Equal Employment Opportunity Act, Pub L No 92-261, 86 Stat 103 (1972), codified at 42 USC § 2000e-16. 4 Id ("All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment [with the federal government] shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin."). 42 USC § 2000e-7 ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter."). 6 See, for example, Brown v General Services Administration,425 US 820, 834-35 (1976) (holding that 42 USC § 2000e-16 provides the exclusive judicial remedy for claims of discrimination in federal employment).