Extending the Scope of the Antiquities Act
[…] protecting additional scientific and historic objectsl 74 and by
potentially extending beyond public lands.' 7 5
3. NationalMarine SanctuariesAct
By title alone, the National Marine Sanctuaries Act 76
(NMSA) reveals itself as an insufficient alternative to the Antiquities
Act; NMSA does not protect inland resources. Unlike FLPMA and
ARPA, Congress enacted NMSA to function as a companion to the
168. Davidson, supra n. 144, at 192. Davidson's article highlights
additional, more specific acts regarding the protection of Native American
resources. Id. at 195-199.
169. 16 U.S.C. § 470aa(b).
170. Id.
171. Tulare, 185 F. Supp. 2d at 24; 16 U.S.C. § 431 (protecting "historic
landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or
scientific interest").
172. 16 U.S.C. § 470aa(b).
173. 16 U.S.C. § 431; "controlled lands" are discussed later in this article.
Infra pt. I11.B.2.
174. 16 U.S.C. § 470aa(b) (stating ARPA applies to archaeological sites
and resources); 16 U.S.C. § 431 (stating the Act applies to "objects of historic or