I.A. 238. Squillace, supra n. 7, at 486. Courts have deferred to the plain language of the Act to resolve other disputes. James R. Rasband, Utah's Grand Staircase: The Right Path to Wilderness Preservation?, 70 U. Colo. L. Rev. 483, 501-502(1999). 239. See 16 U.S.C. § 431 ("When such objects are situated upon a tract covered by a bona fide unperfected claim or held in private ownership, the tract, or so much thereof as may be necessary for the proper care and management of the object, may be relinquished to the Government, and the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to accept the relinquishment of such tracts in behalf of the Government of the United States."). 240. Id. The Act specifically notes a "bona fide unperfected claim." Id. However, this analysis will focus on all claims due to the fact that if the claim were perfected, the claim would likely be subject to the Act under the term "private ownership."