Responding To Agency Avoidance Of OIRA
[…] Thus, to the extent that an agency can identify a private
standard that accords with the agency’s own goals for implementation of the statute, the agency may be able to avoid close
179. Memorandum Concerning Circular No. A-119 from Franklin D. Raines, Dir.,
Office of Mgmt. & Budget, For Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies (Feb.
10,
1998),
available
at
http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/circulars_a119,
[http://perma.cc/0FTg1U1ExpH] [hereinafter Circular A-119 Memorandum].
180. National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995, Pub. L. No.
104-113, § 12(d) 110 Stat. 775, 783 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 272) (1996)) (requesting,
unless inconsistent with applicable law or impractical, that all federal agencies use
“technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies . . . to carry out [the agency’s] policy objectives or activities”).
181. Circular A-119 Memorandum, supra note 179, § 6(f).
182. See id. § 2.
183. See Nina A. Mendelson, Private Control Over Access to the Law: the Perplexing