nuclear native america: nuclear waste and
[…] bar the latter when the former is available. Likewise, the defense waivers
reflect a desire on the part of Congress not to expose the nuclear industry to too
much liability.239 Perhaps Congress could fashion a limited strict liability plan
to be invoked only when an ISFSI involves Native Americans. This would
have the added benefit of promoting safety at the facility by removing
substantial barriers to recovery by any Goshute member affected by a nuclear
incident.
(“A claim growing out of any nuclear incident is under the terms of the act or it is not
compensable at all.”).
234
See 42 U.S.C. § 2012 (1994) (Congressional findings).
235
See Woolf, supra note 9 (mentioning that some Goshute members are concerned
about the hazards of radiation).
236
See 42 U.S.C. § 2012(i) (“In order to protect the public . . . the United States may
make funds available for a portion of the damages suffered by the public from nuclear
incidents . . . .); see also S. REP. NO. 100-70, at 13 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N.
1424, 1426.
237
See 42 U.S.C. § 2014(w).
238
Id.
239
See S. REP. NO. 89-1605, reprinted in 1966 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3213-14 (acknowledging
that waivers may expose the nuclear industry to nuisance suits).