örnek yazili sinav cevap anahtari a grubu

KARADENİZ TEKNİK ÜNİVERSİTESİ
YABANCI DİLLER YÜKSEKOKULU TEMEL İNGİLİZCE BÖLÜMÜ
ÖRNEK YETERLİK SINAVI(BİRİNCİ OTURUM)
İSİM & SOYİSİM
BÖLÜM & NUMARA
A
: ________________________
: ________________________
Süre: 70’
(50 * 2 = 100 PUAN)
1-12. sorularda, boşluğa gelecek en iyi seçeneği bulunuz.
1- In 1902, Reno started a company making “electric stairways.” ____, the Otis Elevator Company bought up their ideas
in 1910 and became the biggest producer of escalators.
a) When
b) While c) Because d) However e) Despite
2- Many of the words borrowed from French are related to culture and the military. Ballet, ____, comes from French.
a) but
b) such as
c) for example d) even though e) as soon as
3- Two security guards ____ for twelve hours by a gang of armed robbers, who attempted to raid a security depot.
a) were kidnapped
b) have kidnapped
c) must kidnap
d) are being kidnapped
e) kidnap
4- Students ____ to enter the campus until they show their student identity cards.
a) hadn’t been allowed
b) won’t allow
c) shouldn’t have allowed
d) are allowing
e) aren’t allowed
5- Clouds float in the sky because they are ____ than the air.
a) light b) the lighter c) the lightest d) lightest e) lighter
6- ____ we’ll rent this shop again next year depends on the amount of profit we make.
a) Whether b) What time c) How many d) Which e) Who
7- The proposal for a peace settlement on ____ the members hadn’t agreed was rejected.
a) that
b) which
c) where
d)whom
e) who
8- Yaman and Ayşe don’t get along with each other. If they ____ enough in common, they ____ on well each other.
a) had / would get
b) had had / would have got c) will have / could get
d) have / will get
e) have had / could get
9- ____ intelligence ____ skill are essential to good teaching.
a) Neither __ nor
b) The same __ also
c- Either __ or d) No __ any e) Both __ and
10- It was ____ a boring lecture ____ I couldn’t help falling asleep.
a) such __ that b) so __ that
c) as __ as
d) the same __ as
e) different from
11- I am afraid I can’t afford ____ a pair of shoes.
a) paying
b) paid
c) to buy
d) pay e) to buying
12- By the time the boss ____ at the office , his secretary ____ typing the report.
a) had been arrived / finished
b) arrived / is able to finish
c) arrived / had finished
d) arrives / was finishing
e) will arrive / have been finishing
13-19. sorularda, boşluğa uygun düşen kelimeyi bulunuz.
13- Our teachers always do their best to _____ the students with the up-to-date education.
a) provide
b) praise
c) cope
d) negotiate e) weep
14- It’s not an easy task to _____ the challenges you face during a war time.
a) go over
b) get over
c) drop over d) look over e) run over
15- Murdering someone requires the most severe _____.
a) equality
b) span
c) theft
d) punishment e) fraud
16- When I heard the number of victims of the mine accident, I was _____ by the tragedy, and couldn’t move for a few
minutes.
a) insane
b) shocked
c) neutral
d) safe
e) embarrassed
17- It is a must for an English lecturer to be able to speak the target language _____.
a) peacefully b) brightly
c) fluently
d) bravely
e) smartly
18- If we want to be successful, we must urgently put an end to our _____ among us.
a) disagree
b) agreement c) disagreement
d) agree
e) agreed
19- The primary school students often _____ with each other because of silly reasons and they don’t speak for days.
a) get out
b) find out
c) work out
d) drop out
e) fall out
20-24. soruları, aşağıdaki parçaya göre cevaplayınız.
