APEX`09 [Test 01 – 07-01-09]

APEX’09 [Test 01 – 07‐01‐09]
1. ) ENTENTE CORDIALE
A) Ceremonial gathering
B) Pleasant experience
C) Friendly understanding
D) Hostile relation
ANS:C
2. ) SPOT,BOARD,COFFEE,BIRD,MAGIC
A) Light
B) Less
C) Feather
D) Black
ANS:D
3. ) Synonyms
IGNOMINY
A) Disgrace
B) Stupidity
C) Inadequacy
D) Humor
ANS:A
4. ) Antonym
PENUARY
A) Obstinacy
B) Robustness
C) Haughtiness
D) Affluence
ANS:D
5. ) Archipelago: islands::Massif:?
A) Mountains
B) Caves
C) Forests
D) Hillocks
ANS:A
APEX’09 [Test 01 – 07‐01‐09]
6. ) Origami: Paper::Ikebana:?
A) Trees
B) Theatre
C) Flowers
D) Tapestry
ANS:C
7.)RETROSPECTION:PAST
A) Syllogism: logic
B) Prognostication: future
B)Idiosyncrasy:coherence
D)Transience: rigidity
ANS:C
8.)Orchids are plants_______ which are difficult to _______ in tropical climates.
A)ephemeral
C)ubiquitous
prune
cultivate
B)exotic
grow
D)congenial
nurture
ANS:B
9.)SATURNALIAN:GLOOMY
A)Bacchanalian: Drunken
B)Enervated: Weak
C)Ecstatic: Joyous
D)Altruistic: Alternating
ANS:D
10.) N=161^3-77^3-84^3 , which of the following statements are false?
A)N is divisible by 4 and 23
B)N is divisible by 23 and 11
C) N is divisible by 11 and 3
D) N is divisible by 7 and 23
ANS: C
HINT:
(A^3)+(B^3)+(C^3)-3ABC= (A+B+C) (A^2 + B^2 + C^2 – AB – BC –CA )
A^3 + B^3 + C^3 = 3ABC
= 3*(161)*(-77)*(-84)
=3*(23 * 7) *(-7*11)*(-4*7*3)
{ : : A+B+C =0 }
APEX’09 [Test 01 – 07‐01‐09]
__
_
11.)What is the value of 0.754 + 0.692?
A) 1813/900
B) 1783/910
C)14323/9900
D)13243/9900
ANS:C
HINT:
= (754‐7)/990 + ( 692‐6)/900
= 747/990 + 623/900 =14323/9900 12.)A+B means A is Son of B A‐B means A is Daughter of B A*B means A is Father of B A/B means A is Mother of B If M*N+O‐P/Q, then how is M related to Q? A)Husband B)Cousin C)Brother in law D)Uncle ANS:C HINT: M is the father of N & N is son of O => M is husband of O 0 is daughter of P & P is mother of Q =>O is sister of Q Hence M is brother in law of O 13.) What is the maximum number of identical pieces a cube can be cut into 13cuts? A) 120 B)180 C) 140 D)150 ANS:D HINT: 4 cuts in one plane – 5 piece ; 4 cuts in perpendicular plane – 5 piece; Remaining 5 cuts in another perpendicular – 6 piece Maximum identical piece => 5*5*6=150 APEX’09 [Test 01 – 07‐01‐09]
14.) A standard‐sized cigarette can be rolled out of 6 standard‐sized cigarette butts. How many cigarettes can be made and smoked from 36butts? A) 6 B) 7 C)8 D)5 ANS :B HINT: 1‐>6 standard‐sized cigarette butts , hence for 36 it should be 6 . But after 6 cigarettes have been smoked there will again be 6 butts , which can be made into another cigarettes . hence ans is 7 15.)Many fathers are brothers. All brothers are priests. A) No father is a priest .
B) some fathers are not priests
C) Many fathers are priests.
D) All fathers are priests.
ANS:C
HINT : According to the concept of syllogism , middle element brothers is distributed .
By the syllogism table, answer is derived without the middle element brothers.
16.) Some watches are latches.
Some latches are not catches.
A) Some watches are not catches
B) No watch is a catch.
C) Some watches are catches
D) None of the above
ANS: D
HINT: According to a rule in syllogism , if both start with “some” , answer can’t be predicted .
17.) The Island is beautiful, if water is clear.
1)The Island is not beautiful.
2)The water is clear.
