Taking the Initiative: Political Parties, Primary Elections, and the
[…] multi-issue initiatives will focus on one or two issues .... Voters will simply not know about,
much less understand in any depth, many of the sub-issues."). And third, when a proposed
initiative contains multiple issues, voters are prohibited from passing legislation on one issue
without also passing judgment on other issues. Id. at 85-86. Thus, legislation may be passed
through direct democracy even when certain issues contained within that legislation would be
unable to gamer a majority vote if they stood alone.
71. See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. II, § 8(d) ("An initiative measure embracing more than one
subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.").
72. Daniel Hays Lowenstein, CaliforniaInitiativesand the Single-SubjectRule, 30 UCLA
L. REv. 936, 936 (1983). The original language of this amendment read:
Every constitutional amendment or statute proposed by the initiative shall relate to
but one subject.