Community Care Placement Claim. Hospitals owe a limited duty to supervise a resident placed in a foster care home. The deceased had not been adjudged mentally incompetent, nor was his freedom of movement restricted upon release from the hospital. Although he needed supervision because he had a history of not complying with his treatment, his status did not permit the facility to restrain his freedom of movement. Hallman v Holy Cross Hosp. of Detroit (Unpublished, October 25, 2005). Breach of Confidentiality Claims. A “breach of confidentiality” claim under MCL 333.18237, providing that a psychologist “cannot be compelled to disclose confidential information acquired from an individual consulting the psychologist in his or her professional capacity if the information is necessary to enable the psychologist to render services,” was a medical malpractice claim, as no independent cause of action was provided under the statute. Schwartz v Gilbert (Unpublished, February 19, 2009).