The Act, passed in 1966, allows the Department of Transportation (DOT) to approve such 181 Id. Id. 183 Id. 184 Id. 185 MD. CODE ANN., NAT. RES. I § 5-906(e)(8) (2000). 186 Telephone Interview with Grant Dehart, supra note 180. 187 See ARK. CODE ANN. § 15-20-314(a) (Michie 2000); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 23-5e (West 2000); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 162-C:6(IV) (2000). 188 49 U.S.C. § 303(c)(1) (1994). 182 R \\Server03\productn\N\NYE\9-3\NYE303.txt 630 unknown Seq: 39 N.Y.U. ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL 11-JUN-01 12:57 [Volume 9 a project “only if (1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and (2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm. . .resulting from the use.”189 The Act applies to publicly owned land from a public park, recreation area, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and publicly and privately owned historic sites.