nuclear native america: nuclear waste and
[…] oppose the facility is constrained. Native American tribes located on
reservation land within the United States possess limited sovereign status.119
Though a complete discussion of the jurisdictional issues arising from the
placing of a nuclear waste facility on reservation land is beyond the scope of
this note, it is important to observe that “[s]tate law generally is not applicable
109
See Fialka, supra note 5.
See id.; see also Rasmussen, supra note 5, at 343-44 (describing the Goshutes’
relations with PFS).
111
See Claiborne, supra note 97.
112
See 10 C.F.R. § 72.3 (2000) (“[An] independent spent fuel storage installation or
ISFSI means a complex designed and constructed for the interim storage of spent nuclear
fuel and other radioactive materials associated with spent fuel storage.”).
113
See Claiborne, supra note 97.
114
See Sue Vorenberg, Leavitt, Goshute Leaders Escalate SF Storage Struggle,
NUCLEAR WASTE NEWS, Apr. 1 1999, available in 1999 WL 10308984 (describing the
physical characteristics of the facility).
115
See id.
116
See Claiborne, supra note 97.
117