plaintiffs` brief here.
[…] Catanzano by Catanzano v. Dowling, 60 F.3d 113,115 (2d Cir. 1995). Federal
Medicaid regulations explicitly implement the due process requirements set forth
in Goldberg. 42 C.F.R. §§ 431.200-.250.
Federal regulations require written notice when the state terminates,
suspends, or reduces Medicaid eligibility or covered services. Id. at§§
431.206(c)(2), 431.210. Such notice must describe the action that the state intends
to take, the reasons for the intended action, the specific regulation supporting the
action, and the individual's right to request a hearing. Id. at§ 431.210. Recipients
are entitled to request a hearing when they believe that the state Medicaid agency
has taken action erroneously. Id. § 431.220(a)(2). There is an exception when
"the sole issue is a Federal or State law requiring an automatic change adversely
affecting some or all recipients. " Id. at § 43 l .220(b) (emphasis added). However,
even when a state is proposing action based upon a change in law, individuals are
still entitled to a written notice that describes the specific action that the agency
plans to take and the circumstances under which a hearing will be granted.