plaintiffs` brief here.
[…] services are subject to federal requirements); Hern v. Beye, 57 F. 3d 906, 911 (10th
Cir. 1995); Weaver, 886 F. 2d at 197; Eder, 609 F.2d at 702; Hunter v. Chiles, 944
F. Supp. 914, 919 (S.D. Fla. 1996).
Medicaid regulations further limit state discretion by requiring states to
cover a service in "sufficient amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its
purpose." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). States "may not arbitrarily deny the amount,
duration, and scope of a required service [... ] solely because of the diagnosis, type
of illness, or condition." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c). 3 However, states may "place
appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on
utilization control procedures." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d). Although the term is not
3
The services at issue here come within more than one of the Act's listings of
covered services. For example, the services are medical equipment and supplies
and, thus, are required home services under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(D); 42