Distinct Claims for Distinct Wrongs?: The
[…] discrimination or other wrongs already existed,a courts have
found that Title VII preempts certain claims. 6
Courts have found that Title VII preempts constitutional
tort claims and federal tort claims seeking to redress harms
arising from an instance of employment discrimination, such as
emotional distress.7 Yet Title VII does not always preempt state
t BA 2009, University of Wisconsin; MS 2011, Suffolk University; JD Candidate
2015, The University of Chicago Law School.
' 42 USC § 2000e et seq.
2 Id.
Equal Employment Opportunity Act, Pub L No 92-261, 86 Stat 103 (1972),
codified at 42 USC § 2000e-16.
4 Id ("All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment [with
the federal government] shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color,
religion, sex, or national origin.").
42 USC § 2000e-7 ("Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or
relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any
present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such
law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful
employment practice under this subchapter.").
6 See, for example, Brown v General Services Administration,425 US 820, 834-35
(1976) (holding that 42 USC § 2000e-16 provides the exclusive judicial remedy for claims
of discrimination in federal employment).
See, for example, Pueschel v United States, 369 F3d 345, 353 (4th Cir 2004)
633
634