Almost all civilisations have their own tales of giants. Giants are the oldest creatures to live on the earth. They
are of enormous size and strength compared to ordinary humans. In Albanian tales, giants are as tall as trees and have
long black beards that hang down to their knees. Some giants are kind and gentle while others can be very cruel. Irish
giants are pleasant creatures, English giants can be very evil and Welsh giants are clever.
In Germanic and Scandinavian tales, giants or trolls can be either friendly and helpful or nasty creatures, but
they are always frightening. They can take the form of any animal they choose whenever they like and people believe
that they can cause storms, hurricanes and even earthquakes. We see them living in castles or under bridges where they
force travellers to pay money to pass. American folk tales describe how Paul Bunyan, a giant lumberjack who makes
lakes and rivers whenever he wishes, creates the Black hills and the Grand Canyon. He is a symbol of strength and
energy.
Are giants simply fairy tale characters? Scientists have found gigantic skulls and huge jaws which they say
belong to giants who were on the earth half a million year ago. Moreover, there are many stories of sightings of
mysterious giant creatures. Many people believe that there is a giant human-like creature, the Yeti or Abominable
Snowman, living in the Himalayas. Others talk of Bigfoot, a large, dark, hairy giant with enormous feet that lives in the
Canadian wilderness. They say it is at least 2.2 metres tall.
Giants fascinate people and appear in many stories, old and new, but the mysteries of certain giants such as
the Yeti may be more than just a fairy tale.
20- What is generally common in Germanic and
Scandinavian tales?
a)Giants are as tall as trees, and their beards hang down
to their knees.
b)The Creatures have big foot, a large dark and hairy
body and live in the Himalayas.
c)Giants make lakes and rivers whenever they wish.
d)Giants or Trolls can be either friendly and helpful or
nasty creatures, but they are always frightening.
e)Giants are at least 2.2 meters tall.
21- What was the reason of thinking that giants really
have lived on earth?
a)Because they were just fairy tales characters.
b)Scientists have found enormous skulls and jaws .
c)Giants made lakes and rivers whenever they wanted.
d)They are symbols of strength and energy.
e)They were living in castles and under bridges and
forced people to pay money to pass.
22- According the writer which giant stories may be
more than a tale?
a)Germanic and Scandinavian giant stories.
b)English and Welsh giant stories.
c)American folk tales.
d)Albanian tales about giants.
e)Stories about the Yeti and the Big foot.
23- Which creatures are the hairiest ones?
a)Paul Bunyan the great lumberjack.
b)Welsh and English giants.
c)The Yeti and the Big Foot
d)Germanic giants and creatures
e)The Albanian giants.
24- The passage points on the fact that the giants live
in castles and under bridges. Why ?
a)They are very noble and royal creatures.
b) They collect money from passengers.
c)They are very cruel and sometimes very pleasant
creatures.
d)They are very mysterious creatures.
e)They can cause hurricanes and storms.
25 - 27. sorularda, verilen cümleleri en iyi şekilde tamamlayan ifadeyi seçiniz.
25- If you had bought her a gift for the wedding anniversary, …………………….
a) she probably wouldn’t have split up with you.
b) you didn’t have enough money to do so.
c) she will have got one for you as well.
d) you won’t have to lie when you go out to dinner together.
e) you could still get her something
26- Leave the heating on …………………….
a) if the weather were nice.
b) they have to be thrown away.
c) in case the house gets cold while we’re out.
d) because of the fact that it was broken down.
e) however it had been so cold.
27- Thanks to recent medical research, …………………….
a) people still die of illness.
b) heart disease is caused by obesity.
c) it may be avoided by changing one’s environment.
d) new effective drugs have been improved.
e) many types of cancer are caused by obesity.
28-32. sorularda, boşluğa gelecek en iyi seçeneği bulunuz.
