nuclear native america: nuclear waste and
[…] Commission was to review the Secretary’s proposal and submit a report to
Congress by November 1, 1989.137 The report was to include a technical
evaluation of the Secretary’s proposal and information regarding parties that
would be affected by the Secretary’s proposed sites.138 The Secretary was then
to select a site and submit a license application to the NRC for the construction
of the MRS facility.139
Any liability arising from a nuclear incident at a DOE operated MRS facility
would be covered by the Price Anderson Act.140 Specifically, Section
2210(d)(1)(B)(ii) provides that any “[p]ublic liability arising out of nuclear
waste activities . . . shall be compensated from the Nuclear Waste
Fund . . . .”141 Additionally, the statutes governing the MRS are subject to
many of the provisions set out in the statutes that govern the development of
the permanent repository.142 These sections instruct the Secretary to enter into
131
See Satchell, supra note 129, at 30.