the Wrongful Death Act. The authority of a personal representatives is addressed in Estates and Protected Individuals Code, particularly MCL 700.3715. That statutory provision provides that the powers a personal representative include: “(x) Prosecute or defend a claim or proceeding in any jurisdiction for the protection of the estate and of the personal representative in the performance of the personal representative’s duties . . . (dd) Satisfy and settle claims and distribute the estate as provided in this act.” MCR2.420(A).