On Thanksgiving Day, American people get together -----(28) their families and friends to give thanks for the past
year. It is -----(29) with big dinners and special food. In December, 1620, over 100 pilgrims came to America on the
Mayflower and landed at Plymouth Rock. The following winter was very harsh and they didn’t have enough to eat, ----(30) more than half of them died. The next year friendly Indians -----(31) them grow corn, barley and other crops . The
harvest was good and the governor of the colony William Bradford organised a festival -----(32) God for the food that he
had given them.
28. a) for
b) about
c) with
d) over
e) through
29. a) forgotten
b) celebrated
c) memorized
d) painted
e) registered
30. a) but
b) because
c) since
d) while
e) so
31. a) will help
b) help
c) was helping
d) helped
e) have helped
32. a) to thank
b) thanking
c) thanked
d) thank
e) to thanking
33-37. sorularda, boşluğa gelecek en iyi seçeneği bulunuz.
Impressionism is an art style -----(33) developed in France in the late 19 th century. Young painters -----(34) new
techniques to paint outdoor scenes then. They experimented a lot with different forms of light and color. Impressionists
wanted to show the viewer how a landscape looked at different times of the day. They did not put so much emphasis
-----(35) the detail of objects. They did not work in their studios any more, -----(36) they went outside and observed
nature. They liked to work with natural light. However, impressionists not only painted pictures of landscapes, they also
drew paintings of factory buildings, railway trains and -----(37) things they saw around them.
33. a) whose
34. a) used
35. a) on
36. a) while
37. a) neither
b) during which
b) have used
b) for
b) in spite of
b) every
c) where
c) are using
c) below
c) due to
c) other
d) whom
d) use
d) through
d) so
d) the others
e) that
e) have been using
e) near
e) in case
e) each
38-43. sorularda, verilen cümlelerin doğru çevirilerini bulunuz.
38.We cannot deny the fact that the inventions and discoveries of the twentieth century have changed the structure
of our society a great deal.
a) 20. yy. buluş ve keşiflerinin toplumumuzun yapısını büyük ölçüde değiştirdiğini inkar edemeyiz.
b) 20.yy buluş ve keşiflerinin inkar edilmesi toplumumuzun yapısını büyük ölçüde değiştirmiştir.
c) Buluş ve keşiflerin yapısını 20.yy toplumunun değiştirdiğini inkar edemeyiz.
d) Buluş ve keşiflerinin toplumun yapısını 20.yüzyılda hiçbir şekilde değiştirmediği gerçek değildir.
e) Biz iddia edemeyiz ki 20. yüzyılın buluş ve keşifleri toplumun yapısını gerçekten değiştirsin.
39.What I wonder about him is whether he can put up with the pressures of his new job when he starts it.
a) Merak ettiğim, iş stresine ne kadar dayanacağıdır.
b) Yeni işine başladığında baskılara nasıl dayanacağını merak ediyorum.
c) Onun hakkında merak ettiğim şey, yeni işine başladığında onun baskılarına tahammül edip edemeyeceğidir.
d) Onun hakkında merak edilen, başladığında yeni işinin baskısına ne derece dayanamayacağıdır.
e) Yeni başlanılan iş baskılarının dayanılıp dayanılmadığını merak etmişimdir.
40.Play is an educational process, because during play children obtain basic knowledge
concerning real life.
a) Oyun sırasında çocuklar aslında eğitilirler, çünkü gerçek yaşama ilişkin temel bilgiler
edinirler.
b) Oyun sırasında çocuklar gerçek yaşama ilişkin temel bilgilerde edindikleri için oyun eğitimin bir parçasıdır.
c) Oyun, eğitici bir süreçtir, çünkü oyun sırasında çocuklar, gerçek yaşama ilişkin temel
bilgiler edinirler.
d) Çocukların gerçek yaşama ilişkin temel bilgileri edinmeleri oyun sırasında olur; bu
nedenle oyun eğitici bir süreçtir.
e) Oyunun bir eğitim süreci olmasından dolayı çocuklar oyun oynarken gerçek yaşam konusunda çok şeyler öğrenirler.
