review rivers erosion 2017 1. The diagram below shows a

review rivers erosion 2017
1.
The diagram below shows a meandering stream. Measurements of stream velocity were taken along straight line AB.
Which graph best shows the relative stream velocities across the stream from A to B?
A.
2.
B.
C.
D.
The diagram below is a map view of a stream owing through an area of loose sediments. Arrows show the location of the strongest current.
Which stream pro le best represents the cross section from A to A' ?
A.
3.
B.
C.
D.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the Earth Science Reference Tables, the diagram below, and your knowledge of Earth science.
The diagram represents the landscape features associated with a meandering stream. Points W, X, Y, and Z are locations along the stream bank.
At which location is erosion greatest?
A.
W
B.
C.
X
page 1
Y
D. Z
4.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the Earth Science Reference Tables, the diagrams below, and your knowledge of Earth
science. The diagrams show two views of the same river owing from a lake to an ocean bay.
Which diagram best represents the pro le of the river bottom between points C and B ?
A.
5.
B.
C.
D.
The accompanying map represents a meanering stream following a lake. A student measured water depths in the stream at three locations: A–A',
B–B', and C–C'.
Which set of cross sections best represents the streambed at the three locations?
A.
B.
C.
D.
page 2
review rivers erosion 2017
6.
7.
A decrease in a river's velocity will most likely result in more
A.
erosion by the river
B.
C.
large particles being carried by the river
D. dissolved material being picked up by the river
Two streams, A and B, carry the same volume of water, but stream A has a greater velocity. The most likely cause of this greater velocity would
be that stream A
A.
C.
8.
deposition within the river
has more tributaries
B.
ows down a steeper slope
has a wider streambed
D. travels over less resistant bedrock
The accompanying diagram shows a portion of a stream.
The sand bars formed as a direct result of
A.
erosion due to a decrease in stream velocity
B.
C.
deposition due to a decrease in stream velocity
D. deposition due to an increase in stream velocity
page 3
erosion due to an increase in stream velocity
review rivers erosion 2017
9.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the Earth Science Reference Tables, the diagram below, and your knowledge of Earth science.
The diagram represents the landscape features associated with a meandering river. Letters W, X, Y, and Z represent locations on the oodplain.
The accompanying diagram represents stages in the formation of this meandering river.
Which sequence best represents the usual changes over time?
A.
10.
12.
B.
A!C! B
C.
C!A ! B
D. C ! B ! A
X
C.
Y
D. Z
At which location is erosion greatest?
A.
11.
A! B! C
W
B.
The natural levees are ridges of sediment that slope away from the riverbank toward the
levees?
oodplain. Which process most likely formed these
A.
weathering of the soil on the riverbanks
B.
erosion on the inside curves of the meanders
C.
deposition by the yazoo stream
D. deposition when the river over owed its banks
During transport by this river, a sediment particle will most likely become
A.
more rounded
B.
more dense
C.
page 4
heavier
D. larger
review rivers erosion 2017
13.
The accompanying map shows the area surrounding a meandering stream.
At which point is erosion greatest?
A.
14.
A
B.
C.
B
C
D. D
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the map below, which shows a portion of a stream in New York State that ows southward.
Letters A through E represent locations in the stream. Line XY is the location of a cross section.
At which two locations in this stream is deposition normally dominant over erosion?
A.
A and D
B.
B and E
C.
page 5
C and E
D. D and C
review rivers erosion 2017
15.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the block diagrams below, which show three types of streams with equal volumes.
Explain why the outside of the curve of a meandering channel experiences more erosion than the inside of the curve.
16.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the map below, which shows a meandering stream as it enters a lake. Points A through D
represent locations in the stream.
State the relationship between stream velocity and the size of the sediment the stream can carry.
17.
Which event is the best example of erosion?
A.
breaking apart of shale as a result of water freezing in a crack
B.
C.
rolling of a pebble along the bottom of a stream
D. crumbling of bedrock in one area to form soil
page 6
dissolving of rock particles on a limestone gravestone by acid rain
review rivers erosion 2017
18.
The diagram below shows a section of a meander in a stream. The arrows show the direction of stream ow.
