Registration of voting trust certificates and ADR's would not necessarily be inconsistent with a rule that the underlying securities are deemed to be held of record by the record holders of the voting trust certificates or ADR's in light of the Commission's broad powers to define "held of record." The discussion of inactively traded and foreign securities infra is relevant in this regard. The effect of the "total assets" test in this context is unclear. 02The term "affiliate" is not defined in the Exchange Act, and the new definition of "affiliated person" in § 3 (a) (19) is apparently not applicable. However, SEC Securities Exch. Act Rule 12b-2, 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (1964), defines an affiliate as "a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified." This definition would seem appropriate for the purposes of Rule 12g5-1 (b) (2). The Commission, under the various acts, has adopted a broad approach to the question of control. See 2 Loss 764-83; Comment, The Meaning of "Control" in the Protection of Investors, 60 YALE L.J. 311 (1951).