Finley, litigants could assert the “sword and shield” doctrine or Virginia Code § 8.01-401(B) to preclude a party from obtaining affirmative relief or from presenting a defense on certain matters. However, the “sword and shield” doctrine and Virginia Code § 8.01-401(B) are in direct conflict with Virginia Code § 8.01-223.1 which provides as follows: In any civil action the exercise by a party of any constitutional protection shall not be used against him.50 Travis v.