nuclear native america: nuclear waste and
[…] licensees whose nuclear activities are not for the purpose of generating power,
such as university research reactors.148 Because an ISFSI is strictly a storage
facility, and thus not subject to a melt-down or capable of generating a profit,
the NRC is unlikely to require PFS to maintain a substantial amount of private
insurance. However, because the NRC would require PFS to obtain a license
to build and operate the ISFSI facility, it would appear that Price-Anderson
indemnity applies.
Other aspects of the Price-Anderson Act indicate that ISFSI facilities may
not be indemnified. Section 2014(q) of the Act defines “nuclear incidents” as
“any occurrence . . . causing . . . sickness, disease or death, or loss of or
damage to property, or loss of use of property arising out of or from the
radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special
to the provisions of sections 10135, 10136(a), 10136(b), 10136(d), 10137, and 10138 of this
title.”).
143
See Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. § 10137(c)(5) (1994).
144
See S. REP. NO. 100-218, at 10 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1476, 1485