2012 BANKRUPTCY LAW UPDATE Thursday, April 5, 2012
[…] price or the rental of land upon which the crops covered by the lien are to be grown
(Landlord’s Lien) N.D.C.C. §35-05-01.1.
15
d. The above limitation also does not apply to a security agreement that contains an
after-acquired property clause and the following wording or its equivalent, in bold
face print or set forth in some other conspicuous manner in the agreement:
“This security agreement covers crops now growing. The security
agreement also covers future crops to be grown in the current year or
any year hereafter.”
N.D.C.C. §35-05-01.1.
e. The lien on future crops, where permitted, “maintains its priority as to crops grown
in future years only so long as the lien holder continues to provide operating funds to
the borrower.” N.D.C.C. §35-05-01.1. In other words, a new operating lender can
“leap-frog” the prior secured lender.
f. Use of bills of sale to circumvent these provisions are void, and the person
attempting to use a bill of sale as a disguised crop lien “is guilty of an infraction”.
N.D.C.C. §35-05-03.
g.