41.Yıldızların davranışlarımızı etkilediğine dair hiçbir kanıt olmamasına rağmen astroloji gittikçe popular oluyor.
a) Astrology suddenly became more popular when it became evident that the stars affect our behaviour.
b) The popularity of astrology continues to increase as it has been established that our behaviour is influenced by
the stars.
c) Although astrology becomes popular, the stars don’t actually affect the way we behave.
d) Obviously more people would be interested in astrology if they knew that stars affected our behaviour.
e) Astrology is becoming increasingly popular although there is no evidence at all that the stars affect our behaviour.
42.Arkadaşlık hakkındaki araştırma, bazıları ilginç, bazıları faydalı pek çok gerçeği ortaya çıkarmıştır.
a) Research on friendship has established a number of facts, some interesting, some useful.
b) Result of the research on friendship showed a number of interesting and useful facts.
c) A few of facts, some interesting, some useful have been established by the research.
d) A number of interesting and useful facts has been set by the research on friendship.
e) Many facts, some of which are interesting but also useful, are due to research of friendship.
43.Alacakları nesneler hakkında bilinçli olan müşteriye mal satmak çok zordur.
a) It’s very difficult to sell goods to the costumers conscious of the things they are going to buy.
b) It’s always difficult to sell goods that will please the customers conscious of the things they are going to buy.
c) To provide the goods for the customers conscious of the things they are going to buy is really difficult.
d) Usually customers who are conscious of the things they are going to buy are not content with the goods displayed
for them.
e) To sell goods to the customers are thought to be difficult as they are more conscious for things on sale.
44-46.sorularda, sırasıyla okunduğunda anlam bütünlüğünü bozan ifadeyi bulunuz.
44- ( I) Microprocessors are the brains of your personal computer.( II) They control everything in our lives. (III) They are
used in all digital devices such as calculators, DVDs, fridges and watches. Without microprocessors, modern cars
wouldn’t start or stop. (IV) Also, TV remotes wouldn’t switch channels, and we couldn’t text each other on our mobile
phones. (V) I sometimes have to tackle the problem in my microprocessor.
a) I
b) II
c) III d) IV
e) V
45- (I) One reason why the detective story is so popular is that the reader puts himself in the place of the detective. (II)
Science fiction has also become more popular in recent years. (III) Like the detective, he tries to analyze the psychology
of the characters. (IV) Like the detective, he looks for clues in the environment. (V) And like him again he wants to solve
the mystery.
a) I
b)II
c)III
d) IV
e)V
46- ( I) I’m sure we would have enjoyed the play much more if we had better seats. (II)Our seats weren’t really good.
(III) Actors and the actresses were wonderful. (IV) The seats were in the back row and right at the side. (V) This meant
we could only see half of the stage.
a) I
b) II
c) III d) IV
e) V
47-50. sorularda, altı çizili ifadelerden hatalı olanı seçiniz.
47- Rebecca has been to her piano lesson, and she won’t be back until 4 o’clock.
A
B
C
D
E
48- The children don’t have to stay at home again today, haven’t they?
A
B
C
D
E
49- As many people say, Stockholm is really most expensive than Paris.
A
B
C
D
E
50- My father agrees that girls typically aren’t interested on science.
A
B
C
D
E
*Lütden cevaplarınızı size dağıtılan optic forma kodlayınız.
ÖRNEK YAZILI SINAV CEVAP ANAHTARI
A GRUBU
1. D
2. C
3. A
4. E
5. E
6. A
7. B
8. A
9. E
10.A
11.C
12.C
13.A
14.B
15.D
16.B
17.C
18.C
19.E
20.D
21.B
22.E
23.C
24.B
25.A
26.C
27.D
28.C
29.B
30.E
31.D
32.A
33.E
34.A
35.A
36.D
37.C
38.A
39.C
40.C
41.E
42.A
43.A
44.E
45.B
46.C
47.A
48.E
49.D
50.E