plaintiffs` brief here.
[…] include, "medical supplies, equipment and appliances suitable for use in the
home," 42 C.F.R. §§ 440.70(b)(3), 441.15(a)(3).
Federal law does not further define these terms. In 2011, however, the
federal Medicaid agency, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS),
proposed amending the regulation in order to, "ensure [that] beneficiaries are
receiving needed items." Medicaid Program; Face-to-Face Requirements for
Home Health Services; Policy Changes and Clarifications Related to Home Health,
76 Fed. Reg. 41032, 41034 (proposed July 12, 2011) (to be codified at 42 C.F.R. §
440.70(b)(3)); J.A. 204.
According to CMS, "supplies" are "health care related items that are
consumable or disposable, or cannot withstand repeated use by more than one
individual." 76 Fed. Reg. at 41034; J.A. 204. "Equipment and appliances" are:
"items that are primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose,
generally not useful to an individual in the absence of an illness or injury, can
withstand repeated use, and can be reusable or removable." Id. Ifhealthcarerelated items fall within the scope of these definitions, states must cover them
within their Medicaid programs.
42
Case: 14-543
Document: 54
Page: 52
09/08/2014
1314341
71
Although not yet adopted in regulation, the Agency's proposed amendments