Against Preemption in the Roberts Court, 2011 S Ct Rev 253 (2011) and Mary J. Davis, Unmasking the Presumption in Favor of Preemption, 53 SC L Rev 967 (2002), with Robert N. Weiner, The Height of Presumption: Preemption and the Role of Courts, 32 Hamline L Rev 727 (2009); Robert S. Peck, A Separation-of-PowersDefense of the "PresumptionAgainst Preemption",84 Tul L Rev 1185 (2010). 1 See, for example, Paul, 373 US at 146-47 ("[W]e are not to conclude that Congress legislated the ouster of this California statute ... in the absence of an unambiguous congressional mandate to that effect."). 1 42 USC § 2000e-7 ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter."). "' California Federal Savings and Loan Association v Guerra, 479 US 272, 281 (1987). 39 Id at 281, 288 (finding no conflict between Title VII as amended by the Pregnancy Discrimination Act and California state law because the laws shared the same goals).