3)The Island is beautiful.
4)The water is not clear.
A) CA
ANS: B
B)AD
C)CB
D)DA
APEX’09 [Test 01 – 07‐01‐09]
18.) If the 17th october,1997 was Tuesday,then on which day of the week would 5th December,2004 falls on?
A) Saturday.
B) Tuesday
C) Sunday.
D) Thursday
ANS:D
HINT:
Need to calculate no of odd days :
For every 100 years => 5 odd days
200 years => 3 odd days
300years => 1 odd days
400years=> 0 odd days
Then for 2004 calculate no of odd days & then divide those odd days by 7 . then find remaimder
Is remainder is 0-sun ,1-mon,2-tue,3-wed,4thu,5-Fri,6-sat.
19.) If the 5th January,1991 was Saturday,then on which day of the week would 15th September 1991 falls on?
A) Sunday.
B) Friday.
C) Thursday.
D) Wednesday.
ANS:A
HINT : Refer previous sum.
20.) If a:b=2:3,b:c=4:3, c:d=2:3, then find a:b:c:d
A) 8:12:19:27
B) 16:24:18:27
C) 18:27:36:8
D) 12:18:15:20
ANS:B
HINT:
a: b: c
a : b : c : d
2: 3
8 : 12 : 9
4 : 3
2
: 3
_______
_________________
8 : 12: 9
16 : 24 : 18 : 27
APEX’09 [Test 01 – 07‐01‐09]
21.) If 3x-4y+2z=0 and 4x-2y-z=0, find x:z:y
A) 8:10:11
B) 8:11:40
C) 8:11:10
D) 8:40:11
ANS:A
HINT:
-4
2
3
-4
-2
-1
4
-2
x/8 : y /11 : z/10
X:Z:Y = 8:10:11
22.) P,Q,R,S,N and M are positive integers such that 4P=5Q=6R=12S=8N=9M, which of the following pairs
contain a number, which is never an integer?
A) [(PQ/54) , (M+N)/17]
B) [(Q/9),(RS)/P]
C) [(R-s)(N-M),(Q+S)/17]
D) [(P/M),(M/Q)]
ANS: D
HINT:
Let 4P=5Q=6R=12S=8N=9M = k
Taking L.C.M we get K=360
Where P=90 ,Q=72 ,R=60,S=30,N=45,M=40
Hence by sub , we get option D
23.)What is the angle between minute hand and hour hand of a clock at 3hours and 40minutes?
A) 130’
B)70’
C)20’
D)90’
ANS: A
HINT:
Angle O = [(11/12)m-30h]
=130’
m- min h- hrs
APEX’09 [Test 01 – 07‐01‐09]
24.)Find the time between 2 and 3 o’ clock at which the minute hand and hour hand make an angle of 60 with
each other.
A ) 21 9/11min past 2
B) 21 9/12min past 2
C) 21 9/11min past 3
D) 21 9/12min past 3
ANS : A
HINT:
Angle 0 = [(11/12)m – 30 h]
gn, angle 0 = 60
, hr – 2
m= 240/11= 21 (9 /11) past 2
25.) what is the clock input value of microprocessor 8085
A) 3-5 MHz
B) 3-2 MHz
C) 3-8 MHz D) 4-5 MHz
ANS : A
26.) What is the number of hardware inputs available in microprocessor 8085
A) 4
B)3
C)6
D)none of above
ANS: D
27.) EVTG is related to HSQJ is the same way as CXVE is related to?
A.)EXVF
B)FSUH
C)FUSH
D)FUTG
ANS:C
28.)Data encryption can be done in ,
A) Presentation layer
B)Transport layer
C)Application layer
D) Network layer
ANS:A
APEX’09 [Test 01 – 07‐01‐09]
29.)
main()
{
Int c=0,d=5,e=10,a;
a=c>1?d>?1 || e>?100:200:300;
printf(“a=%d”,a);
}
A) 100
B)200
C)no output
D) none of above
ANS: D
30.)
main()
{
Int x,y,z;
X=y=z=-1;
Z=++x&&++Y&&++z;
Printf(“x=%d y=%d z=%d\n”,x,y,z);
}
A)x=y=z=0
B) x=0,y=-1,z=0
C)x=0,y=-1,z=1
D)x=-1,y=0,z=0
ANS:B
Prepared by :
P.L.Raja (063039 ) -ECE DEPT
B.Arumugam (063032) - ECE DEPT