Trupiano v Cully, 349 Mich 568, 570; 84 NW2d 747 (1957). Lost Opportunity to Survive or Achieve Better Result Instruction. The standard Michigan jury instruction for a lost opportunity to survive, M Civ JI 30.20, is only applicable to claims arising before April 1994. Yet, MCL 600.2912a(2), the Michigan “Codified Burden of Proof” statute requires a plaintiff to show that the loss of the opportunity to survive or achieve a better result exceeded fifty percent. Fulton v William Beaumont Hosp, 253 Mich App 70; 655 NW2d 569 (2002). A proposed jury instruction, modified Pursuant to MCL 600.2912a(2) and taken word for word from the statute, would read: M Civ JI 30.20 Medical Malpractice: Loss of Opportunity to Survive: “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.” Exceptions to Cap Instruction. There is no standard instruction covering the noneconomic damages cap, and its exceptions.