GRINZI v. SAN DIEGO HOSPICE CORPORATION | FindLaw
[…] 14
section 96, subdivision (k), conduct. Criminalizing an act violating a statute's policy, as
in section 98.6, subdivision (b), is a significant factor in determining a statute supports a
substantial and fundamental public policy. (Sullivan v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., supra, 58
Cal.App.4th at p. 946, fn. 6.)
The common law cause of action for tortious discharge, however, "cannot be
broader than the . . . statute on which it depends." (City of Moorpark v. Superior Court,
supra, 18 Cal.4th at p. 1159.) Our holding in Barbee, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at page
533, found the scope of section 96, subdivision (k), was limited to "lawful conduct
occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises" asserting
"recognized constitutional rights." (Italics added.) Therefore, to successfully establish a
tortious discharge claim under this provision of section 98.6, Grinzi must allege her
discharge occurred because she asserted a recognized constitutional right. (Barbee,