Although the powers are not explicitly recognized as distinct, national monument proclamations and a Supreme Court opinion provide room for the interpretation of separate powers under the Antiquities Act. Presidents implicitly acknowledge the separation of these powers in monument proclamations. Proclamations often begin with a description of the interests in the national monument before reserving the land.2 18 In some instances, the description will refer to 214. 16 U.S.C. § 431 (emphasis added). 215. See id ("The President of the United States is authorized, in his discretion, to declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States to be national monuments . ... ). 216. The declaration power does not necessarily invoke the reservation power, but the reservation power may only be exercised after the declaration power. See id. 217. See id.