scavenger hunt - The National WWII Museum

Facts about Artifacts hunt
FA
Your Mission: find the following artifacts and exhibits in the Museum,
then circle the correct answer to each question. Look for them in order
SECTION ONE: The Road to War & The Home Front (start on the Second Floor of the
yellow brick building)
1.
Wall Map of Europe and East Asia (outside “The Road to War” theater)
Which one of the following countries was not Axis-controlled or Axis-allied in 1941?
A. Algeria
B. Australia
2.
Franklin Roosevelt’s Day of Infamy Speech (just past the large newspaper)
Which word did President Roosevelt substitute for the phrase "world history"?
A. eternity
B. memory
3.
Are you on the 2nd or 3rd
floor of the glass pavilion?
If so, you won’t find any
answers here.
C. 1942
D. 1943
Save Your Waste Fats poster (near stack of tires)
What could be made from waste fats?
A. Ammunition Cartridges
B. Gunpowder
5.
C. infamy
D. sorrow
Steel Penny (just after bunk beds)
In what year were U.S. pennies made of steel to save copper?
A. 1940
B. 1941
4.
C. Manchuria
D. Poland
C. Parachutes
D. Plastic Canteens
Model of an LCM (Higgins boat exhibit area)
How long did it take for Higgins Industries to design and build this special landing craft?
A. 61 hours
B. One week
C. 12 days
D. One month
SECTION TWO: The D-Day Invasion of Normandy (up the stairs to the Third Floor)
1.
Schematic of German Beach Obstacles (left side of German bunker)
What nickname did Germans give to the mine-topped poles used to defend the Normandy
coast from an Allied invasion?
A. Belgian Gates
B. Hedgehogs
C. Rommel's Asparagus
D. Tetrahedrons
© The National WWII Museum’s Facts about Artifacts Hunt, Home Front and Europe, 6/15
1
2.
U.S. Assault Troop Equipment (the case just past the German and American uniforms)
What designation was given to the single-meal package issued to U.S. assault troops?
A. D-Ration
B. K-Ration
3.
C. MRE
D. C-Ration
SHAEF Commanders (just past the weapons display)
Who was the Commander of the Allied Ground Forces on D-Day?
A. Lt. Gen. Omar Bradley
B. Lt. Gen. Walter Bedell Smith
4.
Photograph of Inflatable Truck (just past the SHAEF Commanders)
Which of these is not a landing site the Allies pretended they would assault?
A. Algeria
B. Greece
5.
C. President Roosevelt
D. General Rommel
Airborne “Cricket” (opposite the crashed glider display)
How many clicks did Airborne soldiers use to answer back when they heard a “cricket”?
A. None
B. One
7.
C. Norway
D. Pas-de-Calais, France
Eisenhower’s Handwritten Note (beyond the “Decision To Go” mini-theater)
Who does Eisenhower say should be blamed if the D-Day invasion fails?
A. Himself
B. Bad weather
6.
C. Gen. Dwight Eisenhower
D. Gen. Sir Bernard Montgomery
C. Two
D. Three
The Armada Display (just beyond the crashed glider)
What were the smallest vessels used by the Allies on D-Day?
A. Corvettes
B. LCMs
C. LCVPs
D. LSTs
(…Go across the Skybridge…)
8.
Signal Flags (colored red and yellow)
On which Normandy beach were these flags used to direct incoming traffic on D-Day?
A. Gold
B. Juno
9.
I hope you don’t
mind heights!
C. Omaha
D. Utah
Photograph of Company A, 116th Infantry Regiment (long photo of 136 men)
How many of these young men were killed in the first 10 minutes of the D-Day invasion?
A. 2
B. 27
C. 64
D. 91
© The National WWII Museum’s Facts about Artifacts Hunt, Home Front and Europe, 6/15
2
10. Large Photograph of Beach at end of D-Day (with balloons above the ships)
What did barrage balloons protect ships from?
A. Artillery attacks
B. Enemy aircraft
Have you
figured out this
crazy place yet?
C. Lightning
D. Spies
11. Hedgerow (row of 10-foot high bushes)
Where did the Allies get the metal pieces they used to help their tanks cut through the
Normandy hedgerows?
A. American ship propellers
B. English factories
C. French farm plows
D. German beach obstacles
BONUS QUESTION
On what date did the war in Europe end?
A. June 6, 1944
B. April 12, 1945
C. May 2, 1945
D. May 8, 1945
You made it.
Victory at last!
Want to learn more about WWII?
www.nationalww2museum.org/learn
© The National WWII Museum’s Facts about Artifacts Hunt, Home Front and Europe, 6/15
3
The National WWII Museum’s
Facts about Artifacts Hunt
Teacher’s Answer Sheet
Section I
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
B
C
D
B
A
Section II
1. C
2. B
3. D
4. A
5. A
6. C
7. C
8. D
9. D
10. B
11. D
Bonus: D (V-E Day was officially May 8, 1945)
OBJECTIVE: to provide a structured experience during a self-guided visit to The National
WWII Museum. Give a copy to each student. Please have students bring pencils (not pens).
Assign this activity to your students for their visit. For your convenience, we have broken this
activity down into three sections. The first is for the Road to War, Home Front and Higgins
exhibits, recommended for all students. The second section explores the Fortress Europe,
Normandy Beaches and From Normandy to Berlin exhibits, also recommended for all students.
REMINDER:
Do not assign this activity to your students if you will be receiving
a Docent-led guided tour of the Museum.
© The National WWII Museum’s Facts about Artifacts Hunt, Home Front and Europe, 6/15
4