2012 BANKRUPTCY LAW UPDATE Thursday, April 5, 2012
[…] They
can look forward to payment in full, payment of their attorneys fees connected with the case, 11
U.S.C. §506(b), an enhanced interest rate, and enforceable “drop-dead” provisions, should a plan be
confirmed.
G.
JOINT CHECK STATUTE
1.
Covered by §41-09-40 entitled “Buyer of Goods”.
2.
The general rule is that a buyer in the ordinary course of business, other than a
person buying farm products from a person engaged in farming operations, takes free
of the security interest created by the buyer’s seller, even if the security interest is
perfected and the buyer knows of its existence. §41-09-40(1).
3.
But a secured party with a perfected security interest in crops or livestock can
impose liability on purchasers of the crops or livestock if the “name of the secured
party or lien holder …appear[s] on the most current list distributed by the Secretary
of State pursuant to §54-09-10.” §41-09-40(6).
4.
To appear on the list the secured party or lien holder must file a CNS-1 form.
5.
Once done, when a crop or livestock buyer issues a check to a person engaged in
farming operations in payment for crops or livestock in order to take free of the
20