The streambank on the outside of this meander is steeper than the streambank on the inside of this meander because the water on the outside of
this meander is moving
A.
19.
slower, causing deposition
B.
faster, causing deposition
C.
slower, causing erosion
D. faster, causing erosion
The diagram below shows the surface features of a landscape.
Based on the features shown, which erosional agent had the greatest e ect on tree growth and the structures that humans have built on this
landscape?
A.
20.
running water
B.
moving ice
C.
prevailing wind
D. mass movement
C.
wind
D. mass movement
The photograph below shows farm buildings partially buried in silt.
Which erosional agent most likely piled the silt against these buildings?
A.
glacial ice
B.
ocean waves
page 7
review rivers erosion 2017
21.
A landslide is an example of
A.
22.
river deposition
B.
glacial scouring
C.
mass movement
D. chemical weathering
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the topographic map below and on your knowledge of Earth science. Letters A through F
represent locations on the map.
What is the contour interval of this map?
A.
23.
10 m
B.
50 m
C.
100 m
D. 150 m
C.
northeast
D. southeast
Toward which direction does Moody Creek ow?
A.
southwest
B.
northwest
page 8
review rivers erosion 2017
24.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the Earth Science Reference Tables, the contour map below, and your knowledge of Earth
science. Points A, B, C, D, X, and Y are locations on the map. Elevations are expressed in feet. The maximum elevation of Basket Dome is
indicated at point X.
In which general direction does Tenaya Stream ow?
A.
southeast to northwest
B.
northwest to southeast
C.
page 9
southwest to northeast
D. northeast to southwest
review rivers erosion 2017
25.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the contour map of an island below and on your knowledge of Earth science. Points A
through G represent locations on the island. Elevations are in meters.
Which point is located on the steepest slope?
A.
26.
B.
B
C.
C
D. D
C.
C and D
D. G and C
C.
20 m
D. 25 m
Which two points have the same elevation?
A.
27.
F
G and F
B.
B and D
What is the contour interval for this map?
A.
10 m
B.
15 m
page 10
review rivers erosion 2017
28.
The accompanying diagram is a three-dimensional model of a landscape region.
Which map view best represents the topography of this region?
A.
B.
C.
D.
page 11
review rivers erosion 2017
29.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the Earth Science Reference Tables, the topographic map below that represents a location in
North America, and on your knowledge of Earth science. A grid system of letters and numbers along the edges of the map is provided to assist
in nding locations. Elevations are expressed in feet.
What is the approximate elevation at grid location 7-I ?
A.
30.
140 ft
B.
170 ft
C.
200 ft
D. 230 ft
A contour map is shown below. Elevations are shown in feet. Which side of Amethyst Hill has the steepest slope?
A.
north
B.
south
C.
page 12
east
D. west
review rivers erosion 2017
31.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the Earth Science Reference Tables, the topographic map below, and your knowledge of
Earth science. Points A, B, X, and Y are locations on the map. Elevations are shown in feet.
In which general direction is Elm Brook owing?
A.
southwest
B.
southeast
C.
page 13
northwest
D. northeast
review rivers erosion 2017
32.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the 2001 edition of the Earth Science Reference Tables, the topographic map below, and your
knowledge of Earth science. Points A through I are locations on the map. Elevations are shown in meters.
In which section of the map is the highest elevation located?
A.
33.
northeast
B.
northwest
C.
southeast
D. southwest
B and E
C.
C and I
D. F and G
Which locations have the same elevation?
A.
A and C
B.
page 14
review rivers erosion 2017
34.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the reading passage and topographic map below.
A group of Earth science students decided to take an adventurous camping trip, so they rode bicycles to a New York State park that
was located in an isolated area. They traveled up a steep hill. When they reached the top, they looked at the landscape and noticed a lake
at the bottom of the hill. They named it Hidden Lake. To the left of Hidden Lake was a large eld with a small stream. They decided to
set up their campsite in the eld near Hidden Lake. To get to the eld, they cycled down a very steep slope.
The map below shows the location of the bicycle trail and the students' campsite. Points P and Q are reference points on the map.
State the evidence shown on the map that indicates that the area directly north of Hidden Lake is relatively at.
page 15
review rivers erosion 2017
35.
