nuclear native america: nuclear waste and
[…] the Nuclear Waste Fund).
77
See id. § 10222(a)(2) (describing the financing of the Nuclear Waste Fund). The Act
also contains a provision that assesses a fee for radioactive waste generated before the
passage of the NWPA. See id. § 10222(a)(3).
78
See id. § 10222(c) (establishing the Nuclear Waste Fund).
79
See id. § 10222(d) (describing the use of the Nuclear Waste Fund).
80
See Rasmussen, supra note 5, at 357 (“At present, over $14 billion has been paid into
NWF, and it is estimated that an additional $700 million is paid yearly.”).
81
See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1) (describing contracts for DOE’s acceptance of spent
nuclear fuel).
82
See id. § 10222(a)(5)(B) (“[T]he Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998,
will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel . . . .”). A copy of the
standard contract between the DOE and the utilities is available in the Code of Federal
Regulations. See 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 (2000).
83
See Indiana Mich. Power Co. v. DOE, 88 F.3d 1272, 1274 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (citing