2012 BANKRUPTCY LAW UPDATE Thursday, April 5, 2012
[…] mortgage on the land and a security agreement creating security interests in machinery, equipment,
livestock, crops and government payments. If the borrower is an artificial entity, personal
guarantees of payment from the owners are also common.
One type of collateral that provides special challenge is crops.
a. Covered by N.D.C.C. Chapter 35-05.
b. Generally security interests in growing and un-harvested crops are prohibited and
any security agreement purporting to create a security interest in them is void, but
this section, N.D.C.C. §35-05-01, does not apply to a security interest or lien “in
favor of the United States, this State, any county, or any department or agency of any
them, including the Bank of North Dakota, nor to any financial institution as defined
by §6-01-02 or §21-04-01, nor to any agricultural cooperative or agricultural lending
agency, nor to any security interest created by contract to secure money advanced or
loaned for the purpose of paying governmental crop insurance premiums or to secure
the purchase price or the rental or improvement of the land upon which the crops
covered by the contract are to be grown” (Landlord’s Liens). Query whether large
unregulated agricultural lenders can have valid crop liens under North Dakota law.
c. The Lien only attaches to the “crop next maturing after the deliver of the security
agreement”, and the financing statement covering a crop cannot be used to enforce a