2012 BANKRUPTCY LAW UPDATE Thursday, April 5, 2012
[…] defined term is when it appears in other parts of the Code. The statute truly works
and if you know the definitions, you will be able to much more quickly grasp the
Code.
2.
The same thing applies to the Rules of Construction at § 102.
3.
Chapter 1, 3 and 5 apply to Chapters 7, 11, 12 or 13. So, if you have a Chapter 12
question, you will need to review, at a minimum, Chapters 1, 3, 5 and 12.
4.
When a case is filed, there is suddenly pervasive federal jurisdiction where the
Bankruptcy Court is given very expansive powers, and when in doubt, might rely on
§ 105 which authorizes the Court to “… issue any order, process, or judgment that is
necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title”. With only some
few exceptions, there is nationwide service of process by mail to invoke the
Bankruptcy Court jurisdiction and venue of the particular case.
5.
A bankruptcy filing may entitle debtors or creditors to short extensions of time. For