See In re Rahrer, 140 U.S. 545, 564–65 (1891). 54. 170 U.S. 412, 426 (1898). 55. Spaeth, supra note 37, at 173. 56. 49 CONG. REC. 825, 828 (1912) (statement of Sen. Kenyon). 57. Id. 58. Webb-Kenyon Act, 27 U.S.C. § 122 (1994). 59. 49 CONG. REC. 4257, 4291 (1913) (veto message of President Taft). 60. See Clark Distilling Co. v. W. Md. Ry. Co., 242 U.S. 311, 330–32 (1917). 61. “[T]he shipment or transportation [into a state] . . . of any . . . liquor . . . [which] is intended, by any person interested therein, to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the PATTERSON.DOC 768 10/17/2002 9:47 AM UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2002 Section 262 of the Twenty-first Amendment has been one of the more compelling arguments proffered by those who maintain that the dormant commerce clause is not a limitation on state laws regulating the distribution