Communities deserve the freedom and the incentive to turn their attention and energies to this goad of quality education, free from protracted and debilitating battles over court-ordered student transportation. Keyes v. School Dist. No. 1, 413 U.S. 189, 253, 93 S. Ct. 2686, 2719 (1972) (Powell, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). 208. Congress' policy is expressed in 42 U.S.C § 2000d-6(a) (1983) requiring federal school desegregation guidelines to "be applied uniformly in all regions of the United States whatever the origin or cause of such segregation." Justice Powell urged the Court to adopt "constitutional principles of national rather than merely regional application" in his Keyes concurrence. 413 U.S. at 219, 93 S. Ct. at 2703. LOUISIANA LA W RE VIEW [Vol. 48 gation.