[a labor] . . . organization from determining independently or out of the employer's 43. Union membership increased five-fold from 3.9 million in 1935 to 15.5 million in 1947. A. Norman Somers, The National Labor Relations Board From Wagner to TaftHartley: A Study in Transition and Adaption, 9 FED. B.J. 315, 318 n.8 (1948) (citing DAUGHERTY, LABOR PROBLEMS IN AMERICAN INDUSTRY 405 (1941); Bureau of Labor Statistics release of Dec. 1947)). 44. See DULLES & DUBOFSKY, supra note 5, at 343-44. Another New Deal statute beneficial to labor was the 1932 Norris-La Guardia Act (Anti-Injunction Act), 29 U.S.C. § 101 (1988), that prohibited courts from issuing “any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute,” except as provided under the Act. 45. Representative Fred Hartley of New Jersey introduced H.R. 3020 in the House.