nuclear native america: nuclear waste and
[…] activities conducted in conjunction with the disposal of radioactive waste.79
Current estimates place the NWF at approximately $14 billion.80
In exchange for the utilities’ payments into the NWF, the Secretary of
Energy was authorized to execute contracts with the utilities regarding the
government’s responsibility to dispose of the Nuclear Waste.81 As mandated
by the NWPA and the contracts, disposal was scheduled to begin on January
31, 1998.82 As the statutory deadline approached, the DOE announced that it
would not be able to begin disposal until a later, undetermined date.83 The
72
See 42 U.S.C. § 10242(a).
See id. § 10242(b)(2) (“The Negotiator shall attempt to find a State or Indian tribe
willing to host a repository or monitored retrievable storage facility . . . .”).
74
See id. § 10243 (enumerating the duties of the Nuclear Waste Negotiator).
75
See Erickson et al., supra note 60, at 79-82 (describing the Negotiator and the MRS
siting experience).
76
See Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)-(d) (1994) (establishing