an argument for putting the posse comitatus act to rest
[…] avoid duties which would not have violated PCA).
343 The military must be “organized and governed on true military principles”
so it does not lose “the habits and usages of war.” S AMUEL P. H UNTINGTON , T HE
S OLDIER AND T HE S TATE : T HE T HEORY AND P OLITICS OF C IVIL -M ILITARY
R ELATIONS 231 (1957) (quoting General Sherman).
344 See Rosenau, supra note 78, at 37.
345 See Posse Comitatus Act: Hearing on H.R. 3519 Before the Subcomm. on
Crime of the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, 97th Cong. 14, 18-19 (1981) (statement
of William Taft IV, General Counsel, Department of Defense).
346 See 10 U.S.C. § 376 (2012) (“Support . . . may not be provided to any civilian
law enforcement official under this chapter if the provision of such support will
adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States.”).
347 General William Tecumseh Sherman objected to the use of federal troops in
the South after the Civil War, asserting it was beneath a soldier’s dignity to
participate in law enforcement duties. H UNTINGTON , supra note 343, at 231.