nuclear native america: nuclear waste and
[…] licensee must comply address both the long-term concerns mentioned above
and the always prevalent concern over safety.185 For instance, license
applications must contain information regarding the facility’s technical
177
See Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)-(c) (1994) (creating the
Nuclear Waste Fund).
178
Id. § 10222(d)(1).
179
See id. § 10161(b)(2)(A).
180
See generally STRICKLAND ET AL., supra note 119, 207-16 (describing the various
government policies toward the Indian tribes including forced removal and termination of
tribes).
181
See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(c), (d)(1) (stating that expenditures from the Nuclear Waste
Fund may be made for operation of and Monitored Retrievable Storage facility).
182
See 42 U.S.C § 10131(a)(4) (“[T]he Federal Government has the responsibility to
provide for the permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste and such spent nuclear
fuel . . . .”).
183
See 10 C.F.R. pt. 72 (2000).
184
See id. § 72.42(a).
185
See generally id. pt. 72.
COPYRIGHT © 2001 TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY.
THIS VERSION DOES NOT CONTAIN PARAGRAPH/PAGE REFERENCES. PLEASE CONSULT THE PRINT, CD-ROM, OR
ON-LINE DATABASE VERSIONS FOR PROPER CITATION INFORMATION.