Constitutional Law-Criminal Defendant Guaranteed Right to Self
[…] dictum that self-representation itself was a constitutional right.' Nevertheless, the federal circuit courts split on whether there is a constitutional
right to self-representation in criminal trials. Five circuits held the right
to be guaranteed by the sixth amendment,' 3 while three held the right to
6. [IUn all courts of the United States, the parties may plead and manage their own
causes personally or by the assistance of such counsel or attorneys at law as by the
rules of the said courts respectively shall be permitted to manage and conduct causes
therein. Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 35, 1 Stat. 92, as amended, 28 U.S.C. § 1654
(1970).
The present version provides that "[iln all courts of the United States the parties may plead
and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein." Compare the language of FED.
R. CRIM. P. 44(a):
Every defendant who is unable to obtain counsel shall be entitled to have counsel
assigned to represent him at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance