Unlike FLPMA and ARPA, Congress enacted NMSA to function as a companion to the 168. Davidson, supra n. 144, at 192. Davidson's article highlights additional, more specific acts regarding the protection of Native American resources. Id. at 195-199. 169. 16 U.S.C. § 470aa(b). 170. Id. 171. Tulare, 185 F. Supp. 2d at 24; 16 U.S.C. § 431 (protecting "historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest"). 172. 16 U.S.C. § 470aa(b). 173. 16 U.S.C. § 431; "controlled lands" are discussed later in this article. Infra pt.