The students decided to take a di erent route home to avoid riding their bicycles up the steep hill. Plan a return route that will take the campers
back to point P and that will involve the least change in elevation during the trip. On the map provided, draw a line from the second campsite
to point P to show the route. Place arrows on the line to show the direction that the students will be traveling.
36.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the topographic map below. Points X, Y, and Z are locations on the map. Elevations are
expressed in meters.
What is the elevation of point Z ?
A.
190 m
B.
220 m
C.
page 16
240 m
D. 250 m
review rivers erosion 2017
37.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the topographic map below. Points A through D are locations on the map. Elevations are in
feet.
Explain brie y how the map can be used to determine that Jones Creek is owing westward into Jones Lake.
page 17
review rivers erosion 2017
38.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the topographic map. Points A, B, Y, and Z are reference points on the topographic map.
The symbol
represents the highest elevation on Aurora Hill.
Describe the evidence shown on the map that indicates that the southern side of Holland Hill has the steepest slope.
39.
The four streams shown on the topographic maps below have the same volume between X and Y. The distance from X to Y is also the same. All
the maps are drawn to the same scale and have the same contour interval. Which map shows the stream with the greatest velocity between
points X and Y?
A.
B.
C.
D.
page 18
review rivers erosion 2017
40.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the topographic map. Letters A through D represent locations on the map. Elevations are
measured in feet. Dashed lines represent trails.
Identify the contour interval used on this map.
page 19
review rivers erosion 2017
41.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the diagram below, which shows a coastal region in which the land slopes toward the ocean.
Point X is near the top of the hill, point Y is at the base of the hill, and point Z is a location at sea level. The same type of surface bedrock
underlies this entire region. A stream ows from point X through point Y to point Z. This stream is not shown in the diagram.
Which cross section best shows the pattern of sediments deposited by the stream as it enters the ocean near point Z?
42.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s) on the Earth Science Reference Tables, the diagram below, and your knowledge of Earth science.
The diagram represents the landscape features associated with a meandering stream. Points W, X, Y, and Z are locations along the stream bank.
The oxbow lake most likely formed when a
A.
stream changed its path
B.
crater ooded
C.
page 20
cavern roof collapsed
D. fault block subsided
review rivers erosion 2017
43.
The block diagram below represents the drainage basins of some river systems separated by highland divides, shown with dashed lines. The
arrows show the directions of surface-water ow.
The three areas separated by highland divides are called
A.
meanders
B.
oodplains
C.
watersheds
D. tributaries
C.
valley
D.
44. The entire area drained by a river and its tributaries is called a
A.
delta
B.
watershed
page 21
oodplain
review rivers erosion 2017
Problem-Attic format version 4.4.291
c 2011–2016 EducAide Software
_
Licensed for use by jim benedict
Terms of Use at www.problem-attic.com
review rivers erosion 2017
03/30/2017
1.
Answer:
B
19.
Answer:
D
2.
Answer:
B
20.
Answer:
C
3.
Answer:
B
21.
Answer:
C
4.
Answer:
D
22.
Answer:
C
5.
Answer:
A
23.
Answer:
C
6.
Answer:
B
24.
Answer:
D
7.
Answer:
C
25.
Answer:
C
8.
Answer:
C
26.
Answer:
C
9.
Answer:
A
27.
Answer:
C
10.
Answer:
B
28.
Answer:
A
11.
Answer:
D
29.
Answer:
B
30.
Answer:
D
31.
Answer:
A
32.
Answer:
B
C
12.
Answer:
A
13.
Answer:
B
14.
Answer:
C
33.
Answer:
Stream velocity is greater on the outside
of the meandering channel. Stream ow
is slower on the inside of the meandering
channel. Water is moving faster on the
outside of a meander curve.
34.
Answer:
15.
Answer:
16.
Answer:
a direct relationship
17.
Answer:
C
18.
Answer:
D
35.
Answer:
36.
Answer:
B
37.
Answer:
38.
Answer:
39.
Answer:
B
Teacher's Key
40.
Answer:
40 ft
41.
Answer:
C
42.
Answer:
A
43.
Answer:
C
44.
Answer:
B
Page 2