2012 BANKRUPTCY LAW UPDATE Thursday, April 5, 2012
[…] grain, accounts receivable from grain sold and insurance policy proceeds, among others. N.D.C.C.
§60-04-03.1. Stored grain is still owned by the receipt holders. The so-called “house grain”
becomes part of a trust for the benefit of all receipt holders. N.D.C.C. §60-04-06. The so-called
“receipt holder’s lien” “shall be preferred to any lien or security interest in favor of any creditor of
the warehouseman regardless of the time when the creditor’s lien or security interest attached to the
grain.” N.D.C.C. §60-02-25.1. No notice of the lien need be filed to perfect the lien, but the lien is
discharged “as to grain sold by the warehouseman to a buyer in the ordinary course of business.”
N.D.C.C. §60-02-25.1.
D.
CORPORATE FARMING LAW
North Dakota’s Corporate or Limited Liability Company Farming Law is contained in
N.D.C.C. Chapter 10-06.1. Generally, all corporations and limited liability companies are