The Iran Cases - Executive Intervention in Private
[…] Accords were signed. N.Y. Times, March 8, 1982, at 7, col. I (midwest ed.).
172. Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 585 (1952).
173. This appeared to be Justice Rehnquist's argument in Dames & Moore. He stated: "crucial to our decision today is the conclusion that Congress has implicitly approved the practice of
claim settlement by executive agreement." 101 S. Ct. at 2987.
174. In reaction to a particularly unsatisfactory lump sum agreement, Congress passed the
Gavel Amendment to the Trade Reform Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2438 (1976). According to the
Act, "[t]he United States shall not release any gold belonging to Czechoslovakia... until [such]
release has been approved by the Congress." Id. See Note, The Gavel Amendment to the Trade
Reform Act of 1974: Congress Checkmates a PresidentialLump Sum Agreement, 69 AM. J. INT'L
1981]
THE IRAN CASES
647