B. Eliminating confusion over who is financially responsible for compensating injured motorists by fixing that responsibility on the interstate carrier. See, e.g., Transamerican, 423 U.S. at 37; Prestige Cas., 99 F.3d at 1342; Carolina Cas., 595 F.2d at 137; Reliance Nat’l, 2001 WL 984737 at *7; Kreider, 394 N.E.2d at 1181; Rediehs, 491 N.E.2d at 1011; Denver Midwest, 207 N.W.2d at 370; and, A. 49 U.S.C. Section 14102(a)(4) provides: The Secretary may require a motor carrier providing transportation subject to jurisdiction under Subchapter I of Chapter 135 that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transfer property under an arrangement with another party to . . . have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operation and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier. Ensuring that interstate motor carriers would oversee the operation of their leased vehicles, including driver supervision and equipment maintenance. See, e.g., Transamerican, 423 U.S. at 41; Prestige Cas., 99 F.3d at 1343; Proctor v.