ARTICLES
[…] or a warning that can affect the renewal of a license.
As with the licensing of human-subjects research, the licensing of the airwaves directly focuses on licensing of speech and the
press, which is a distinctly forbidden method of control. This is not
to say that government cannot sometimes impose after-the-fact
regulation against harms—here, obscenity, indecency, or profanity.
Indeed, the Supreme Court allows some injunctions against words,
and even some licensing against expressive conduct—such as the
38
A federal statute specifies criminal penalties for such language. 18 U.S.C. § 1464
(2006) (“Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . or both.”) More
realistically, however, federal regulations enforce this section by means of conditions.
In particular, 47 CFR § 73.3999 (2010) enforces 18 U.S.C. § 1464 by providing: “(a)
No licensee of a radio or television broadcast station shall broadcast any material
which is obscene.