When Privilege Against Self-Incrimination May Be Used Against A Party Though not the primary focus of this article, there is one statute which specifically permits the assertion of the privilege against self-incrimination to be used against a litigant. Virginia Code § 20-88.59(G) provides as follows: M I LY L AW | F E AT U R E S If a party called to testify at a civil hearing refuses to answer on the ground that the testimony may be self-incriminating, the trier of fact may draw an adverse inference from the refusal.54 This statute is found in Chapter 5.3 of Title 20 of the Code of Virginia. It is the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA). Thus, in the context of an action brought under that chapter, the assertion of this constitutional privilege can be used against the party asserting the privilege.